äestyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb äestää (to harrow)

Verb[edit]

äestyttää

  1. to make harrow (to let someone else harrow)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äestyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestytän en äestytä 1st sing. olen äestyttänyt en ole äestyttänyt
2nd sing. äestytät et äestytä 2nd sing. olet äestyttänyt et ole äestyttänyt
3rd sing. äestyttää ei äestytä 3rd sing. on äestyttänyt ei ole äestyttänyt
1st plur. äestytämme emme äestytä 1st plur. olemme äestyttäneet emme ole äestyttäneet
2nd plur. äestytätte ette äestytä 2nd plur. olette äestyttäneet ette ole äestyttäneet
3rd plur. äestyttävät eivät äestytä 3rd plur. ovat äestyttäneet eivät ole äestyttäneet
passive äestytetään ei äestytetä passive on äestytetty ei ole äestytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestytin en äestyttänyt 1st sing. olin äestyttänyt en ollut äestyttänyt
2nd sing. äestytit et äestyttänyt 2nd sing. olit äestyttänyt et ollut äestyttänyt
3rd sing. äestytti ei äestyttänyt 3rd sing. oli äestyttänyt ei ollut äestyttänyt
1st plur. äestytimme emme äestyttäneet 1st plur. olimme äestyttäneet emme olleet äestyttäneet
2nd plur. äestytitte ette äestyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte äestyttäneet ette olleet äestyttäneet
3rd plur. äestyttivät eivät äestyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat äestyttäneet eivät olleet äestyttäneet
passive äestytettiin ei äestytetty passive oli äestytetty ei ollut äestytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestyttäisin en äestyttäisi 1st sing. olisin äestyttänyt en olisi äestyttänyt
2nd sing. äestyttäisit et äestyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit äestyttänyt et olisi äestyttänyt
3rd sing. äestyttäisi ei äestyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi äestyttänyt ei olisi äestyttänyt
1st plur. äestyttäisimme emme äestyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme äestyttäneet emme olisi äestyttäneet
2nd plur. äestyttäisitte ette äestyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äestyttäneet ette olisi äestyttäneet
3rd plur. äestyttäisivät eivät äestyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äestyttäneet eivät olisi äestyttäneet
passive äestytettäisiin ei äestytettäisi passive olisi äestytetty ei olisi äestytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äestytä älä äestytä 2nd sing. ole äestyttänyt älä ole äestyttänyt
3rd sing. äestyttäköön älköön äestyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äestyttänyt älköön olko äestyttänyt
1st plur. äestyttäkäämme älkäämme äestyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äestyttäneet älkäämme olko äestyttäneet
2nd plur. äestyttäkää älkää äestyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äestyttäneet älkää olko äestyttäneet
3rd plur. äestyttäkööt älkööt äestyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äestyttäneet älkööt olko äestyttäneet
passive äestytettäköön älköön äestytettäkö passive olkoon äestytetty älköön olko äestytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestyttänen en äestyttäne 1st sing. lienen äestyttänyt en liene äestyttänyt
2nd sing. äestyttänet et äestyttäne 2nd sing. lienet äestyttänyt et liene äestyttänyt
3rd sing. äestyttänee ei äestyttäne 3rd sing. lienee äestyttänyt ei liene äestyttänyt
1st plur. äestyttänemme emme äestyttäne 1st plur. lienemme äestyttäneet emme liene äestyttäneet
2nd plur. äestyttänette ette äestyttäne 2nd plur. lienette äestyttäneet ette liene äestyttäneet
3rd plur. äestyttänevät eivät äestyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät äestyttäneet eivät liene äestyttäneet
passive äestytettäneen ei äestytettäne passive lienee äestytetty ei liene äestytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äestyttää present äestyttävä äestytettävä
long 1st2 äestyttääkseen past äestyttänyt äestytetty
2nd inessive1 äestyttäessä äestytettäessä agent1, 3 äestyttämä
instructive äestyttäen negative äestyttämätön
3rd inessive äestyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äestyttämästä
illative äestyttämään
adessive äestyttämällä
abessive äestyttämättä
instructive äestyttämän äestytettämän
4th nominative äestyttäminen
partitive äestyttämistä
5th2 äestyttämäisillään