Appendix:Livonian declension

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

This page is intended to list examples of entries of Livonian nominals by their type (as classified by Viitso) to serve as examples on how the layout should look like, what template to choose for that type, etc.

Entries with templates that have a form generation subpage should be favored over entries with a template that doesn't have such a subpage. The first category includes {{liv-noun}}, {{liv-noun-kim}}, {{liv-noun-pū}} and {{liv-noun-manual}}.

{{liv-noun-reg}} actually doesn't have its own forms generation page but since this is the "default" declension template:liv-noun/forms can be used without providing any params, e.g., {{liv-noun/forms|āigast||Noun}}

Contents

1[edit]

2[edit]

3[edit]

4[edit]

5[edit]

6[edit]

7[edit]

8[edit]

9[edit]

10[edit]

11[edit]

12[edit]

13[edit]

See #12.

14[edit]

15[edit]

16[edit]

17[edit]

18[edit]

kalā (Because the consonant has more than one shifted value (l, ll, ļ), it's geminated value is entered as another letter before the case ending, e.g., -lõ in part. and ill., saving the shifted value parameter for ļ.)

19[edit]

20[edit]

21[edit]

22[edit]

pūoga

23[edit]

24[edit]

ežžõmpǟva

25[edit]

26[edit]

27[edit]

28[edit]

29[edit]

30[edit]

31[edit]

32[edit]

33[edit]

34[edit]

35[edit]

36[edit]

37[edit]

Vēna (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

38[edit]

39[edit]

sadā

40[edit]

41[edit]

42[edit]

43[edit]

nēļa

44[edit]

45[edit]

46[edit]

atrāita

47[edit]

48[edit]

mȭka

49[edit]

50[edit]

51[edit]

52[edit]

53[edit]

54[edit]

55[edit]

56[edit]

kaffe

57[edit]

58[edit]

59[edit]

60[edit]

Like lešk + ins = kõks.

61[edit]

62[edit]

lešk

63[edit]

64[edit]

piņ

65[edit]

kuoț

66[edit]

67[edit]

68[edit]

69[edit]

kaš

70[edit]

71[edit]

72[edit]

73[edit]

74[edit]

ikšlug

75[edit]

Īra joug (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

76[edit]

77[edit]

78[edit]

79[edit]

80[edit]

81[edit]

82[edit]

83[edit]

Vāldamer (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

84[edit]

85[edit]

86[edit]

87[edit]

kež

88[edit]

89[edit]

90[edit]

kinō

91[edit]

92[edit]

93[edit]

94[edit]

tint

95[edit]

96[edit]

97[edit]

98[edit]

99[edit]

äl

100[edit]

101[edit]

102[edit]

103[edit]

104[edit]

105[edit]

106[edit]

107[edit]

108[edit]

109[edit]

pȯis

110[edit]

111[edit]

112[edit]

113[edit]

114[edit]

115[edit]

116[edit]

117[edit]

118[edit]

119[edit]

tūontõ

120[edit]

121[edit]

122[edit]

123[edit]

maij

124[edit]

125[edit]

kuolm

126[edit]

kim Mustānum

127[edit]

128[edit]

Izraēl (without sg=1)

129[edit]

februār

130[edit]

februār

131[edit]

februār

132[edit]

133[edit]

134[edit]

135[edit]

āigast

136[edit]

tas

137[edit]

138[edit]

139[edit]

140[edit]

āigast

141[edit]

analīz

142[edit]

āigast

143[edit]

144[edit]

145[edit]

Lūž (remove sg=1 for countable nouns)

146[edit]

147[edit]

148[edit]

kīņtš

149[edit]

150[edit]

151[edit]

152[edit]

153[edit]

154[edit]

155[edit]

156[edit]

157[edit]

nūoŗkazām

158[edit]

nūoŗkazām

159[edit]

brēḑig

160[edit]

ȭdõg

161[edit]

162[edit]

163[edit]

kimmõz

164[edit]

īdtuoistõnz

165[edit]

īdõksmõz

166[edit]

mīez

167[edit]

168[edit]

169[edit]

170[edit]

171[edit]

172[edit]

173[edit]

174[edit]

175[edit]

176[edit]

177[edit]

tōvaz

178[edit]

179[edit]

180[edit]

  • rōntõz (For this word short locatives have been disabled with in-stemend-s=1 they can be re-enabled by removing it.)

181[edit]

polākõz

182[edit]

183[edit]

184[edit]

185[edit]

186[edit]

187[edit]

Like the second table in jūoji. (but plural el. -ž not -ži)

188[edit]

jūoji (but plural el. in 2nd version -ž not -ži)

189[edit]

jūoji (but plural el. in 2nd version -ž not -ži)

190[edit]

191[edit]

tuoi

192[edit]

193[edit]

194[edit]

195[edit]

196[edit]

197[edit]

198[edit]

199[edit]

kuolmi

200[edit]

201[edit]

ežmi

202[edit]

ežmi

203[edit]

204[edit]

  • brīõz (For this word plural has been disabled with sg=1 but the plural parameters have been entered regardless, pl can be re-enabled by removing it.)

205[edit]

īdõks

206[edit]

īdõks

207[edit]

īdõks

208[edit]

īdõks

209[edit]

210[edit]

211[edit]

212[edit]

213[edit]

214[edit]

215[edit]

216[edit]

217[edit]

ikš

218[edit]

kakš

219[edit]

vīž

220[edit]

221[edit]

nūoŗ

222[edit]

223[edit]

224[edit]

Moskov (remove the sg=1 for countable nouns)

225[edit]

226[edit]

227[edit]

228[edit]

229[edit]

230[edit]

231[edit]

232[edit]

233[edit]

234[edit]

235[edit]

kakštuoistõn

236[edit]

kakštuoistõn

237[edit]

bäzmõr

238[edit]

bäzmõr

239[edit]

nädīļ

240[edit]

bäzmõr (but with š and št in in= and el=)

241[edit]

242[edit]