saksata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

saksata

  1. to scissor (to move something like a pair of scissors, especially the legs)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saksata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksaan en saksaaˣ 1st sing. olen saksannut en oleˣ saksannut
2nd sing. saksaat et saksaaˣ 2nd sing. olet saksannut et oleˣ saksannut
3rd sing. saksaa ei saksaaˣ 3rd sing. on saksannut ei oleˣ saksannut
1st plur. saksaamme emme saksaaˣ 1st plur. olemme saksanneet emme oleˣ saksanneet
2nd plur. saksaatte ette saksaaˣ 2nd plur. olette saksanneet ette oleˣ saksanneet
3rd plur. saksaavat eivät saksaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat saksanneet eivät oleˣ saksanneet
passive saksataan ei saksataˣ passive on saksattu ei oleˣ saksattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksasin en saksannut 1st sing. olin saksannut en ollut saksannut
2nd sing. saksasit et saksannut 2nd sing. olit saksannut et ollut saksannut
3rd sing. saksasi ei saksannut 3rd sing. oli saksannut ei ollut saksannut
1st plur. saksasimme emme saksanneet 1st plur. olimme saksanneet emme olleet saksanneet
2nd plur. saksasitte ette saksanneet 2nd plur. olitte saksanneet ette olleet saksanneet
3rd plur. saksasivat eivät saksanneet 3rd plur. olivat saksanneet eivät olleet saksanneet
passive saksattiin ei saksattu passive oli saksattu ei ollut saksattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksaisin en saksaisi 1st sing. olisin saksannut en olisi saksannut
2nd sing. saksaisit et saksaisi 2nd sing. olisit saksannut et olisi saksannut
3rd sing. saksaisi ei saksaisi 3rd sing. olisi saksannut ei olisi saksannut
1st plur. saksaisimme emme saksaisi 1st plur. olisimme saksanneet emme olisi saksanneet
2nd plur. saksaisitte ette saksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saksanneet ette olisi saksanneet
3rd plur. saksaisivat eivät saksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saksanneet eivät olisi saksanneet
passive saksattaisiin ei saksattaisi passive olisi saksattu ei olisi saksattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saksaaˣ älä saksaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ saksannut älä oleˣ saksannut
3rd sing. saksatkoon älköön saksatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon saksannut älköön olkoˣ saksannut
1st plur. saksatkaamme älkäämme saksatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme saksanneet älkäämme olkoˣ saksanneet
2nd plur. saksatkaa älkää saksatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa saksanneet älkää olkoˣ saksanneet
3rd plur. saksatkoot älkööt saksatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot saksanneet älkööt olkoˣ saksanneet
passive saksattakoon älköön saksattakoˣ passive olkoon saksattu älköön olkoˣ saksattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksannen en saksanneˣ 1st sing. lienen saksannut en lieneˣ saksannut
2nd sing. saksannet et saksanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet saksannut et lieneˣ saksannut
3rd sing. saksannee ei saksanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee saksannut ei lieneˣ saksannut
1st plur. saksannemme emme saksanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme saksanneet emme lieneˣ saksanneet
2nd plur. saksannette ette saksanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette saksanneet ette lieneˣ saksanneet
3rd plur. saksannevat eivät saksanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät saksanneet eivät lieneˣ saksanneet
passive saksattaneen ei saksattaneˣ passive lienee saksattu ei lieneˣ saksattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saksataˣ present saksaava saksattava
long 1st2 saksatakseen past saksannut saksattu
2nd inessive1 saksatessa saksattaessa agent1, 3 saksaama
instructive saksaten negative saksaamaton
3rd inessive saksaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saksaamasta
illative saksaamaan
adessive saksaamalla
abessive saksaamatta
instructive saksaaman saksattaman
4th nominative saksaaminen
partitive saksaamista
5th2 saksaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]