laihduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of laihtua (to lose weight) < laiha (slim)

Verb[edit]

laihduttaa (transitive and intransitive)

  1. to lose, lose weight, slim, slim down reduce (to cause to lose weight)
    Lääkäri sanoi, että minun täytyy laihduttaa.
    The doctor said that I need to lose weight.
    Lääkäri sanoi, että minun täytyy laihduttaa viisi kiloa.
    The doctor said that I need to lose five kilos.
  2. (figuratively) to slim down, cut (to cause to become thinner or less)
    Lama laihdutti tilauskirjat.
    The recession slimmed down the order books.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laihduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihdutan en laihdutaˣ 1st sing. olen laihduttanut en oleˣ laihduttanut
2nd sing. laihdutat et laihdutaˣ 2nd sing. olet laihduttanut et oleˣ laihduttanut
3rd sing. laihduttaa ei laihdutaˣ 3rd sing. on laihduttanut ei oleˣ laihduttanut
1st plur. laihdutamme emme laihdutaˣ 1st plur. olemme laihduttaneet emme oleˣ laihduttaneet
2nd plur. laihdutatte ette laihdutaˣ 2nd plur. olette laihduttaneet ette oleˣ laihduttaneet
3rd plur. laihduttavat eivät laihdutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat laihduttaneet eivät oleˣ laihduttaneet
passive laihdutetaan ei laihdutetaˣ passive on laihdutettu ei oleˣ laihdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihdutin en laihduttanut 1st sing. olin laihduttanut en ollut laihduttanut
2nd sing. laihdutit et laihduttanut 2nd sing. olit laihduttanut et ollut laihduttanut
3rd sing. laihdutti ei laihduttanut 3rd sing. oli laihduttanut ei ollut laihduttanut
1st plur. laihdutimme emme laihduttaneet 1st plur. olimme laihduttaneet emme olleet laihduttaneet
2nd plur. laihdutitte ette laihduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte laihduttaneet ette olleet laihduttaneet
3rd plur. laihduttivat eivät laihduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat laihduttaneet eivät olleet laihduttaneet
passive laihdutettiin ei laihdutettu passive oli laihdutettu ei ollut laihdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihduttaisin en laihduttaisi 1st sing. olisin laihduttanut en olisi laihduttanut
2nd sing. laihduttaisit et laihduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit laihduttanut et olisi laihduttanut
3rd sing. laihduttaisi ei laihduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi laihduttanut ei olisi laihduttanut
1st plur. laihduttaisimme emme laihduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme laihduttaneet emme olisi laihduttaneet
2nd plur. laihduttaisitte ette laihduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laihduttaneet ette olisi laihduttaneet
3rd plur. laihduttaisivat eivät laihduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laihduttaneet eivät olisi laihduttaneet
passive laihdutettaisiin ei laihdutettaisi passive olisi laihdutettu ei olisi laihdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laihdutaˣ älä laihdutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laihduttanut älä oleˣ laihduttanut
3rd sing. laihduttakoon älköön laihduttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laihduttanut älköön olkoˣ laihduttanut
1st plur. laihduttakaamme älkäämme laihduttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laihduttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ laihduttaneet
2nd plur. laihduttakaa älkää laihduttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laihduttaneet älkää olkoˣ laihduttaneet
3rd plur. laihduttakoot älkööt laihduttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laihduttaneet älkööt olkoˣ laihduttaneet
passive laihdutettakoon älköön laihdutettakoˣ passive olkoon laihdutettu älköön olkoˣ laihdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihduttanen en laihduttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen laihduttanut en lieneˣ laihduttanut
2nd sing. laihduttanet et laihduttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet laihduttanut et lieneˣ laihduttanut
3rd sing. laihduttanee ei laihduttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee laihduttanut ei lieneˣ laihduttanut
1st plur. laihduttanemme emme laihduttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme laihduttaneet emme lieneˣ laihduttaneet
2nd plur. laihduttanette ette laihduttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette laihduttaneet ette lieneˣ laihduttaneet
3rd plur. laihduttanevat eivät laihduttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laihduttaneet eivät lieneˣ laihduttaneet
passive laihdutettaneen ei laihdutettaneˣ passive lienee laihdutettu ei lieneˣ laihdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laihduttaaˣ present laihduttava laihdutettava
long 1st2 laihduttaakseen past laihduttanut laihdutettu
2nd inessive1 laihduttaessa laihdutettaessa agent1, 3 laihduttama
instructive laihduttaen negative laihduttamaton
3rd inessive laihduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laihduttamasta
illative laihduttamaan
adessive laihduttamalla
abessive laihduttamatta
instructive laihduttaman laihdutettaman
4th nominative laihduttaminen
partitive laihduttamista
5th2 laihduttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]