Template:ko-conj-verb

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



The following documentation is located at Template:ko-conj-verb/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

See also Template:ko-conj-adj

{{ko-conj-verb}} shows the conjugation for Korean verbs.

Use

Required parameters:

Hangul
  • stem1: base form minus 다 (ex. 하, 가, 먹, 받)
Romanized
  • stem1_r

If stem1 ends in a vowel, the following are required:

  • hal: future determinative (ex. 할, 갈, 먹을)
  • ham: gerund (ex. 함, 감, 먹음)
  • han: past determinative (ex. 한, 간, 먹은)
  • hap: stem3+ㅂ (ex. 합, 갑, 먹읍)

If stem1 ends in a consonant, the following is required:

  • cstem: the ending consonant jamo of stem1 (ex.: "cstem=ㄱ" for 먹다)

The other parameters are optional. Just set the parameters for which the verb is irregular:

Hangul
  • stem1a: for ㄹ-stem verbs such as 알다, stem1 minus ㄹ
  • stem2: stem of the polite form; basic form of the haeche level (ex. 해, 먹어, 받아)
  • stem2a: alternative form of stem2, if any (ex. 하여)
  • stem3: third principal part (하니) minus 니 (ex.: 먹으, 받으)
  • haet: past plain indicative - 다 (ex. 했, 갔, 먹었)
  • hayeot: alternative form of haet, if any
Romanized
  • stem2_r, stem2a_r, stem3_r: romanizations of the respective stems
  • stem1a_r: romanization when stem1 is followed by a nasal consonant (if and only if this differs from stem1
Other
  • honorific: if set to no, the honorific table will not display.
  • honorific_note: note text to be displayed at the top of the first table of honorific forms; preferably using cite.php. If honorific=no, this note replaces the default message at the bottom of the table.

House of pain

After there has been a change to the template, please check here to ensure that all forms are being generated correctly.

Verbs with vowel-ending verb stems

All verbs with stems ending with a vowel should use the parameters stem1, haet, hal, ham, han, hap and stem1_r.

Regular: if stem ending vowel is ㅏ or ㅓ

No need for stem2 as such vowels inflect to ㅏ or ㅓ in polite form except verbs ending with -러다.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=파|haet=팠|hal=팔|ham=팜|han=판|hap=팝|stem1_r=pa}}

yields:

Regular: otherwise

stem2 is needed for polite form. Also use stem2a where there is more than one polite (infinitive) declension. haet and hayeot are used to form formal forms; corresponding to stem2 and stem2a respectively. Use romanization parameters (stem2_r and stem2a_r) accordingly.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=되|stem2=돼|stem2a=되어|haet=됐|hayeot=되었|hal=될|ham=됨|han=된|hap=됩
|stem1_r=doe|stem2_r=dwae|stem2a_r=doeeo}}

yields:

르-ending stem

르 irregular

Verb stems ending with 르 inflect to ㄹ라 for the polite form (stem2), and ㄹ랐 for the formal form (haet).

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=모르|stem2=몰라|haet=몰랐|hal=모를|ham=모름|han=모른|hap=모릅|
stem1_r=moreu|stem2_r=molla}}

yields:

러 irregular

Verb stems ending with 르 inflect to 르러 for the polite form (stem2), and 르렀 for the formal form (haet).

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=이르|stem2=이르러|haet=이르렀|hal=이를|ham=이름|han=이른|hap=이릅|
stem1_r=ireu|stem2_r=ireureo}}

yields:

가다 and verbs ending with it

Verb stems ending with 가 inflect to 가거라 for the formal non polite imperative form (stem2a). stem2b should be used to exclude the informal non polite cause and condition form.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=가|stem2a=가거|haet=갔|hal=갈|ham=감|han=간|hap=갑|
stem1_r=ga|stem2a_r=gageo|stem2b=가오}}

yields:

오다 and verbs ending with it

Verb stems ending with 오 inflect to 오너라 for the formal non polite imperative form (stem2a). stem2b should be used to exclude the informal non polite cause and condition form.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=오|stem2=와|stem2a=오너|haet=왔|hal=올|ham=옴|han=온|hap=옵|
stem1_r=o|stem2_r=wa|stem2a_r=oneo|stem2b=가오}}

yields:

하다 and verbs ending with it

하다 ("to be") does not follow the rule followed by other ㅏ-stemmed verbs. Should be used for all nouns that end with -하다.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=하|stem2=해|stem2a=하여|haet=했|hayeot=하였|hal=할|ham=함|han=한|hap=합
|stem1_r=ha|stem2_r=hae|stem2a_r=hayeo}}

yields:

Verbs with consonant-ending verb stems

For most consonant endings (except those whose stems end with ㄹ), make sure you use cstem.

Regular

The parameters haet, hal, ham, han and hap are not needed. stem1a_r is needed to reflect assimilation with suffixes beginning with nasals.

