äidinisä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compound of äidin (mother's) +‎ isä (father).

Noun[edit]

äidinisä

  1. maternal grandfather

Declension[edit]

Inflection of äidinisä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative äidinisä äidinisät
genitive äidinisän äidinisien
partitive äidinisää äidinisiä
illative äidinisään äidinisiin
singular plural
nominative äidinisä äidinisät
accusative nom. äidinisä äidinisät
gen. äidinisän
genitive äidinisän äidinisien
äidinisäinrare
partitive äidinisää äidinisiä
inessive äidinisässä äidinisissä
elative äidinisästä äidinisistä
illative äidinisään äidinisiin
adessive äidinisällä äidinisillä
ablative äidinisältä äidinisiltä
allative äidinisälle äidinisille
essive äidinisänä äidinisinä
translative äidinisäksi äidinisiksi
instructive äidinisin
abessive äidinisättä äidinisittä
comitative äidinisineen