äestellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From äestää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

äestellä

  1. to harrow (to work the soil with a harrow; the use of frequentative indicates that the job was easy, or that it was done in an easy way, i.e. not properly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äestellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestelen en äestele 1st sing. olen äestellyt en ole äestellyt
2nd sing. äestelet et äestele 2nd sing. olet äestellyt et ole äestellyt
3rd sing. äestelee ei äestele 3rd sing. on äestellyt ei ole äestellyt
1st plur. äestelemme emme äestele 1st plur. olemme äestelleet emme ole äestelleet
2nd plur. äestelette ette äestele 2nd plur. olette äestelleet ette ole äestelleet
3rd plur. äestelevät eivät äestele 3rd plur. ovat äestelleet eivät ole äestelleet
passive äestellään ei äestellä passive on äestelty ei ole äestelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestelin en äestellyt 1st sing. olin äestellyt en ollut äestellyt
2nd sing. äestelit et äestellyt 2nd sing. olit äestellyt et ollut äestellyt
3rd sing. äesteli ei äestellyt 3rd sing. oli äestellyt ei ollut äestellyt
1st plur. äestelimme emme äestelleet 1st plur. olimme äestelleet emme olleet äestelleet
2nd plur. äestelitte ette äestelleet 2nd plur. olitte äestelleet ette olleet äestelleet
3rd plur. äestelivät eivät äestelleet 3rd plur. olivat äestelleet eivät olleet äestelleet
passive äesteltiin ei äestelty passive oli äestelty ei ollut äestelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestelisin en äestelisi 1st sing. olisin äestellyt en olisi äestellyt
2nd sing. äestelisit et äestelisi 2nd sing. olisit äestellyt et olisi äestellyt
3rd sing. äestelisi ei äestelisi 3rd sing. olisi äestellyt ei olisi äestellyt
1st plur. äestelisimme emme äestelisi 1st plur. olisimme äestelleet emme olisi äestelleet
2nd plur. äestelisitte ette äestelisi 2nd plur. olisitte äestelleet ette olisi äestelleet
3rd plur. äestelisivät eivät äestelisi 3rd plur. olisivat äestelleet eivät olisi äestelleet
passive äesteltäisiin ei äesteltäisi passive olisi äestelty ei olisi äestelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äestele älä äestele 2nd sing. ole äestellyt älä ole äestellyt
3rd sing. äestelköön älköön äestelkö 3rd sing. olkoon äestellyt älköön olko äestellyt
1st plur. äestelkäämme älkäämme äestelkö 1st plur. olkaamme äestelleet älkäämme olko äestelleet
2nd plur. äestelkää älkää äestelkö 2nd plur. olkaa äestelleet älkää olko äestelleet
3rd plur. äestelkööt älkööt äestelkö 3rd plur. olkoot äestelleet älkööt olko äestelleet
passive äesteltäköön älköön äesteltäkö passive olkoon äestelty älköön olko äestelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestellen en äestelle 1st sing. lienen äestellyt en liene äestellyt
2nd sing. äestellet et äestelle 2nd sing. lienet äestellyt et liene äestellyt
3rd sing. äestellee ei äestelle 3rd sing. lienee äestellyt ei liene äestellyt
1st plur. äestellemme emme äestelle 1st plur. lienemme äestelleet emme liene äestelleet
2nd plur. äestellette ette äestelle 2nd plur. lienette äestelleet ette liene äestelleet
3rd plur. äestellevät eivät äestelle 3rd plur. lienevät äestelleet eivät liene äestelleet
passive äesteltäneen ei äesteltäne passive lienee äestelty ei liene äestelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äestellä present äestelevä äesteltävä
long 1st2 äestelläkseen past äestellyt äestelty
2nd inessive1 äestellessä äesteltäessä agent1, 3 äestelemä
instructive äestellen negative äestelemätön
3rd inessive äestelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äestelemästä
illative äestelemään
adessive äestelemällä
abessive äestelemättä
instructive äestelemän äesteltämän
4th nominative äesteleminen
partitive äestelemistä
5th2 äestelemäisillään