ähkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index äh)

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb ähkiä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: äh‧käis‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈæckæistæ/

Verb[edit]

ähkäistä

  1. (intransitive) to grunt, groan (once and shortly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ähkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkäisen en ähkäise 1st sing. olen ähkäissyt en ole ähkäissyt
2nd sing. ähkäiset et ähkäise 2nd sing. olet ähkäissyt et ole ähkäissyt
3rd sing. ähkäisee ei ähkäise 3rd sing. on ähkäissyt ei ole ähkäissyt
1st plur. ähkäisemme emme ähkäise 1st plur. olemme ähkäisseet emme ole ähkäisseet
2nd plur. ähkäisette ette ähkäise 2nd plur. olette ähkäisseet ette ole ähkäisseet
3rd plur. ähkäisevät eivät ähkäise 3rd plur. ovat ähkäisseet eivät ole ähkäisseet
passive ähkäistään ei ähkäistä passive on ähkäisty ei ole ähkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkäisin en ähkäissyt 1st sing. olin ähkäissyt en ollut ähkäissyt
2nd sing. ähkäisit et ähkäissyt 2nd sing. olit ähkäissyt et ollut ähkäissyt
3rd sing. ähkäisi ei ähkäissyt 3rd sing. oli ähkäissyt ei ollut ähkäissyt
1st plur. ähkäisimme emme ähkäisseet 1st plur. olimme ähkäisseet emme olleet ähkäisseet
2nd plur. ähkäisitte ette ähkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte ähkäisseet ette olleet ähkäisseet
3rd plur. ähkäisivät eivät ähkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat ähkäisseet eivät olleet ähkäisseet
passive ähkäistiin ei ähkäisty passive oli ähkäisty ei ollut ähkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkäisisin en ähkäisisi 1st sing. olisin ähkäissyt en olisi ähkäissyt
2nd sing. ähkäisisit et ähkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit ähkäissyt et olisi ähkäissyt
3rd sing. ähkäisisi ei ähkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi ähkäissyt ei olisi ähkäissyt
1st plur. ähkäisisimme emme ähkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme ähkäisseet emme olisi ähkäisseet
2nd plur. ähkäisisitte ette ähkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ähkäisseet ette olisi ähkäisseet
3rd plur. ähkäisisivät eivät ähkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ähkäisseet eivät olisi ähkäisseet
passive ähkäistäisiin ei ähkäistäisi passive olisi ähkäisty ei olisi ähkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ähkäise älä ähkäise 2nd sing. ole ähkäissyt älä ole ähkäissyt
3rd sing. ähkäisköön älköön ähkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon ähkäissyt älköön olko ähkäissyt
1st plur. ähkäiskäämme älkäämme ähkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme ähkäisseet älkäämme olko ähkäisseet
2nd plur. ähkäiskää älkää ähkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa ähkäisseet älkää olko ähkäisseet
3rd plur. ähkäiskööt älkööt ähkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot ähkäisseet älkööt olko ähkäisseet
passive ähkäistäköön älköön ähkäistäkö passive olkoon ähkäisty älköön olko ähkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkäissen en ähkäisse 1st sing. lienen ähkäissyt en liene ähkäissyt
2nd sing. ähkäisset et ähkäisse 2nd sing. lienet ähkäissyt et liene ähkäissyt
3rd sing. ähkäissee ei ähkäisse 3rd sing. lienee ähkäissyt ei liene ähkäissyt
1st plur. ähkäissemme emme ähkäisse 1st plur. lienemme ähkäisseet emme liene ähkäisseet
2nd plur. ähkäissette ette ähkäisse 2nd plur. lienette ähkäisseet ette liene ähkäisseet
3rd plur. ähkäissevät eivät ähkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät ähkäisseet eivät liene ähkäisseet
passive ähkäistäneen ei ähkäistäne passive lienee ähkäisty ei liene ähkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ähkäistä present ähkäisevä ähkäistävä
long 1st2 ähkäistäkseen past ähkäissyt ähkäisty
2nd inessive1 ähkäistessä ähkäistäessä agent1, 3 ähkäisemä
instructive ähkäisten negative ähkäisemätön
3rd inessive ähkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ähkäisemästä
illative ähkäisemään
adessive ähkäisemällä
abessive ähkäisemättä
instructive ähkäisemän ähkäistämän
4th nominative ähkäiseminen
partitive ähkäisemistä
5th2 ähkäisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]