ähkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoietic.

Pronunciation[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

ähkiä

  1. (intransitive) to grunt, groan, moan (in a continuous manner, such as during physical effort)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ähkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkin en ähki 1st sing. olen ähkinyt en ole ähkinyt
2nd sing. ähkit et ähki 2nd sing. olet ähkinyt et ole ähkinyt
3rd sing. ähkii ei ähki 3rd sing. on ähkinyt ei ole ähkinyt
1st plur. ähkimme emme ähki 1st plur. olemme ähkineet emme ole ähkineet
2nd plur. ähkitte ette ähki 2nd plur. olette ähkineet ette ole ähkineet
3rd plur. ähkivät eivät ähki 3rd plur. ovat ähkineet eivät ole ähkineet
passive ähkitään ei ähkitä passive on ähkitty ei ole ähkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkin en ähkinyt 1st sing. olin ähkinyt en ollut ähkinyt
2nd sing. ähkit et ähkinyt 2nd sing. olit ähkinyt et ollut ähkinyt
3rd sing. ähki ei ähkinyt 3rd sing. oli ähkinyt ei ollut ähkinyt
1st plur. ähkimme emme ähkineet 1st plur. olimme ähkineet emme olleet ähkineet
2nd plur. ähkitte ette ähkineet 2nd plur. olitte ähkineet ette olleet ähkineet
3rd plur. ähkivät eivät ähkineet 3rd plur. olivat ähkineet eivät olleet ähkineet
passive ähkittiin ei ähkitty passive oli ähkitty ei ollut ähkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkisin en ähkisi 1st sing. olisin ähkinyt en olisi ähkinyt
2nd sing. ähkisit et ähkisi 2nd sing. olisit ähkinyt et olisi ähkinyt
3rd sing. ähkisi ei ähkisi 3rd sing. olisi ähkinyt ei olisi ähkinyt
1st plur. ähkisimme emme ähkisi 1st plur. olisimme ähkineet emme olisi ähkineet
2nd plur. ähkisitte ette ähkisi 2nd plur. olisitte ähkineet ette olisi ähkineet
3rd plur. ähkisivät eivät ähkisi 3rd plur. olisivat ähkineet eivät olisi ähkineet
passive ähkittäisiin ei ähkittäisi passive olisi ähkitty ei olisi ähkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ähki älä ähki 2nd sing. ole ähkinyt älä ole ähkinyt
3rd sing. ähkiköön älköön ähkikö 3rd sing. olkoon ähkinyt älköön olko ähkinyt
1st plur. ähkikäämme älkäämme ähkikö 1st plur. olkaamme ähkineet älkäämme olko ähkineet
2nd plur. ähkikää älkää ähkikö 2nd plur. olkaa ähkineet älkää olko ähkineet
3rd plur. ähkikööt älkööt ähkikö 3rd plur. olkoot ähkineet älkööt olko ähkineet
passive ähkittäköön älköön ähkittäkö passive olkoon ähkitty älköön olko ähkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkinen en ähkine 1st sing. lienen ähkinyt en liene ähkinyt
2nd sing. ähkinet et ähkine 2nd sing. lienet ähkinyt et liene ähkinyt
3rd sing. ähkinee ei ähkine 3rd sing. lienee ähkinyt ei liene ähkinyt
1st plur. ähkinemme emme ähkine 1st plur. lienemme ähkineet emme liene ähkineet
2nd plur. ähkinette ette ähkine 2nd plur. lienette ähkineet ette liene ähkineet
3rd plur. ähkinevät eivät ähkine 3rd plur. lienevät ähkineet eivät liene ähkineet
passive ähkittäneen ei ähkittäne passive lienee ähkitty ei liene ähkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ähkiä present ähkivä ähkittävä
long 1st2 ähkiäkseen past ähkinyt ähkitty
2nd inessive1 ähkiessä ähkittäessä agent1, 3 ähkimä
instructive ähkien negative ähkimätön
3rd inessive ähkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ähkimästä
illative ähkimään
adessive ähkimällä
abessive ähkimättä
instructive ähkimän ähkittämän
4th nominative ähkiminen
partitive ähkimistä
5th2 ähkimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]