ähkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ähkyä

  1. Alternative form of ähkiä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ähkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkyn en ähky 1st sing. olen ähkynyt en ole ähkynyt
2nd sing. ähkyt et ähky 2nd sing. olet ähkynyt et ole ähkynyt
3rd sing. ähkyy ei ähky 3rd sing. on ähkynyt ei ole ähkynyt
1st plur. ähkymme emme ähky 1st plur. olemme ähkyneet emme ole ähkyneet
2nd plur. ähkytte ette ähky 2nd plur. olette ähkyneet ette ole ähkyneet
3rd plur. ähkyvät eivät ähky 3rd plur. ovat ähkyneet eivät ole ähkyneet
passive ähkytään ei ähkytä passive on ähkytty ei ole ähkytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkyin en ähkynyt 1st sing. olin ähkynyt en ollut ähkynyt
2nd sing. ähkyit et ähkynyt 2nd sing. olit ähkynyt et ollut ähkynyt
3rd sing. ähkyi ei ähkynyt 3rd sing. oli ähkynyt ei ollut ähkynyt
1st plur. ähkyimme emme ähkyneet 1st plur. olimme ähkyneet emme olleet ähkyneet
2nd plur. ähkyitte ette ähkyneet 2nd plur. olitte ähkyneet ette olleet ähkyneet
3rd plur. ähkyivät eivät ähkyneet 3rd plur. olivat ähkyneet eivät olleet ähkyneet
passive ähkyttiin ei ähkytty passive oli ähkytty ei ollut ähkytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkyisin en ähkyisi 1st sing. olisin ähkynyt en olisi ähkynyt
2nd sing. ähkyisit et ähkyisi 2nd sing. olisit ähkynyt et olisi ähkynyt
3rd sing. ähkyisi ei ähkyisi 3rd sing. olisi ähkynyt ei olisi ähkynyt
1st plur. ähkyisimme emme ähkyisi 1st plur. olisimme ähkyneet emme olisi ähkyneet
2nd plur. ähkyisitte ette ähkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ähkyneet ette olisi ähkyneet
3rd plur. ähkyisivät eivät ähkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ähkyneet eivät olisi ähkyneet
passive ähkyttäisiin ei ähkyttäisi passive olisi ähkytty ei olisi ähkytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ähky älä ähky 2nd sing. ole ähkynyt älä ole ähkynyt
3rd sing. ähkyköön älköön ähkykö 3rd sing. olkoon ähkynyt älköön olko ähkynyt
1st plur. ähkykäämme älkäämme ähkykö 1st plur. olkaamme ähkyneet älkäämme olko ähkyneet
2nd plur. ähkykää älkää ähkykö 2nd plur. olkaa ähkyneet älkää olko ähkyneet
3rd plur. ähkykööt älkööt ähkykö 3rd plur. olkoot ähkyneet älkööt olko ähkyneet
passive ähkyttäköön älköön ähkyttäkö passive olkoon ähkytty älköön olko ähkytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähkynen en ähkyne 1st sing. lienen ähkynyt en liene ähkynyt
2nd sing. ähkynet et ähkyne 2nd sing. lienet ähkynyt et liene ähkynyt
3rd sing. ähkynee ei ähkyne 3rd sing. lienee ähkynyt ei liene ähkynyt
1st plur. ähkynemme emme ähkyne 1st plur. lienemme ähkyneet emme liene ähkyneet
2nd plur. ähkynette ette ähkyne 2nd plur. lienette ähkyneet ette liene ähkyneet
3rd plur. ähkynevät eivät ähkyne 3rd plur. lienevät ähkyneet eivät liene ähkyneet
passive ähkyttäneen ei ähkyttäne passive lienee ähkytty ei liene ähkytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ähkyä present ähkyvä ähkyttävä
long 1st2 ähkyäkseen past ähkynyt ähkytty
2nd inessive1 ähkyessä ähkyttäessä agent1, 3 ähkymä
instructive ähkyen negative ähkymätön
3rd inessive ähkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ähkymästä
illative ähkymään
adessive ähkymällä
abessive ähkymättä
instructive ähkymän ähkyttämän
4th nominative ähkyminen
partitive ähkymistä
5th2 ähkymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

ähkyä

  1. Partitive singular form of ähky.

Anagrams[edit]