äiti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: aiti and áiti

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

From earlier *äitei (compare Southern Ostrobothnian äitee, äiree), borrowed from Proto-Germanic *aiþį̄ (compare Gothic 𐌰𐌹𐌸𐌴𐌹 (aiþei)). The front vowel in the word can either be explained by borrowing through West Germanic or by influence from baby talk (which has also been suggested as an alternative etymology, but is less likely). The original word, emä (< Proto-Finnic *emä), is now only mostly used of animals, but survives as the word for "mother" in dialects and other Finnic languages. Cognate with Estonian eit (old woman); Võro äide, äidi, ääde (mother, grandmother).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈæi̯ti/, [ˈæi̯t̪i]
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -æiti
  • Syllabification: äi‧ti

Noun[edit]

äiti

  1. mother (woman in relation to her children)
  2. (childish) mother (animal mother)
    Synonyms: emo, emä
  3. mother (woman in high position)
    Thatcheria alettiin ylistää kansakunnan äidiksi.Thatcher became lauded as “mother of the nation”.
  4. mother (respectful title for a nun, usually one who has served for a long time or is the leader of nuns' community)
  5. mother (origin)
    luontoäitimother Nature
  6. mother (mightiest of its kind)
    kaikkien taistelujen äitimother of all battles
  7. the letter "Ä" in the Finnish spelling system similar to ICAO spelling alphabet

Declension[edit]

Inflection of äiti (Kotus type 5/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative äiti äidit
genitive äidin äitien
partitive äitiä äitejä
illative äitiin äiteihin
singular plural
nominative äiti äidit
accusative nom. äiti äidit
gen. äidin
genitive äidin äitien
partitive äitiä äitejä
inessive äidissä äideissä
elative äidistä äideistä
illative äitiin äiteihin
adessive äidillä äideillä
ablative äidiltä äideiltä
allative äidille äideille
essive äitinä äiteinä
translative äidiksi äideiksi
instructive äidein
abessive äidittä äideittä
comitative äiteineen
Possessive forms of äiti (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person äitini äitimme
2nd person äitisi äitinne
3rd person äitinsä

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

adjectives
nouns

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • äiti in Kielitoimiston sanakirja

Anagrams[edit]