Note: This example indicates that the verb in question is not used in honorific form (note honorifics=no).

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=먹|stem2=먹어|stem3=먹으|cstem=ㄱ
|stem1_r=meok|stem2_r=meogeo|stem3_r=meogeu|stem1a_r=meong|honorific=no}}

yields:

ㄷ-ending stems

There are two subtypes of verbs whose stems end with ㄷ. For one, the ㄷ remains unchanged, while for the other, it inflects to ㄹ. Refer to the verb's infinitive form to know which one it belongs to.

Unchanged

The stem-ending ㄷ inflects into ㄷ아/ㄷ어 for infinitive form, and ㄷ으 for sequential form.

stem2 and stem3 should be used to reflect inflections (stem2=믿어|stem3=믿으), along with stem2_r and stem3_r for their respective romanizations; stem1a_r is used to reflect phonological change (stem1_r=mit, stem1a_r=min), although the corresponding hangul parameter stem1a is not needed.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=믿|stem2=믿어|stem3=믿으|cstem=ㄷ
|stem1_r=mit|stem2_r=mideo|stem3_r=mideu|stem1a_r=min}}

yields:

ㄷ to ㄹ inflections

The stem-ending ㄷ inflect into ㄹ아/ㄹ어 for infinitive form, and ㄹ으 for sequential form.

This form utilizes virtually every parameter available in this template. The same rule as above applies, but additionally, haet, hal, ham, han and hap should be used to reflect the particular inflection of the verb stem-ending consonant from ㄷ to ㄹ.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=묻|stem2=물어|stem3=물으|haet=물었|hal=물을|ham=물음|han=물은|hap=물읍|cstem=ㄷ
|stem1_r=mut|stem2_r=mureo|stem3_r=mureu|stem1a_r=mun}}

yields:

ㄹ-ending stems

The ㄹ is removed in some forms, to stem1a is needed (stem1=알|stem1a=아). Do not use cstem; use haet, hal, ham, han and hap instead.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=알|stem1a=아|stem2=알아|stem3=아|haet=알았|hal=알|ham=앎|han=안|hap=압
|stem1_r=al|stem1a_r=a|stem2_r=ara|stem3_r=a}}

yields:

ㅂ-ending stem

stem2 and stem3 should be used to reflect declensions (stem2=도와|stem3=도우), along with stem2_r and stem3_r for their respective romanizations. haet, hal, ham, han, hap and cstem are all needed.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=돕|stem2=도와|stem3=도우|haet=도왔|hal=도울|ham=도움|han=도운|hap=도웁|cstem=ㅂ
|stem1_r=dop|stem2_r=dowa|stem3_r=dou|stem1a_r=dom}}

yields:

ㅅ-ending stems

ㅅ is removed in some forms, so make sure you use the parameters stem2 and stem3 (stem2=부어|stem3=부으), along with stem2_r and stem3_r for their respective romanizations (stem2_r=bueo|stem3_r=bueu).

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=붓|stem2=부어|stem3=부으|haet=부었|hal=부을|ham=부음|han=부은|hap=부읍|cstem=ㅅ
|stem1_r=but|stem2_r=bueo|stem3_r=bueu|stem1a_r=bun}}

yields:

ㅎ-ending stems

stem2 and stem3 should be used to reflect declensions (stem2=닿아|stem3=닿으), along with stem2_r and stem3_r for their respective romanizations.

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=닿|stem2=닿아|stem3=닿으|cstem=ㅎ
|stem1_r=da|stem2_r=daa|stem3_r=daeu|stem1a_r=dan|stem1b_r=dat}}

yields:

ㄶ-ending stems

cstem should be the . (cstem=ㅎ)

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=않|stem2=않아|stem3=않으|cstem=ㅎ
|stem1_r=an|stem2_r=ana|stem3_r=aneu}}

yields:

ㄺ-ending stems

stem1c_r should be used to reflect pronuncitaion. (읽기=ilgi, 읽겠다=ilgeotda)

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=읽|stem2=읽어|stem3=읽으|cstem=ㄺ
|stem1_r=ik|stem2_r=ilgeo|stem3_r=ilgeu|stem1a_r=ing|stem1c_r=il}}

yields:

ㄾ-ending stems

stem1d_r should be used to reflect pronuncitaion. (핥는다=halleunda, 핥느니=halleuni)

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=핥|stem2=핥아|stem3=핥으|cstem=ㄾ
|stem1_r=hal|stem2_r=halta|stem3_r=halteu|stem1d_r=hal}}

yields:

ㅀ-ending stems

stem1d_r should be used to reflect pronuncitaion. (잃는다=illeunda, 잃느니=illeuni) cstem should be the . (cstem=ㅎ)

{{ko-conj-verb|stem1=잃|stem2=잃어|stem3=잃으|cstem=ㅎ
|stem1_r=il|stem2_r=ireo|stem3_r=ireu|stem1d_r=il}}

yields: