ääntyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb ääntää (to pronounce).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ääntyä

  1. (intransitive) To be pronounced, be enunciated, be articulated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ääntyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äännyn en äänny 1st sing. olen ääntynyt en ole ääntynyt
2nd sing. äännyt et äänny 2nd sing. olet ääntynyt et ole ääntynyt
3rd sing. ääntyy ei äänny 3rd sing. on ääntynyt ei ole ääntynyt
1st plur. äännymme emme äänny 1st plur. olemme ääntyneet emme ole ääntyneet
2nd plur. äännytte ette äänny 2nd plur. olette ääntyneet ette ole ääntyneet
3rd plur. ääntyvät eivät äänny 3rd plur. ovat ääntyneet eivät ole ääntyneet
passive äännytään ei äännytä passive on äännytty ei ole äännytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äännyin en ääntynyt 1st sing. olin ääntynyt en ollut ääntynyt
2nd sing. äännyit et ääntynyt 2nd sing. olit ääntynyt et ollut ääntynyt
3rd sing. ääntyi ei ääntynyt 3rd sing. oli ääntynyt ei ollut ääntynyt
1st plur. äännyimme emme ääntyneet 1st plur. olimme ääntyneet emme olleet ääntyneet
2nd plur. äännyitte ette ääntyneet 2nd plur. olitte ääntyneet ette olleet ääntyneet
3rd plur. ääntyivät eivät ääntyneet 3rd plur. olivat ääntyneet eivät olleet ääntyneet
passive äännyttiin ei äännytty passive oli äännytty ei ollut äännytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ääntyisin en ääntyisi 1st sing. olisin ääntynyt en olisi ääntynyt
2nd sing. ääntyisit et ääntyisi 2nd sing. olisit ääntynyt et olisi ääntynyt
3rd sing. ääntyisi ei ääntyisi 3rd sing. olisi ääntynyt ei olisi ääntynyt
1st plur. ääntyisimme emme ääntyisi 1st plur. olisimme ääntyneet emme olisi ääntyneet
2nd plur. ääntyisitte ette ääntyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ääntyneet ette olisi ääntyneet
3rd plur. ääntyisivät eivät ääntyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ääntyneet eivät olisi ääntyneet
passive äännyttäisiin ei äännyttäisi passive olisi äännytty ei olisi äännytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äänny älä äänny 2nd sing. ole ääntynyt älä ole ääntynyt
3rd sing. ääntyköön älköön ääntykö 3rd sing. olkoon ääntynyt älköön olko ääntynyt
1st plur. ääntykäämme älkäämme ääntykö 1st plur. olkaamme ääntyneet älkäämme olko ääntyneet
2nd plur. ääntykää älkää ääntykö 2nd plur. olkaa ääntyneet älkää olko ääntyneet
3rd plur. ääntykööt älkööt ääntykö 3rd plur. olkoot ääntyneet älkööt olko ääntyneet
passive äännyttäköön älköön äännyttäkö passive olkoon äännytty älköön olko äännytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ääntynen en ääntyne 1st sing. lienen ääntynyt en liene ääntynyt
2nd sing. ääntynet et ääntyne 2nd sing. lienet ääntynyt et liene ääntynyt
3rd sing. ääntynee ei ääntyne 3rd sing. lienee ääntynyt ei liene ääntynyt
1st plur. ääntynemme emme ääntyne 1st plur. lienemme ääntyneet emme liene ääntyneet
2nd plur. ääntynette ette ääntyne 2nd plur. lienette ääntyneet ette liene ääntyneet
3rd plur. ääntynevät eivät ääntyne 3rd plur. lienevät ääntyneet eivät liene ääntyneet
passive äännyttäneen ei äännyttäne passive lienee äännytty ei liene äännytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ääntyä present ääntyvä äännyttävä
long 1st2 ääntyäkseen past ääntynyt äännytty
2nd inessive1 ääntyessä äännyttäessä agent1, 3 ääntymä
instructive ääntyen negative ääntymätön
3rd inessive ääntymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ääntymästä
illative ääntymään
adessive ääntymällä
abessive ääntymättä
instructive ääntymän äännyttämän
4th nominative ääntyminen
partitive ääntymistä
5th2 ääntymäisillään