isä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Aiwoo[edit]

Noun[edit]

isä

  1. mother

References[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä. Cognate with Estonian isa, Northern Sami áhčči, Moksha оця (ocja, brother of father), оцю (ocju, big) and Hungarian ős.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈisæ/, [ˈis̠æ]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -isæ
  • Syllabification(key): i‧sä

Noun[edit]

isä

  1. father
    Synonyms: (slang) faija, (slang) fade, (slang) fatsi, (childishly) isi, (childishly) isukki, (childishly) iskä, (poetic, archaic) iso, (usually of an old father) isäukko, (archaic) taatto
  2. (with capital initial) Father (God)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of isä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative isä isät
genitive isän isien
partitive isää isiä
illative isään isiin
singular plural
nominative isä isät
accusative nom. isä isät
gen. isän
genitive isän isien
isäinrare
partitive isää isiä
inessive isässä isissä
elative isästä isistä
illative isään isiin
adessive isällä isillä
ablative isältä isiltä
allative isälle isille
essive isänä isinä
translative isäksi isiksi
instructive isin
abessive isättä isittä
comitative isineen
Possessive forms of isä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person isäni isämme
2nd person isäsi isänne
3rd person isänsä

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *icä. Cognates include Finnish isä and Estonian isa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

isä

  1. father
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 4:
      Sannoo poikane isälle: „Ossa miulle, taatta (ätti), ockat.“
      The little boy said to [his] father: „Buy me glasses, taata (daddy).“

Declension[edit]

Declension of isä (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative isä isät
genitive isän issiin
partitive issää issiä
illative issää issii
inessive isäs isis
elative isäst isist
allative isälle isille
adessive isäl isil
ablative isält isilt
translative isäks isiks
essive isännä, issään isinnä, issiin
exessive1) isänt isint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 96

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä.

Noun[edit]

isä (genitive izää, partitive isää)

  1. father

Inflection[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[1], 2 edition, Tallinn