sadatella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

sadatella

  1. (intransitive) To swear, curse, damn.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sadatella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sadattelen en sadattele 1st sing. olen sadatellut en ole sadatellut
2nd sing. sadattelet et sadattele 2nd sing. olet sadatellut et ole sadatellut
3rd sing. sadattelee ei sadattele 3rd sing. on sadatellut ei ole sadatellut
1st plur. sadattelemme emme sadattele 1st plur. olemme sadatelleet emme ole sadatelleet
2nd plur. sadattelette ette sadattele 2nd plur. olette sadatelleet ette ole sadatelleet
3rd plur. sadattelevat eivät sadattele 3rd plur. ovat sadatelleet eivät ole sadatelleet
passive sadatellaan ei sadatella passive on sadateltu ei ole sadateltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sadattelin en sadatellut 1st sing. olin sadatellut en ollut sadatellut
2nd sing. sadattelit et sadatellut 2nd sing. olit sadatellut et ollut sadatellut
3rd sing. sadatteli ei sadatellut 3rd sing. oli sadatellut ei ollut sadatellut
1st plur. sadattelimme emme sadatelleet 1st plur. olimme sadatelleet emme olleet sadatelleet
2nd plur. sadattelitte ette sadatelleet 2nd plur. olitte sadatelleet ette olleet sadatelleet
3rd plur. sadattelivat eivät sadatelleet 3rd plur. olivat sadatelleet eivät olleet sadatelleet
passive sadateltiin ei sadateltu passive oli sadateltu ei ollut sadateltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sadattelisin en sadattelisi 1st sing. olisin sadatellut en olisi sadatellut
2nd sing. sadattelisit et sadattelisi 2nd sing. olisit sadatellut et olisi sadatellut
3rd sing. sadattelisi ei sadattelisi 3rd sing. olisi sadatellut ei olisi sadatellut
1st plur. sadattelisimme emme sadattelisi 1st plur. olisimme sadatelleet emme olisi sadatelleet
2nd plur. sadattelisitte ette sadattelisi 2nd plur. olisitte sadatelleet ette olisi sadatelleet
3rd plur. sadattelisivat eivät sadattelisi 3rd plur. olisivat sadatelleet eivät olisi sadatelleet
passive sadateltaisiin ei sadateltaisi passive olisi sadateltu ei olisi sadateltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sadattele älä sadattele 2nd sing. ole sadatellut älä ole sadatellut
3rd sing. sadatelkoon älköön sadatelko 3rd sing. olkoon sadatellut älköön olko sadatellut
1st plur. sadatelkaamme älkäämme sadatelko 1st plur. olkaamme sadatelleet älkäämme olko sadatelleet
2nd plur. sadatelkaa älkää sadatelko 2nd plur. olkaa sadatelleet älkää olko sadatelleet
3rd plur. sadatelkoot älkööt sadatelko 3rd plur. olkoot sadatelleet älkööt olko sadatelleet
passive sadateltakoon älköön sadateltako passive olkoon sadateltu älköön olko sadateltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sadatellen en sadatelle 1st sing. lienen sadatellut en liene sadatellut
2nd sing. sadatellet et sadatelle 2nd sing. lienet sadatellut et liene sadatellut
3rd sing. sadatellee ei sadatelle 3rd sing. lienee sadatellut ei liene sadatellut
1st plur. sadatellemme emme sadatelle 1st plur. lienemme sadatelleet emme liene sadatelleet
2nd plur. sadatellette ette sadatelle 2nd plur. lienette sadatelleet ette liene sadatelleet
3rd plur. sadatellevat eivät sadatelle 3rd plur. lienevät sadatelleet eivät liene sadatelleet
passive sadateltaneen ei sadateltane passive lienee sadateltu ei liene sadateltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sadatella present sadatteleva sadateltava
long 1st2 sadatellakseen past sadatellut sadateltu
2nd inessive1 sadatellessa sadateltaessa agent1, 3 sadattelema
instructive sadatellen negative sadattelematon
3rd inessive sadattelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sadattelemasta
illative sadattelemaan
adessive sadattelemalla
abessive sadattelematta
instructive sadatteleman sadateltaman
4th nominative sadatteleminen
partitive sadattelemista
5th2 sadattelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]