ähitellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< äh (argh)

Verb[edit]

ähitellä

  1. (rare) to utter äh-sounds or similar expressions of frustration.
    Ei auta ähitellä, on laadittava parempi strategia.
    There's no point in rolling arghs, we must conceive a better strategy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ähitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähittelen en ähitteleˣ 1st sing. olen ähitellyt en oleˣ ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähittelet et ähitteleˣ 2nd sing. olet ähitellyt et oleˣ ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähittelee ei ähitteleˣ 3rd sing. on ähitellyt ei oleˣ ähitellyt
1st plur. ähittelemme emme ähitteleˣ 1st plur. olemme ähitelleet emme oleˣ ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähittelette ette ähitteleˣ 2nd plur. olette ähitelleet ette oleˣ ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähittelevät eivät ähitteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat ähitelleet eivät oleˣ ähitelleet
passive ähitellään ei ähitelläˣ passive on ähitelty ei oleˣ ähitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähittelin en ähitellyt 1st sing. olin ähitellyt en ollut ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähittelit et ähitellyt 2nd sing. olit ähitellyt et ollut ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähitteli ei ähitellyt 3rd sing. oli ähitellyt ei ollut ähitellyt
1st plur. ähittelimme emme ähitelleet 1st plur. olimme ähitelleet emme olleet ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähittelitte ette ähitelleet 2nd plur. olitte ähitelleet ette olleet ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähittelivät eivät ähitelleet 3rd plur. olivat ähitelleet eivät olleet ähitelleet
passive ähiteltiin ei ähitelty passive oli ähitelty ei ollut ähitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähittelisin en ähittelisi 1st sing. olisin ähitellyt en olisi ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähittelisit et ähittelisi 2nd sing. olisit ähitellyt et olisi ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähittelisi ei ähittelisi 3rd sing. olisi ähitellyt ei olisi ähitellyt
1st plur. ähittelisimme emme ähittelisi 1st plur. olisimme ähitelleet emme olisi ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähittelisitte ette ähittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ähitelleet ette olisi ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähittelisivät eivät ähittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ähitelleet eivät olisi ähitelleet
passive ähiteltäisiin ei ähiteltäisi passive olisi ähitelty ei olisi ähitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ähitteleˣ älä ähitteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ähitellyt älä oleˣ ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähitelköön älköön ähitelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ähitellyt älköön olkoˣ ähitellyt
1st plur. ähitelkäämme älkäämme ähitelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ähitelleet älkäämme olkoˣ ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähitelkää älkää ähitelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ähitelleet älkää olkoˣ ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähitelkööt älkööt ähitelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ähitelleet älkööt olkoˣ ähitelleet
passive ähiteltäköön älköön ähiteltäköˣ passive olkoon ähitelty älköön olkoˣ ähitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ähitellen en ähitelleˣ 1st sing. lienen ähitellyt en lieneˣ ähitellyt
2nd sing. ähitellet et ähitelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet ähitellyt et lieneˣ ähitellyt
3rd sing. ähitellee ei ähitelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee ähitellyt ei lieneˣ ähitellyt
1st plur. ähitellemme emme ähitelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme ähitelleet emme lieneˣ ähitelleet
2nd plur. ähitellette ette ähitelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette ähitelleet ette lieneˣ ähitelleet
3rd plur. ähitellevät eivät ähitelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ähitelleet eivät lieneˣ ähitelleet
passive ähiteltäneen ei ähiteltäneˣ passive lienee ähitelty ei lieneˣ ähitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ähitelläˣ present ähittelevä ähiteltävä
long 1st2 ähitelläkseen past ähitellyt ähitelty
2nd inessive1 ähitellessä ähiteltäessä agent1, 3 ähittelemä
instructive ähitellen negative ähittelemätön
3rd inessive ähittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ähittelemästä
illative ähittelemään
adessive ähittelemällä
abessive ähittelemättä
instructive ähittelemän ähiteltämän
4th nominative ähitteleminen
partitive ähittelemistä
5th2 ähittelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]