täti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tati, Tati, tați, ťati, and -tati

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti, possibly from Proto-Finno-Permic *tätä, ultimately probably from baby talk. Related to Estonian tädi, Karelian täti, Veps täti and Votic täti.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtæti/, [ˈt̪æt̪i]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -æti
  • Syllabification(key): tä‧ti

Noun[edit]

täti

  1. An aunt, as mother's or father's sister.
  2. (colloquial) An aunt, as the wife of an uncle, paternal as well as maternal.
    Setäni ja tätini tulevat viikonloppuna kylään.
    My uncle and his wife come to see us in the coming weekend.
  3. (childish) Any woman other than the close relatives.
  4. (colloquial) Any older, but usually not very old woman. (The latter are referred to as mummo)

Declension[edit]

The first declension (t-d gradation) is the more common one in standard Finnish. The second one (no gradation) is considered colloquial, but it can be used in standard Finnish to give the text a dialectal or childish nuance. The second declension is more common when referring to one's own aunt.

Inflection of täti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative täti tädit
genitive tädin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
illative tätiin täteihin
singular plural
nominative täti tädit
accusative nom. täti tädit
gen. tädin
genitive tädin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
inessive tädissä tädeissä
elative tädistä tädeistä
illative tätiin täteihin
adessive tädillä tädeillä
ablative tädiltä tädeiltä
allative tädille tädeille
essive tätinä täteinä
translative tädiksi tädeiksi
instructive tädein
abessive tädittä tädeittä
comitative täteineen
Possessive forms of täti (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person tätini tätimme
2nd person tätisi tätinne
3rd person tätinsä
Inflection of täti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative täti tätit
genitive tätin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
illative tätiin täteihin
singular plural
nominative täti tätit
accusative nom. täti tätit
gen. tätin
genitive tätin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
inessive tätissä täteissä
elative tätistä täteistä
illative tätiin täteihin
adessive tätillä täteillä
ablative tätiltä täteiltä
allative tätille täteille
essive tätinä täteinä
translative tätiksi täteiksi
instructive tätein
abessive tätittä täteittä
comitative täteineen
Possessive forms of täti (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person tätini tätimme
2nd person tätisi tätinne
3rd person tätinsä

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti. Cognates include Finnish täti and Estonian tädi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

täti

  1. aunt

Declension[edit]

Declension of täti (type 5/vahti, t- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative täti täit
genitive täin tättiin, tätilöin
partitive tättiä tätijä, tätilöjä
illative tättii tättii, tätilöihe
inessive täis tätiis, tätilöis
elative täist tätiist, tätilöist
allative täille tätiille, tätilöille
adessive täil tätiil, tätilöil
ablative täilt tätiilt, tätilöilt
translative täiks tätiiks, tätilöiks
essive tätinnä, tättiin tätiinnä, tätilöinnä, tättiin, tätilöin
exessive1) tätint tätiint, tätilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 615