äännellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a frequentative verb, derived from the verb ääntää.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

äännellä

  1. (intransitive) To make a sound or sounds other than speech with one's vocal cords.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äännellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ääntelen en ääntele 1st sing. olen äännellyt en ole äännellyt
2nd sing. ääntelet et ääntele 2nd sing. olet äännellyt et ole äännellyt
3rd sing. ääntelee ei ääntele 3rd sing. on äännellyt ei ole äännellyt
1st plur. ääntelemme emme ääntele 1st plur. olemme äännelleet emme ole äännelleet
2nd plur. ääntelette ette ääntele 2nd plur. olette äännelleet ette ole äännelleet
3rd plur. ääntelevät eivät ääntele 3rd plur. ovat äännelleet eivät ole äännelleet
passive äännellään ei äännellä passive on äännelty ei ole äännelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ääntelin en äännellyt 1st sing. olin äännellyt en ollut äännellyt
2nd sing. ääntelit et äännellyt 2nd sing. olit äännellyt et ollut äännellyt
3rd sing. äänteli ei äännellyt 3rd sing. oli äännellyt ei ollut äännellyt
1st plur. ääntelimme emme äännelleet 1st plur. olimme äännelleet emme olleet äännelleet
2nd plur. ääntelitte ette äännelleet 2nd plur. olitte äännelleet ette olleet äännelleet
3rd plur. ääntelivät eivät äännelleet 3rd plur. olivat äännelleet eivät olleet äännelleet
passive äänneltiin ei äännelty passive oli äännelty ei ollut äännelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ääntelisin en ääntelisi 1st sing. olisin äännellyt en olisi äännellyt
2nd sing. ääntelisit et ääntelisi 2nd sing. olisit äännellyt et olisi äännellyt
3rd sing. ääntelisi ei ääntelisi 3rd sing. olisi äännellyt ei olisi äännellyt
1st plur. ääntelisimme emme ääntelisi 1st plur. olisimme äännelleet emme olisi äännelleet
2nd plur. ääntelisitte ette ääntelisi 2nd plur. olisitte äännelleet ette olisi äännelleet
3rd plur. ääntelisivät eivät ääntelisi 3rd plur. olisivat äännelleet eivät olisi äännelleet
passive äänneltäisiin ei äänneltäisi passive olisi äännelty ei olisi äännelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ääntele älä ääntele 2nd sing. ole äännellyt älä ole äännellyt
3rd sing. äännelköön älköön äännelkö 3rd sing. olkoon äännellyt älköön olko äännellyt
1st plur. äännelkäämme älkäämme äännelkö 1st plur. olkaamme äännelleet älkäämme olko äännelleet
2nd plur. äännelkää älkää äännelkö 2nd plur. olkaa äännelleet älkää olko äännelleet
3rd plur. äännelkööt älkööt äännelkö 3rd plur. olkoot äännelleet älkööt olko äännelleet
passive äänneltäköön älköön äänneltäkö passive olkoon äännelty älköön olko äännelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äännellen en äännelle 1st sing. lienen äännellyt en liene äännellyt
2nd sing. äännellet et äännelle 2nd sing. lienet äännellyt et liene äännellyt
3rd sing. äännellee ei äännelle 3rd sing. lienee äännellyt ei liene äännellyt
1st plur. äännellemme emme äännelle 1st plur. lienemme äännelleet emme liene äännelleet
2nd plur. äännellette ette äännelle 2nd plur. lienette äännelleet ette liene äännelleet
3rd plur. äännellevät eivät äännelle 3rd plur. lienevät äännelleet eivät liene äännelleet
passive äänneltäneen ei äänneltäne passive lienee äännelty ei liene äännelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äännellä present ääntelevä äänneltävä
long 1st2 äännelläkseen past äännellyt äännelty
2nd inessive1 äännellessä äänneltäessä agent1, 3 ääntelemä
instructive äännellen negative ääntelemätön
3rd inessive ääntelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ääntelemästä
illative ääntelemään
adessive ääntelemällä
abessive ääntelemättä
instructive ääntelemän äänneltämän
4th nominative äänteleminen
partitive ääntelemistä
5th2 ääntelemäisillään