Jump to content

täti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti (compare Estonian tädi, Veps täti),[1] ultimately probably from baby talk.[2] Possibly already in Proto-Finno-Permic *tätä (compare Moksha тядя (tädä, “mother”)).[3]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈtæti/, [ˈt̪æt̪i]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -æti
  • Syllabification(key): tä‧ti
  • Hyphenation(key): tä‧ti

Noun

[edit]

täti

  1. aunt (mother's or father's sister)
  2. (informal) aunt (the wife of an uncle, paternal as well as maternal)
    Setäni ja tätini tulevat viikonloppuna kylään.
    My uncle and his wife come to see us in the coming weekend.
  3. (childish) woman; any (adult) woman who is not a close relative; adult female stranger
  4. (colloquial) any older, but usually not very old woman (compare mummo)

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of täti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t–d gradation)
nominative täti tädit
genitive tädin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
illative tätiin täteihin
singular plural
nominative täti tädit
accusative nom. täti tädit
gen. tädin
genitive tädin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
inessive tädissä tädeissä
elative tädistä tädeistä
illative tätiin täteihin
adessive tädillä tädeillä
ablative tädiltä tädeiltä
allative tädille tädeille
essive tätinä täteinä
translative tädiksi tädeiksi
abessive tädittä tädeittä
instructive — tädein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of täti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t–d gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätini tätini
accusative nom. tätini tätini
gen. tätini
genitive tätini tätieni
partitive tätiäni tätejäni
inessive tädissäni tädeissäni
elative tädistäni tädeistäni
illative tätiini täteihini
adessive tädilläni tädeilläni
ablative tädiltäni tädeiltäni
allative tädilleni tädeilleni
essive tätinäni täteinäni
translative tädikseni tädeikseni
abessive tädittäni tädeittäni
instructive — —
comitative — täteineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätisi tätisi
accusative nom. tätisi tätisi
gen. tätisi
genitive tätisi tätiesi
partitive tätiäsi tätejäsi
inessive tädissäsi tädeissäsi
elative tädistäsi tädeistäsi
illative tätiisi täteihisi
adessive tädilläsi tädeilläsi
ablative tädiltäsi tädeiltäsi
allative tädillesi tädeillesi
essive tätinäsi täteinäsi
translative tädiksesi tädeiksesi
abessive tädittäsi tädeittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — täteinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätimme tätimme
accusative nom. tätimme tätimme
gen. tätimme
genitive tätimme tätiemme
partitive tätiämme tätejämme
inessive tädissämme tädeissämme
elative tädistämme tädeistämme
illative tätiimme täteihimme
adessive tädillämme tädeillämme
ablative tädiltämme tädeiltämme
allative tädillemme tädeillemme
essive tätinämme täteinämme
translative tädiksemme tädeiksemme
abessive tädittämme tädeittämme
instructive — —
comitative — täteinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätinne tätinne
accusative nom. tätinne tätinne
gen. tätinne
genitive tätinne tätienne
partitive tätiänne tätejänne
inessive tädissänne tädeissänne
elative tädistänne tädeistänne
illative tätiinne täteihinne
adessive tädillänne tädeillänne
ablative tädiltänne tädeiltänne
allative tädillenne tädeillenne
essive tätinänne täteinänne
translative tädiksenne tädeiksenne
abessive tädittänne tädeittänne
instructive — —
comitative — täteinenne

The following declension without gradation is not part of standard Finnish, and is considered colloquial. It can also be used to give the text a dialectal or childish nuance. It is somewhat more common when referring to one's own aunt.

