kiroilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A frequentative verb, derived from the verb kirota.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ki‧roil‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈkiroilːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kiroilla

  1. (intransitive) To swear, curse, damn (in a continuous/indifferent manner; to use offensive language).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiroilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiroilen en kiroile 1st sing. olen kiroillut en ole kiroillut
2nd sing. kiroilet et kiroile 2nd sing. olet kiroillut et ole kiroillut
3rd sing. kiroilee ei kiroile 3rd sing. on kiroillut ei ole kiroillut
1st plur. kiroilemme emme kiroile 1st plur. olemme kiroilleet emme ole kiroilleet
2nd plur. kiroilette ette kiroile 2nd plur. olette kiroilleet ette ole kiroilleet
3rd plur. kiroilevat eivät kiroile 3rd plur. ovat kiroilleet eivät ole kiroilleet
passive kiroillaan ei kiroilla passive on kiroiltu ei ole kiroiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiroilin en kiroillut 1st sing. olin kiroillut en ollut kiroillut
2nd sing. kiroilit et kiroillut 2nd sing. olit kiroillut et ollut kiroillut
3rd sing. kiroili ei kiroillut 3rd sing. oli kiroillut ei ollut kiroillut
1st plur. kiroilimme emme kiroilleet 1st plur. olimme kiroilleet emme olleet kiroilleet
2nd plur. kiroilitte ette kiroilleet 2nd plur. olitte kiroilleet ette olleet kiroilleet
3rd plur. kiroilivat eivät kiroilleet 3rd plur. olivat kiroilleet eivät olleet kiroilleet
passive kiroiltiin ei kiroiltu passive oli kiroiltu ei ollut kiroiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiroilisin en kiroilisi 1st sing. olisin kiroillut en olisi kiroillut
2nd sing. kiroilisit et kiroilisi 2nd sing. olisit kiroillut et olisi kiroillut
3rd sing. kiroilisi ei kiroilisi 3rd sing. olisi kiroillut ei olisi kiroillut
1st plur. kiroilisimme emme kiroilisi 1st plur. olisimme kiroilleet emme olisi kiroilleet
2nd plur. kiroilisitte ette kiroilisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiroilleet ette olisi kiroilleet
3rd plur. kiroilisivat eivät kiroilisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiroilleet eivät olisi kiroilleet
passive kiroiltaisiin ei kiroiltaisi passive olisi kiroiltu ei olisi kiroiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiroile älä kiroile 2nd sing. ole kiroillut älä ole kiroillut
3rd sing. kiroilkoon älköön kiroilko 3rd sing. olkoon kiroillut älköön olko kiroillut
1st plur. kiroilkaamme älkäämme kiroilko 1st plur. olkaamme kiroilleet älkäämme olko kiroilleet
2nd plur. kiroilkaa älkää kiroilko 2nd plur. olkaa kiroilleet älkää olko kiroilleet
3rd plur. kiroilkoot älkööt kiroilko 3rd plur. olkoot kiroilleet älkööt olko kiroilleet
passive kiroiltakoon älköön kiroiltako passive olkoon kiroiltu älköön olko kiroiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiroillen en kiroille 1st sing. lienen kiroillut en liene kiroillut
2nd sing. kiroillet et kiroille 2nd sing. lienet kiroillut et liene kiroillut
3rd sing. kiroillee ei kiroille 3rd sing. lienee kiroillut ei liene kiroillut
1st plur. kiroillemme emme kiroille 1st plur. lienemme kiroilleet emme liene kiroilleet
2nd plur. kiroillette ette kiroille 2nd plur. lienette kiroilleet ette liene kiroilleet
3rd plur. kiroillevat eivät kiroille 3rd plur. lienevät kiroilleet eivät liene kiroilleet
passive kiroiltaneen ei kiroiltane passive lienee kiroiltu ei liene kiroiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiroilla present kiroileva kiroiltava
long 1st2 kiroillakseen past kiroillut kiroiltu
2nd inessive1 kiroillessa kiroiltaessa agent1, 3 kiroilema
instructive kiroillen negative kiroilematon
3rd inessive kiroilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiroilemasta
illative kiroilemaan
adessive kiroilemalla
abessive kiroilematta
instructive kiroileman kiroiltaman
4th nominative kiroileminen
partitive kiroilemista
5th2 kiroilemaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • Being a frequentative verb, kiroilla is used when the cursing lasts longer, is continuous, is temporally more or less indefinite or the cursing is a habit. On the other hand, kirota is used e.g. when a person says one or a few naughty words in a particular situation. The difference can sometimes be translated in English by using the continuous tense.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]