täti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti, possibly from Proto-Finno-Permic *tätä, ultimately probably from baby talk. Related to Estonian tädi, Karelian täti, Veps täti, Votic täti and possibly to Moksha тядя (ťaďa, mother).[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtæti/, [ˈt̪æt̪i]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -æti
  • Syllabification(key): tä‧ti

Noun[edit]

täti

  1. aunt (mother's or father's sister)
  2. (colloquial) aunt (the wife of an uncle, paternal as well as maternal)
    Setäni ja tätini tulevat viikonloppuna kylään.
    My uncle and his wife come to see us in the coming weekend.
  3. (childish) any woman other than the close relatives
  4. (colloquial) any older, but usually not very old woman (mummo)

Declension[edit]

The first declension (with t-d gradation) is the more common one in standard Finnish. The second one (no gradation) is considered colloquial, but it can be used in standard Finnish to give the text a dialectal or childish nuance. The second declension is more common when referring to one's own aunt.

Inflection of täti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative täti tädit
genitive tädin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
illative tätiin täteihin
singular plural
nominative täti tädit
accusative nom. täti tädit
gen. tädin
genitive tädin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
inessive tädissä tädeissä
elative tädistä tädeistä
illative tätiin täteihin
adessive tädillä tädeillä
ablative tädiltä tädeiltä
allative tädille tädeille
essive tätinä täteinä
translative tädiksi tädeiksi
abessive tädittä tädeittä
instructive tädein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of täti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t-d gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätini tätini
accusative nom. tätini tätini
gen. tätini
genitive tätini tätieni
partitive tätiäni tätejäni
inessive tädissäni tädeissäni
elative tädistäni tädeistäni
illative tätiini täteihini
adessive tädilläni tädeilläni
ablative tädiltäni tädeiltäni
allative tädilleni tädeilleni
essive tätinäni täteinäni
translative tädikseni tädeikseni
abessive tädittäni tädeittäni
instructive
comitative täteineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätisi tätisi
accusative nom. tätisi tätisi
gen. tätisi
genitive tätisi tätiesi
partitive tätiäsi tätejäsi
inessive tädissäsi tädeissäsi
elative tädistäsi tädeistäsi
illative tätiisi täteihisi
adessive tädilläsi tädeilläsi
ablative tädiltäsi tädeiltäsi
allative tädillesi tädeillesi
essive tätinäsi täteinäsi
translative tädiksesi tädeiksesi
abessive tädittäsi tädeittäsi
instructive
comitative täteinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätimme tätimme
accusative nom. tätimme tätimme
gen. tätimme
genitive tätimme tätiemme
partitive tätiämme tätejämme
inessive tädissämme tädeissämme
elative tädistämme tädeistämme
illative tätiimme täteihimme
adessive tädillämme tädeillämme
ablative tädiltämme tädeiltämme
allative tädillemme tädeillemme
essive tätinämme täteinämme
translative tädiksemme tädeiksemme
abessive tädittämme tädeittämme
instructive
comitative täteinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätinne tätinne
accusative nom. tätinne tätinne
gen. tätinne
genitive tätinne tätienne
partitive tätiänne tätejänne
inessive tädissänne tädeissänne
elative tädistänne tädeistänne
illative tätiinne täteihinne
adessive tädillänne tädeillänne
ablative tädiltänne tädeiltänne
allative tädillenne tädeillenne
essive tätinänne täteinänne
translative tädiksenne tädeiksenne
abessive tädittänne tädeittänne
instructive
comitative täteinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tätinsä tätinsä
accusative nom. tätinsä tätinsä
gen. tätinsä
genitive tätinsä tätiensä
partitive tätiään
tätiänsä
tätejään
tätejänsä
inessive tädissään
tädissänsä
tädeissään
tädeissänsä
elative tädistään
tädistänsä
tädeistään
tädeistänsä
illative tätiinsä täteihinsä
adessive tädillään
tädillänsä
tädeillään
tädeillänsä
ablative tädiltään
tädiltänsä
tädeiltään
tädeiltänsä
allative tädilleen
tädillensä
tädeilleen
tädeillensä
essive tätinään
tätinänsä
täteinään
täteinänsä
translative tädikseen
tädiksensä
tädeikseen
tädeiksensä
abessive tädittään
tädittänsä
tädeittään
tädeittänsä
instructive
comitative täteineen
täteinensä
Inflection of täti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative täti tätit
