tuskailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tuska +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuskailla

  1. To agonise/agonize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuskailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskailen en tuskaile 1st sing. olen tuskaillut en ole tuskaillut
2nd sing. tuskailet et tuskaile 2nd sing. olet tuskaillut et ole tuskaillut
3rd sing. tuskailee ei tuskaile 3rd sing. on tuskaillut ei ole tuskaillut
1st plur. tuskailemme emme tuskaile 1st plur. olemme tuskailleet emme ole tuskailleet
2nd plur. tuskailette ette tuskaile 2nd plur. olette tuskailleet ette ole tuskailleet
3rd plur. tuskailevat eivät tuskaile 3rd plur. ovat tuskailleet eivät ole tuskailleet
passive tuskaillaan ei tuskailla passive on tuskailtu ei ole tuskailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskailin en tuskaillut 1st sing. olin tuskaillut en ollut tuskaillut
2nd sing. tuskailit et tuskaillut 2nd sing. olit tuskaillut et ollut tuskaillut
3rd sing. tuskaili ei tuskaillut 3rd sing. oli tuskaillut ei ollut tuskaillut
1st plur. tuskailimme emme tuskailleet 1st plur. olimme tuskailleet emme olleet tuskailleet
2nd plur. tuskailitte ette tuskailleet 2nd plur. olitte tuskailleet ette olleet tuskailleet
3rd plur. tuskailivat eivät tuskailleet 3rd plur. olivat tuskailleet eivät olleet tuskailleet
passive tuskailtiin ei tuskailtu passive oli tuskailtu ei ollut tuskailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskailisin en tuskailisi 1st sing. olisin tuskaillut en olisi tuskaillut
2nd sing. tuskailisit et tuskailisi 2nd sing. olisit tuskaillut et olisi tuskaillut
3rd sing. tuskailisi ei tuskailisi 3rd sing. olisi tuskaillut ei olisi tuskaillut
1st plur. tuskailisimme emme tuskailisi 1st plur. olisimme tuskailleet emme olisi tuskailleet
2nd plur. tuskailisitte ette tuskailisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuskailleet ette olisi tuskailleet
3rd plur. tuskailisivat eivät tuskailisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuskailleet eivät olisi tuskailleet
passive tuskailtaisiin ei tuskailtaisi passive olisi tuskailtu ei olisi tuskailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuskaile älä tuskaile 2nd sing. ole tuskaillut älä ole tuskaillut
3rd sing. tuskailkoon älköön tuskailko 3rd sing. olkoon tuskaillut älköön olko tuskaillut
1st plur. tuskailkaamme älkäämme tuskailko 1st plur. olkaamme tuskailleet älkäämme olko tuskailleet
2nd plur. tuskailkaa älkää tuskailko 2nd plur. olkaa tuskailleet älkää olko tuskailleet
3rd plur. tuskailkoot älkööt tuskailko 3rd plur. olkoot tuskailleet älkööt olko tuskailleet
passive tuskailtakoon älköön tuskailtako passive olkoon tuskailtu älköön olko tuskailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskaillen en tuskaille 1st sing. lienen tuskaillut en liene tuskaillut
2nd sing. tuskaillet et tuskaille 2nd sing. lienet tuskaillut et liene tuskaillut
3rd sing. tuskaillee ei tuskaille 3rd sing. lienee tuskaillut ei liene tuskaillut
1st plur. tuskaillemme emme tuskaille 1st plur. lienemme tuskailleet emme liene tuskailleet
2nd plur. tuskaillette ette tuskaille 2nd plur. lienette tuskailleet ette liene tuskailleet
3rd plur. tuskaillevat eivät tuskaille 3rd plur. lienevät tuskailleet eivät liene tuskailleet
passive tuskailtaneen ei tuskailtane passive lienee tuskailtu ei liene tuskailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuskailla present tuskaileva tuskailtava
long 1st2 tuskaillakseen past tuskaillut tuskailtu
2nd inessive1 tuskaillessa tuskailtaessa agent1, 3 tuskailema
instructive tuskaillen negative tuskailematon
3rd inessive tuskailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuskailemasta
illative tuskailemaan
adessive tuskailemalla
abessive tuskailematta
instructive tuskaileman tuskailtaman
4th nominative tuskaileminen
partitive tuskailemista
5th2 tuskailemaisillaan