kulkea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kulkedak, from Proto-Uralic *kulke-, possibly from or akin to Proto-Indo-European *kʷelH-. Cognates include Hungarian halad.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kul‧ke‧a
  • Rhymes: sulkea
  • IPA(key): /ˈkulkeɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kulkea

  1. (intransitive) To go, walk; to travel.
    kulkea autolla
    to go by car
  2. (intransitive) To advance, proceed, make headway, move/go ahead/forward, make strides, gain ground.
    kulkea eteenpäin
    to move forward

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kulkea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljen en kuljeˣ 1st sing. olen kulkenut en oleˣ kulkenut
2nd sing. kuljet et kuljeˣ 2nd sing. olet kulkenut et oleˣ kulkenut
3rd sing. kulkee ei kuljeˣ 3rd sing. on kulkenut ei oleˣ kulkenut
1st plur. kuljemme emme kuljeˣ 1st plur. olemme kulkeneet emme oleˣ kulkeneet
2nd plur. kuljette ette kuljeˣ 2nd plur. olette kulkeneet ette oleˣ kulkeneet
3rd plur. kulkevat eivät kuljeˣ 3rd plur. ovat kulkeneet eivät oleˣ kulkeneet
passive kuljetaan ei kuljetaˣ passive on kuljettu ei oleˣ kuljettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljin en kulkenut 1st sing. olin kulkenut en ollut kulkenut
2nd sing. kuljit et kulkenut 2nd sing. olit kulkenut et ollut kulkenut
3rd sing. kulki ei kulkenut 3rd sing. oli kulkenut ei ollut kulkenut
1st plur. kuljimme emme kulkeneet 1st plur. olimme kulkeneet emme olleet kulkeneet
2nd plur. kuljitte ette kulkeneet 2nd plur. olitte kulkeneet ette olleet kulkeneet
3rd plur. kulkivat eivät kulkeneet 3rd plur. olivat kulkeneet eivät olleet kulkeneet
passive kuljettiin ei kuljettu passive oli kuljettu ei ollut kuljettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulkisin en kulkisi 1st sing. olisin kulkenut en olisi kulkenut
2nd sing. kulkisit et kulkisi 2nd sing. olisit kulkenut et olisi kulkenut
3rd sing. kulkisi ei kulkisi 3rd sing. olisi kulkenut ei olisi kulkenut
1st plur. kulkisimme emme kulkisi 1st plur. olisimme kulkeneet emme olisi kulkeneet
2nd plur. kulkisitte ette kulkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kulkeneet ette olisi kulkeneet
3rd plur. kulkisivat eivät kulkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kulkeneet eivät olisi kulkeneet
passive kuljettaisiin ei kuljettaisi passive olisi kuljettu ei olisi kuljettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuljeˣ älä kuljeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kulkenut älä oleˣ kulkenut
3rd sing. kulkekoon älköön kulkekoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kulkenut älköön olkoˣ kulkenut
1st plur. kulkekaamme älkäämme kulkekoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kulkeneet älkäämme olkoˣ kulkeneet
2nd plur. kulkekaa älkää kulkekoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kulkeneet älkää olkoˣ kulkeneet
3rd plur. kulkekoot älkööt kulkekoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kulkeneet älkööt olkoˣ kulkeneet
passive kuljettakoon älköön kuljettakoˣ passive olkoon kuljettu älköön olkoˣ kuljettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulkenen en kulkeneˣ 1st sing. lienen kulkenut en lieneˣ kulkenut
2nd sing. kulkenet et kulkeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kulkenut et lieneˣ kulkenut
3rd sing. kulkenee ei kulkeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kulkenut ei lieneˣ kulkenut
1st plur. kulkenemme emme kulkeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kulkeneet emme lieneˣ kulkeneet
2nd plur. kulkenette ette kulkeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kulkeneet ette lieneˣ kulkeneet
3rd plur. kulkenevat eivät kulkeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kulkeneet eivät lieneˣ kulkeneet
passive kuljettaneen ei kuljettaneˣ passive lienee kuljettu ei lieneˣ kuljettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kulkeaˣ present kulkeva kuljettava
long 1st2 kulkeakseen past kulkenut kuljettu
2nd inessive1 kulkiessa kuljettaessa agent1, 3 kulkema
instructive kulkien negative kulkematon
3rd inessive kulkemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kulkemasta
illative kulkemaan
adessive kulkemalla
abessive kulkematta
instructive kulkeman kuljettaman
4th nominative kulkeminen
partitive kulkemista
5th2 kulkemaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • (to go/walk/travel) Expressing movement, kulkea is quite often used when telling the means (by foot, by train, by car, etc.).

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]