genitive tätin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
illative tätiin täteihin
singular plural
nominative täti tätit
accusative nom. täti tätit
gen. tätin
genitive tätin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
inessive tätissä täteissä
elative tätistä täteistä
illative tätiin täteihin
adessive tätillä täteillä
ablative tätiltä täteiltä
allative tätille täteille
essive tätinä täteinä
translative tätiksi täteiksi
abessive tätittä täteittä
instructive tätein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of täti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätini tätini
accusative nom. tätini tätini
gen. tätini
genitive tätini tätieni
partitive tätiäni tätejäni
inessive tätissäni täteissäni
elative tätistäni täteistäni
illative tätiini täteihini
adessive tätilläni täteilläni
ablative tätiltäni täteiltäni
allative tätilleni täteilleni
essive tätinäni täteinäni
translative tätikseni täteikseni
abessive tätittäni täteittäni
instructive
comitative täteineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätisi tätisi
accusative nom. tätisi tätisi
gen. tätisi
genitive tätisi tätiesi
partitive tätiäsi tätejäsi
inessive tätissäsi täteissäsi
elative tätistäsi täteistäsi
illative tätiisi täteihisi
adessive tätilläsi täteilläsi
ablative tätiltäsi täteiltäsi
allative tätillesi täteillesi
essive tätinäsi täteinäsi
translative tätiksesi täteiksesi
abessive tätittäsi täteittäsi
instructive
comitative täteinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätimme tätimme
accusative nom. tätimme tätimme
gen. tätimme
genitive tätimme tätiemme
partitive tätiämme tätejämme
inessive tätissämme täteissämme
elative tätistämme täteistämme
illative tätiimme täteihimme
adessive tätillämme täteillämme
ablative tätiltämme täteiltämme
allative tätillemme täteillemme
essive tätinämme täteinämme
translative tätiksemme täteiksemme
abessive tätittämme täteittämme
instructive
comitative täteinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätinne tätinne
accusative nom. tätinne tätinne
gen. tätinne
genitive tätinne tätienne
partitive tätiänne tätejänne
inessive tätissänne täteissänne
elative tätistänne täteistänne
illative tätiinne täteihinne
adessive tätillänne täteillänne
ablative tätiltänne täteiltänne
allative tätillenne täteillenne
essive tätinänne täteinänne
translative tätiksenne täteiksenne
abessive tätittänne täteittänne
instructive
comitative täteinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tätinsä tätinsä
accusative nom. tätinsä tätinsä
gen. tätinsä
genitive tätinsä tätiensä
partitive tätiään
tätiänsä
tätejään
tätejänsä
inessive tätissään
tätissänsä
täteissään
täteissänsä
elative tätistään
tätistänsä
täteistään
täteistänsä
illative tätiinsä täteihinsä
adessive tätillään
tätillänsä
täteillään
täteillänsä
ablative tätiltään
tätiltänsä
täteiltään
täteiltänsä
allative tätilleen
tätillensä
täteilleen
täteillensä
essive tätinään
tätinänsä
täteinään
täteinänsä
translative tätikseen
tätiksensä
täteikseen
täteiksensä
abessive tätittään
tätittänsä
täteittään
täteittänsä
instructive
comitative täteineen
täteinensä

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti. Cognates include Finnish täti and Estonian tädi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

täti

  1. aunt

Declension[edit]

Declension of täti (type 5/vahti, t- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative täti täit
genitive täin tättiin, tätilöin
partitive tättiä tätijä, tätilöjä
illative tättii tättii, tätilöihe
inessive täis tätiis, tätilöis
elative täist tätiist, tätilöist
allative täille tätiille, tätilöille
adessive täil tätiil, tätilöil
ablative täilt tätiilt, tätilöilt
translative täiks tätiiks, tätilöiks
essive tätinnä, tättiin tätiinnä, tätilöinnä, tättiin, tätilöin
exessive1) tätint tätiint, tätilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 615

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtæti/, [ˈtʲætʲi]
  • Rhymes: -æti
  • Hyphenation: tä‧ti

Noun[edit]

täti

  1. aunt

Inflection[edit]

Declension of täti (type II/võrkko, t-d gradation)
singular plural
nominative täti tädid
genitive tädi tätije, tätii
partitive tättiä tätiite, tätii
illative tättise, tätti tätiise
inessive tädiz tätiiz
elative tädisse tätiisse
allative tädile tätiile
adessive tädille tätiille
ablative tädilte tätiilte
translative tädissi tätiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “täti”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn