ähistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ähistä

  1. (intransitive) to groan This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ähistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähisen en ähise 1st sing. olen ähissyt en ole ähissyt
2nd sing. ähiset et ähise 2nd sing. olet ähissyt et ole ähissyt
3rd sing. ähisee ei ähise 3rd sing. on ähissyt ei ole ähissyt
1st plur. ähisemme emme ähise 1st plur. olemme ähisseet emme ole ähisseet
2nd plur. ähisette ette ähise 2nd plur. olette ähisseet ette ole ähisseet
3rd plur. ähisevät eivät ähise 3rd plur. ovat ähisseet eivät ole ähisseet
passive ähistään ei ähistä passive on ähisty ei ole ähisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähisin en ähissyt 1st sing. olin ähissyt en ollut ähissyt
2nd sing. ähisit et ähissyt 2nd sing. olit ähissyt et ollut ähissyt
3rd sing. ähisi ei ähissyt 3rd sing. oli ähissyt ei ollut ähissyt
1st plur. ähisimme emme ähisseet 1st plur. olimme ähisseet emme olleet ähisseet
2nd plur. ähisitte ette ähisseet 2nd plur. olitte ähisseet ette olleet ähisseet
3rd plur. ähisivät eivät ähisseet 3rd plur. olivat ähisseet eivät olleet ähisseet
passive ähistiin ei ähisty passive oli ähisty ei ollut ähisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähisisin en ähisisi 1st sing. olisin ähissyt en olisi ähissyt
2nd sing. ähisisit et ähisisi 2nd sing. olisit ähissyt et olisi ähissyt
3rd sing. ähisisi ei ähisisi 3rd sing. olisi ähissyt ei olisi ähissyt
1st plur. ähisisimme emme ähisisi 1st plur. olisimme ähisseet emme olisi ähisseet
2nd plur. ähisisitte ette ähisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ähisseet ette olisi ähisseet
3rd plur. ähisisivät eivät ähisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ähisseet eivät olisi ähisseet
passive ähistäisiin ei ähistäisi passive olisi ähisty ei olisi ähisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ähise älä ähise 2nd sing. ole ähissyt älä ole ähissyt
3rd sing. ähisköön älköön ähiskö 3rd sing. olkoon ähissyt älköön olko ähissyt
1st plur. ähiskäämme älkäämme ähiskö 1st plur. olkaamme ähisseet älkäämme olko ähisseet
2nd plur. ähiskää älkää ähiskö 2nd plur. olkaa ähisseet älkää olko ähisseet
3rd plur. ähiskööt älkööt ähiskö 3rd plur. olkoot ähisseet älkööt olko ähisseet
passive ähistäköön älköön ähistäkö passive olkoon ähisty älköön olko ähisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähissen en ähisse 1st sing. lienen ähissyt en liene ähissyt
2nd sing. ähisset et ähisse 2nd sing. lienet ähissyt et liene ähissyt
3rd sing. ähissee ei ähisse 3rd sing. lienee ähissyt ei liene ähissyt
1st plur. ähissemme emme ähisse 1st plur. lienemme ähisseet emme liene ähisseet
2nd plur. ähissette ette ähisse 2nd plur. lienette ähisseet ette liene ähisseet
3rd plur. ähissevät eivät ähisse 3rd plur. lienevät ähisseet eivät liene ähisseet
passive ähistäneen ei ähistäne passive lienee ähisty ei liene ähisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ähistä present ähisevä ähistävä
long 1st2 ähistäkseen past ähissyt ähisty
2nd inessive1 ähistessä ähistäessä agent1, 3 ähisemä
instructive ähisten negative ähisemätön
3rd inessive ähisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ähisemästä
illative ähisemään
adessive ähisemällä
abessive ähisemättä
instructive ähisemän ähistämän
4th nominative ähiseminen
partitive ähisemistä
5th2 ähisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]