manailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From manata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

manailla

  1. To swear (to use offensive language).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of manailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manailen en manaile 1st sing. olen manaillut en ole manaillut
2nd sing. manailet et manaile 2nd sing. olet manaillut et ole manaillut
3rd sing. manailee ei manaile 3rd sing. on manaillut ei ole manaillut
1st plur. manailemme emme manaile 1st plur. olemme manailleet emme ole manailleet
2nd plur. manailette ette manaile 2nd plur. olette manailleet ette ole manailleet
3rd plur. manailevat eivät manaile 3rd plur. ovat manailleet eivät ole manailleet
passive manaillaan ei manailla passive on manailtu ei ole manailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manailin en manaillut 1st sing. olin manaillut en ollut manaillut
2nd sing. manailit et manaillut 2nd sing. olit manaillut et ollut manaillut
3rd sing. manaili ei manaillut 3rd sing. oli manaillut ei ollut manaillut
1st plur. manailimme emme manailleet 1st plur. olimme manailleet emme olleet manailleet
2nd plur. manailitte ette manailleet 2nd plur. olitte manailleet ette olleet manailleet
3rd plur. manailivat eivät manailleet 3rd plur. olivat manailleet eivät olleet manailleet
passive manailtiin ei manailtu passive oli manailtu ei ollut manailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manailisin en manailisi 1st sing. olisin manaillut en olisi manaillut
2nd sing. manailisit et manailisi 2nd sing. olisit manaillut et olisi manaillut
3rd sing. manailisi ei manailisi 3rd sing. olisi manaillut ei olisi manaillut
1st plur. manailisimme emme manailisi 1st plur. olisimme manailleet emme olisi manailleet
2nd plur. manailisitte ette manailisi 2nd plur. olisitte manailleet ette olisi manailleet
3rd plur. manailisivat eivät manailisi 3rd plur. olisivat manailleet eivät olisi manailleet
passive manailtaisiin ei manailtaisi passive olisi manailtu ei olisi manailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. manaile älä manaile 2nd sing. ole manaillut älä ole manaillut
3rd sing. manailkoon älköön manailko 3rd sing. olkoon manaillut älköön olko manaillut
1st plur. manailkaamme älkäämme manailko 1st plur. olkaamme manailleet älkäämme olko manailleet
2nd plur. manailkaa älkää manailko 2nd plur. olkaa manailleet älkää olko manailleet
3rd plur. manailkoot älkööt manailko 3rd plur. olkoot manailleet älkööt olko manailleet
passive manailtakoon älköön manailtako passive olkoon manailtu älköön olko manailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manaillen en manaille 1st sing. lienen manaillut en liene manaillut
2nd sing. manaillet et manaille 2nd sing. lienet manaillut et liene manaillut
3rd sing. manaillee ei manaille 3rd sing. lienee manaillut ei liene manaillut
1st plur. manaillemme emme manaille 1st plur. lienemme manailleet emme liene manailleet
2nd plur. manaillette ette manaille 2nd plur. lienette manailleet ette liene manailleet
3rd plur. manaillevat eivät manaille 3rd plur. lienevät manailleet eivät liene manailleet
passive manailtaneen ei manailtane passive lienee manailtu ei liene manailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st manailla present manaileva manailtava
long 1st2 manaillakseen past manaillut manailtu
2nd inessive1 manaillessa manailtaessa agent1, 3 manailema
instructive manaillen negative manailematon
3rd inessive manailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative manailemasta
illative manailemaan
adessive manailemalla
abessive manailematta
instructive manaileman manailtaman
4th nominative manaileminen
partitive manailemista
5th2 manailemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]