kirota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *kira and verbal suffix -ta. Related to Estonian kiruma, Votic tširoa, tširota.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ki‧ro‧ta
  • Rhymes: virota
  • IPA(key): /ˈkirotɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kirota

  1. (intransitive) To curse, swear, damn.
  2. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To curse someone, cast a spell over someone/something, enchant someone (negatively).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kirota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiroan en kiroa 1st sing. olen kironnut en ole kironnut
2nd sing. kiroat et kiroa 2nd sing. olet kironnut et ole kironnut
3rd sing. kiroaa ei kiroa 3rd sing. on kironnut ei ole kironnut
1st plur. kiroamme emme kiroa 1st plur. olemme kironneet emme ole kironneet
2nd plur. kiroatte ette kiroa 2nd plur. olette kironneet ette ole kironneet
3rd plur. kiroavat eivät kiroa 3rd plur. ovat kironneet eivät ole kironneet
passive kirotaan ei kirota passive on kirottu ei ole kirottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirosin en kironnut 1st sing. olin kironnut en ollut kironnut
2nd sing. kirosit et kironnut 2nd sing. olit kironnut et ollut kironnut
3rd sing. kirosi ei kironnut 3rd sing. oli kironnut ei ollut kironnut
1st plur. kirosimme emme kironneet 1st plur. olimme kironneet emme olleet kironneet
2nd plur. kirositte ette kironneet 2nd plur. olitte kironneet ette olleet kironneet
3rd plur. kirosivat eivät kironneet 3rd plur. olivat kironneet eivät olleet kironneet
passive kirottiin ei kirottu passive oli kirottu ei ollut kirottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiroaisin
kiroisin
en kiroaisi
en kiroisi
1st sing. olisin kironnut en olisi kironnut
2nd sing. kiroaisit
kiroisit
et kiroaisi
et kiroisi
2nd sing. olisit kironnut et olisi kironnut
3rd sing. kiroaisi
kiroisi
ei kiroaisi
ei kiroisi
3rd sing. olisi kironnut ei olisi kironnut
1st plur. kiroaisimme
kiroisimme
emme kiroaisi
emme kiroisi
1st plur. olisimme kironneet emme olisi kironneet
2nd plur. kiroaisitte
kiroisitte
ette kiroaisi
ette kiroisi
2nd plur. olisitte kironneet ette olisi kironneet
3rd plur. kiroaisivat
kiroisivat
eivät kiroaisi
eivät kiroisi
3rd plur. olisivat kironneet eivät olisi kironneet
passive kirottaisiin ei kirottaisi passive olisi kirottu ei olisi kirottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiroa älä kiroa 2nd sing. ole kironnut älä ole kironnut
3rd sing. kirotkoon älköön kirotko 3rd sing. olkoon kironnut älköön olko kironnut
1st plur. kirotkaamme älkäämme kirotko 1st plur. olkaamme kironneet älkäämme olko kironneet
2nd plur. kirotkaa älkää kirotko 2nd plur. olkaa kironneet älkää olko kironneet
3rd plur. kirotkoot älkööt kirotko 3rd plur. olkoot kironneet älkööt olko kironneet
passive kirottakoon älköön kirottako passive olkoon kirottu älköön olko kirottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kironnen en kironne 1st sing. lienen kironnut en liene kironnut
2nd sing. kironnet et kironne 2nd sing. lienet kironnut et liene kironnut
3rd sing. kironnee ei kironne 3rd sing. lienee kironnut ei liene kironnut
1st plur. kironnemme emme kironne 1st plur. lienemme kironneet emme liene kironneet
2nd plur. kironnette ette kironne 2nd plur. lienette kironneet ette liene kironneet
3rd plur. kironnevat eivät kironne 3rd plur. lienevät kironneet eivät liene kironneet
passive kirottaneen ei kirottane passive lienee kirottu ei liene kirottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirota present kiroava kirottava
long 1st2 kirotakseen past kironnut kirottu
2nd inessive1 kirotessa kirottaessa agent1, 3 kiroama
instructive kiroten negative kiroamaton
3rd inessive kiroamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiroamasta
illative kiroamaan
adessive kiroamalla
abessive kiroamatta
instructive kiroaman kirottaman
4th nominative kiroaminen
partitive kiroamista
5th2 kiroamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • The frequentative verb kiroilla is used when the cursing lasts longer, is continuous, is temporally more or less indefinite or the cursing is a habit. On the other hand, kirota is used, for example, when a person says one or a few naughty words in a particular situation. The difference can sometimes be translated in English by using the continuous aspect.

Related terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]