Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “How was it derived?”

< äh ‎(argh)



  1. (rare) to utter äh-sounds or similar expressions of frustration.
    Ei auta ähitellä, on laadittava parempi strategia.
    There's no point in rolling arghs, we must conceive a better strategy.


Inflection of ähitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähittelen en ähittele 1st sing. olen ähitellyt en ole ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähittelet et ähittele 2nd sing. olet ähitellyt et ole ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähittelee ei ähittele 3rd sing. on ähitellyt ei ole ähitellyt
1st plur. ähittelemme emme ähittele 1st plur. olemme ähitelleet emme ole ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähittelette ette ähittele 2nd plur. olette ähitelleet ette ole ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähittelevät eivät ähittele 3rd plur. ovat ähitelleet eivät ole ähitelleet
passive ähitellään ei ähitellä passive on ähitelty ei ole ähitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähittelin en ähitellyt 1st sing. olin ähitellyt en ollut ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähittelit et ähitellyt 2nd sing. olit ähitellyt et ollut ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähitteli ei ähitellyt 3rd sing. oli ähitellyt ei ollut ähitellyt
1st plur. ähittelimme emme ähitelleet 1st plur. olimme ähitelleet emme olleet ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähittelitte ette ähitelleet 2nd plur. olitte ähitelleet ette olleet ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähittelivät eivät ähitelleet 3rd plur. olivat ähitelleet eivät olleet ähitelleet
passive ähiteltiin ei ähitelty passive oli ähitelty ei ollut ähitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähittelisin en ähittelisi 1st sing. olisin ähitellyt en olisi ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähittelisit et ähittelisi 2nd sing. olisit ähitellyt et olisi ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähittelisi ei ähittelisi 3rd sing. olisi ähitellyt ei olisi ähitellyt
1st plur. ähittelisimme emme ähittelisi 1st plur. olisimme ähitelleet emme olisi ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähittelisitte ette ähittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ähitelleet ette olisi ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähittelisivät eivät ähittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ähitelleet eivät olisi ähitelleet
passive ähiteltäisiin ei ähiteltäisi passive olisi ähitelty ei olisi ähitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ähittele älä ähittele 2nd sing. ole ähitellyt älä ole ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähitelköön älköön ähitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon ähitellyt älköön olko ähitellyt
1st plur. ähitelkäämme älkäämme ähitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme ähitelleet älkäämme olko ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähitelkää älkää ähitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa ähitelleet älkää olko ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähitelkööt älkööt ähitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot ähitelleet älkööt olko ähitelleet
passive ähiteltäköön älköön ähiteltäkö passive olkoon ähitelty älköön olko ähitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähitellen en ähitelle 1st sing. lienen ähitellyt en liene ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähitellet et ähitelle 2nd sing. lienet ähitellyt et liene ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähitellee ei ähitelle 3rd sing. lienee ähitellyt ei liene ähitellyt
1st plur. ähitellemme emme ähitelle 1st plur. lienemme ähitelleet emme liene ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähitellette ette ähitelle 2nd plur. lienette ähitelleet ette liene ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähitellevät eivät ähitelle 3rd plur. lienevät ähitelleet eivät liene ähitelleet
passive ähiteltäneen ei ähiteltäne passive lienee ähitelty ei liene ähitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ähitellä present ähittelevä ähiteltävä
long 1st2 ähitelläkseen past ähitellyt ähitelty
2nd inessive1 ähitellessä ähiteltäessä agent1, 3 ähittelemä
instructive ähitellen negative ähittelemätön
3rd inessive ähittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ähittelemästä
illative ähittelemään
adessive ähittelemällä
abessive ähittelemättä
instructive ähittelemän ähiteltämän
4th nominative ähitteleminen
partitive ähittelemistä
5th2 ähittelemäisillään