Inflection of täti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative täti tätit
genitive tätin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
illative tätiin täteihin
singular plural
nominative täti tätit
accusative nom. täti tätit
gen. tätin
genitive tätin tätien
partitive tätiä tätejä
inessive tätissä täteissä
elative tätistä täteistä
illative tätiin täteihin
adessive tätillä täteillä
ablative tätiltä täteiltä
allative tätille täteille
essive tätinä täteinä
translative tätiksi täteiksi
abessive tätittä täteittä
instructive — tätein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of täti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätini tätini
accusative nom. tätini tätini
gen. tätini
genitive tätini tätieni
partitive tätiäni tätejäni
inessive tätissäni täteissäni
elative tätistäni täteistäni
illative tätiini täteihini
adessive tätilläni täteilläni
ablative tätiltäni täteiltäni
allative tätilleni täteilleni
essive tätinäni täteinäni
translative tätikseni täteikseni
abessive tätittäni täteittäni
instructive — —
comitative — täteineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tätisi tätisi
accusative nom. tätisi tätisi
gen. tätisi
genitive tätisi tätiesi
partitive tätiäsi tätejäsi
inessive tätissäsi täteissäsi
elative tätistäsi täteistäsi
illative tätiisi täteihisi
adessive tätilläsi täteilläsi
ablative tätiltäsi täteiltäsi
allative tätillesi täteillesi
essive tätinäsi täteinäsi
translative tätiksesi täteiksesi
abessive tätittäsi täteittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — täteinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätimme tätimme
accusative nom. tätimme tätimme
gen. tätimme
genitive tätimme tätiemme
partitive tätiämme tätejämme
inessive tätissämme täteissämme
elative tätistämme täteistämme
illative tätiimme täteihimme
adessive tätillämme täteillämme
ablative tätiltämme täteiltämme
allative tätillemme täteillemme
essive tätinämme täteinämme
translative tätiksemme täteiksemme
abessive tätittämme täteittämme
instructive — —
comitative — täteinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tätinne tätinne
accusative nom. tätinne tätinne
gen. tätinne
genitive tätinne tätienne
partitive tätiänne tätejänne
inessive tätissänne täteissänne
elative tätistänne täteistänne
illative tätiinne täteihinne
adessive tätillänne täteillänne
ablative tätiltänne täteiltänne
allative tätillenne täteillenne
essive tätinänne täteinänne
translative tätiksenne täteiksenne
abessive tätittänne täteittänne
instructive — —
comitative — täteinenne

Derived terms

[edit]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ^ Kallio, Petri (2020–), “*täti”, in Yhteissuomalainen sanasto [Common Finnic Vocabulary]‎[1] (in Finnish)
  2. ^ Erkki Itkonen, Ulla-Maija Kulonen, editors (1992–2000), “täti”, in Suomen sanojen alkuperä [The Origin of Finnish Words]‎[2] (in Finnish) (online version; note: also includes other etymological sources; this source is labeled "SSA 1992–2000"), Helsinki: Institute for the Languages of Finland/Finnish Literature Society, →ISBN
  3. ^ Entry #1636 in Uralonet, online Uralic etymological database of the Hungarian Research Centre for Linguistics.

Further reading

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

Ingrian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti. Cognates include Finnish täti and Estonian tädi.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

täti

  1. aunt

Declension

[edit]
Declension of täti (type 5/vahti, t- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative täti täit
genitive täin tättiin, tätilöin
partitive tättiä tätijä, tätilöjä
illative tättii tättii, tätilöihe
inessive täis tätiis, tätilöis
elative täist tätiist, tätilöist
allative täille tätiille, tätilöille
adessive täil tätiil, tätilöil
ablative täilt tätiilt, tätilöilt
translative täiks tätiiks, tätilöiks
essive tätinnä, tättiin tätiinnä, tätilöinnä, tättiin, tätilöin
exessive1) tätint tätiint, tätilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Coordinate terms

[edit]

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 615

Votic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täti.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

täti

  1. aunt

Inflection

[edit]
Declension of täti (type II/võrkko, t-d gradation)
singular plural
nominative täti tädid
genitive tädi tätije
partitive tättiä tätiit
illative tätti, tättise tätiise
inessive tädiz tätiiz
elative tädiss tätiiss
allative tädille tätiille
adessive tädill tätiill
ablative tädilt tätiilt
translative tädissi tätiissi
'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT.
For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects.
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

[edit]
  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “täti”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[4], 2nd edition, Tallinn