kandeerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kandeerata

  1. (cooking) to candy (to coat or crust with sugar)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kandeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeeraan en kandeeraaˣ 1st sing. olen kandeerannut en oleˣ kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeeraat et kandeeraaˣ 2nd sing. olet kandeerannut et oleˣ kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeeraa ei kandeeraaˣ 3rd sing. on kandeerannut ei oleˣ kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeeraamme emme kandeeraaˣ 1st plur. olemme kandeeranneet emme oleˣ kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeeraatte ette kandeeraaˣ 2nd plur. olette kandeeranneet ette oleˣ kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeeraavat eivät kandeeraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kandeeranneet eivät oleˣ kandeeranneet
passive kandeerataan ei kandeerataˣ passive on kandeerattu ei oleˣ kandeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeerasin en kandeerannut 1st sing. olin kandeerannut en ollut kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeerasit et kandeerannut 2nd sing. olit kandeerannut et ollut kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeerasi ei kandeerannut 3rd sing. oli kandeerannut ei ollut kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeerasimme emme kandeeranneet 1st plur. olimme kandeeranneet emme olleet kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeerasitte ette kandeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte kandeeranneet ette olleet kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeerasivat eivät kandeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat kandeeranneet eivät olleet kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattiin ei kandeerattu passive oli kandeerattu ei ollut kandeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeeraisin en kandeeraisi 1st sing. olisin kandeerannut en olisi kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeeraisit et kandeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit kandeerannut et olisi kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeeraisi ei kandeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi kandeerannut ei olisi kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeeraisimme emme kandeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme kandeeranneet emme olisi kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeeraisitte ette kandeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte kandeeranneet ette olisi kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeeraisivat eivät kandeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat kandeeranneet eivät olisi kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattaisiin ei kandeerattaisi passive olisi kandeerattu ei olisi kandeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kandeeraaˣ älä kandeeraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kandeerannut älä oleˣ kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeeratkoon älköön kandeeratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kandeerannut älköön olkoˣ kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeeratkaamme älkäämme kandeeratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kandeeranneet älkäämme olkoˣ kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeeratkaa älkää kandeeratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kandeeranneet älkää olkoˣ kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeeratkoot älkööt kandeeratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kandeeranneet älkööt olkoˣ kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattakoon älköön kandeerattakoˣ passive olkoon kandeerattu älköön olkoˣ kandeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeerannen en kandeeranneˣ 1st sing. lienen kandeerannut en lieneˣ kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeerannet et kandeeranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kandeerannut et lieneˣ kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeerannee ei kandeeranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kandeerannut ei lieneˣ kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeerannemme emme kandeeranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kandeeranneet emme lieneˣ kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeerannette ette kandeeranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kandeeranneet ette lieneˣ kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeerannevat eivät kandeeranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kandeeranneet eivät lieneˣ kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattaneen ei kandeerattaneˣ passive lienee kandeerattu ei lieneˣ kandeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kandeerataˣ present kandeeraava kandeerattava
long 1st2 kandeeratakseen past kandeerannut kandeerattu
2nd inessive1 kandeeratessa kandeerattaessa agent1, 3 kandeeraama
instructive kandeeraten negative kandeeraamaton
3rd inessive kandeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kandeeraamasta
illative kandeeraamaan
adessive kandeeraamalla
abessive kandeeraamatta
instructive kandeeraaman kandeerattaman
4th nominative kandeeraaminen
partitive kandeeraamista
5th2 kandeeraamaisillaan