isä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Aiwoo[edit]

Noun[edit]

isä

  1. mother

References[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä. Cognate with Estonian isa, Northern Sami áhčči, Moksha оця (oća, brother of father), оцю (oću, big) (compare Finnish iso) and Hungarian ős.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈisæ/, [ˈis̠æ]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -isæ
  • Syllabification(key): i‧sä

Noun[edit]

isä

  1. father
    Synonyms: see Thesaurus:isä
  2. (with capital initial) Father (God)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of isä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative isä isät
genitive isän isien
partitive isää isiä
illative isään isiin
singular plural
nominative isä isät
accusative nom. isä isät
gen. isän
genitive isän isien
isäinrare
partitive isää isiä
inessive isässä isissä
elative isästä isistä
illative isään isiin
adessive isällä isillä
ablative isältä isiltä
allative isälle isille
essive isänä isinä
translative isäksi isiksi
abessive isättä isittä
instructive isin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of isä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative isäni isäni
accusative nom. isäni isäni
gen. isäni
genitive isäni isieni
isäinirare
partitive isääni isiäni
inessive isässäni isissäni
elative isästäni isistäni
illative isääni isiini
adessive isälläni isilläni
ablative isältäni isiltäni
allative isälleni isilleni
essive isänäni isinäni
translative isäkseni isikseni
abessive isättäni isittäni
instructive
comitative isineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative isäsi isäsi
accusative nom. isäsi isäsi
gen. isäsi
genitive isäsi isiesi
isäisirare
partitive isääsi isiäsi
inessive isässäsi isissäsi
elative isästäsi isistäsi
illative isääsi isiisi
adessive isälläsi isilläsi
ablative isältäsi isiltäsi
allative isällesi isillesi
essive isänäsi isinäsi
translative isäksesi isiksesi
abessive isättäsi isittäsi
instructive
comitative isinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative isämme isämme
accusative nom. isämme isämme
gen. isämme
genitive isämme isiemme
isäimmerare
partitive isäämme isiämme
inessive isässämme isissämme
elative isästämme isistämme
illative isäämme isiimme
adessive isällämme isillämme
ablative isältämme isiltämme
allative isällemme isillemme
essive isänämme isinämme
translative isäksemme isiksemme
abessive isättämme isittämme
instructive
comitative isinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative isänne isänne
accusative nom. isänne isänne
gen. isänne
genitive isänne isienne
isäinnerare
partitive isäänne isiänne
inessive isässänne isissänne
elative isästänne isistänne
illative isäänne isiinne
adessive isällänne isillänne
ablative isältänne isiltänne
allative isällenne isillenne
essive isänänne isinänne
translative isäksenne isiksenne
abessive isättänne isittänne
instructive
comitative isinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative isänsä isänsä
accusative nom. isänsä isänsä
gen. isänsä
genitive isänsä isiensä
isäinsärare
partitive isäänsä isiään
isiänsä
inessive isässään
isässänsä
isissään
isissänsä
elative isästään
isästänsä
isistään
isistänsä
illative isäänsä isiinsä
adessive isällään
isällänsä
isillään
isillänsä
ablative isältään
isältänsä
isiltään
isiltänsä
allative isälleen
isällensä
isilleen
isillensä
essive isänään
isänänsä
isinään
isinänsä
translative isäkseen
isäksensä
isikseen
isiksensä
abessive isättään
isättänsä
isittään
isittänsä
instructive
comitative isineen
isinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *icä. Cognates include Finnish isä and Estonian isa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

isä

  1. father
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 4:
      Sannoo poikane isälle: „Ossa miulle, taatta (ätti), ockat.“
      The little boy said to [his] father: „Buy me glasses, taata (daddy).“

Declension[edit]

Declension of isä (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative isä isät
genitive isän issiin
partitive issää issiä
illative issää issii
inessive isäs isis
elative isäst isist
allative isälle isille
adessive isäl isil
ablative isält isilt
translative isäks isiks
essive isännä, issään isinnä, issiin
exessive1) isänt isint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 96

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈisæ/, [ˈisʲæ]
  • Rhymes: -isæ
  • Hyphenation: i‧sä

Noun[edit]

isä

  1. father

Inflection[edit]

Declension of isä (type VIII/päive, s-z gradation)
singular plural
nominative isä izäd
genitive izä isije, isii
partitive issä isiite, isii
illative issäse, issä isiise
inessive izäz isiiz
elative izässe isiisse
allative izäle isiile
adessive izälle isiille
ablative izälte isiilte
translative izässi isiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[2], 2nd edition, Tallinn