mahtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ma)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mah‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -ɑhtuɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈmɑɦtuɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

mahtua

  1. (intransitive) To fit (into a space = illative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahdun en mahduˣ 1st sing. olen mahtunut en oleˣ mahtunut
2nd sing. mahdut et mahduˣ 2nd sing. olet mahtunut et oleˣ mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtuu ei mahduˣ 3rd sing. on mahtunut ei oleˣ mahtunut
1st plur. mahdumme emme mahduˣ 1st plur. olemme mahtuneet emme oleˣ mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahdutte ette mahduˣ 2nd plur. olette mahtuneet ette oleˣ mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtuvat eivät mahduˣ 3rd plur. ovat mahtuneet eivät oleˣ mahtuneet
passive mahdutaan ei mahdutaˣ passive on mahduttu ei oleˣ mahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahduin en mahtunut 1st sing. olin mahtunut en ollut mahtunut
2nd sing. mahduit et mahtunut 2nd sing. olit mahtunut et ollut mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtui ei mahtunut 3rd sing. oli mahtunut ei ollut mahtunut
1st plur. mahduimme emme mahtuneet 1st plur. olimme mahtuneet emme olleet mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahduitte ette mahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte mahtuneet ette olleet mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtuivat eivät mahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat mahtuneet eivät olleet mahtuneet
passive mahduttiin ei mahduttu passive oli mahduttu ei ollut mahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtuisin en mahtuisi 1st sing. olisin mahtunut en olisi mahtunut
2nd sing. mahtuisit et mahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit mahtunut et olisi mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtuisi ei mahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi mahtunut ei olisi mahtunut
1st plur. mahtuisimme emme mahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme mahtuneet emme olisi mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahtuisitte ette mahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte mahtuneet ette olisi mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtuisivat eivät mahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat mahtuneet eivät olisi mahtuneet
passive mahduttaisiin ei mahduttaisi passive olisi mahduttu ei olisi mahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mahduˣ älä mahduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mahtunut älä oleˣ mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtukoon älköön mahtukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mahtunut älköön olkoˣ mahtunut
1st plur. mahtukaamme älkäämme mahtukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mahtuneet älkäämme olkoˣ mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahtukaa älkää mahtukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mahtuneet älkää olkoˣ mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtukoot älkööt mahtukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mahtuneet älkööt olkoˣ mahtuneet
passive mahduttakoon älköön mahduttakoˣ passive olkoon mahduttu älköön olkoˣ mahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtunen en mahtuneˣ 1st sing. lienen mahtunut en lieneˣ mahtunut
2nd sing. mahtunet et mahtuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet mahtunut et lieneˣ mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtunee ei mahtuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee mahtunut ei lieneˣ mahtunut
1st plur. mahtunemme emme mahtuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme mahtuneet emme lieneˣ mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahtunette ette mahtuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette mahtuneet ette lieneˣ mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtunevat eivät mahtuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mahtuneet eivät lieneˣ mahtuneet
passive mahduttaneen ei mahduttaneˣ passive lienee mahduttu ei lieneˣ mahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mahtuaˣ present mahtuva mahduttava
long 1st2 mahtuakseen past mahtunut mahduttu
2nd inessive1 mahtuessa mahduttaessa agent1, 3 mahtuma
instructive mahtuen negative mahtumaton
3rd inessive mahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mahtumasta
illative mahtumaan
adessive mahtumalla
abessive mahtumatta
instructive mahtuman mahduttaman
4th nominative mahtuminen
partitive mahtumista
5th2 mahtumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]