âmâ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish اعمی‎, from Arabic أَعْمَى(ʾaʿmā).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [aːmaː]
  • Hyphenation: â‧mâ

Adverb[edit]

âmâ

  1. blind
    Synonym: kör

Noun[edit]

âmâ (definite accusative âmâyı, plural âmâlar)

  1. the blind

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative âmâ
Definite accusative âmâyı
Singular Plural
Nominative âmâ âmâlar
Definite accusative âmâyı âmâları
Dative âmâya âmâlara
Locative âmâda âmâlarda
Ablative âmâdan âmâlardan
Genitive âmânın âmâların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular âmâm âmâlarım
2nd singular âmân âmâların
3rd singular âmâsı âmâları
1st plural âmâmız âmâlarımız
2nd plural âmânız âmâlarınız
3rd plural âmâları âmâları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular âmâmı âmâlarımı
2nd singular âmânı âmâlarını
3rd singular âmâsını âmâlarını
1st plural âmâmızı âmâlarımızı
2nd plural âmânızı âmâlarınızı
3rd plural âmâlarını âmâlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular âmâma âmâlarıma
2nd singular âmâna âmâlarına
3rd singular âmâsına âmâlarına
1st plural âmâmıza âmâlarımıza
2nd plural âmânıza âmâlarınıza
3rd plural âmâlarına âmâlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular âmâmda âmâlarımda
2nd singular âmânda âmâlarında
3rd singular âmâsında âmâlarında
1st plural âmâmızda âmâlarımızda
2nd plural âmânızda âmâlarınızda
3rd plural âmâlarında âmâlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular âmâmdan âmâlarımdan
2nd singular âmândan âmâlarından
3rd singular âmâsından âmâlarından
1st plural âmâmızdan âmâlarımızdan
2nd plural âmânızdan âmâlarınızdan
3rd plural âmâlarından âmâlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular âmâmın âmâlarımın
2nd singular âmânın âmâlarının
3rd singular âmâsının âmâlarının
1st plural âmâmızın âmâlarımızın
2nd plural âmânızın âmâlarınızın
3rd plural âmâlarının âmâlarının
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular âmâyım âmâlarım
2nd singular âmâsın âmâlarsın
3rd singular âmâ
âmâdır
âmâlar
âmâlardır
1st plural âmâyız âmâlarız
2nd plural âmâsınız âmâlarsınız
3rd plural âmâlar âmâlardır

References[edit]