äiditellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

äiti +‎ -tellä

Verb[edit]

äiditellä

  1. To call someone mother.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äiditellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äidittelen en äidittele 1st sing. olen äiditellyt en ole äiditellyt
2nd sing. äidittelet et äidittele 2nd sing. olet äiditellyt et ole äiditellyt
3rd sing. äidittelee ei äidittele 3rd sing. on äiditellyt ei ole äiditellyt
1st plur. äidittelemme emme äidittele 1st plur. olemme äiditelleet emme ole äiditelleet
2nd plur. äidittelette ette äidittele 2nd plur. olette äiditelleet ette ole äiditelleet
3rd plur. äidittelevät eivät äidittele 3rd plur. ovat äiditelleet eivät ole äiditelleet
passive äiditellään ei äiditellä passive on äiditelty ei ole äiditelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äidittelin en äiditellyt 1st sing. olin äiditellyt en ollut äiditellyt
2nd sing. äidittelit et äiditellyt 2nd sing. olit äiditellyt et ollut äiditellyt
3rd sing. äiditteli ei äiditellyt 3rd sing. oli äiditellyt ei ollut äiditellyt
1st plur. äidittelimme emme äiditelleet 1st plur. olimme äiditelleet emme olleet äiditelleet
2nd plur. äidittelitte ette äiditelleet 2nd plur. olitte äiditelleet ette olleet äiditelleet
3rd plur. äidittelivät eivät äiditelleet 3rd plur. olivat äiditelleet eivät olleet äiditelleet
passive äiditeltiin ei äiditelty passive oli äiditelty ei ollut äiditelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äidittelisin en äidittelisi 1st sing. olisin äiditellyt en olisi äiditellyt
2nd sing. äidittelisit et äidittelisi 2nd sing. olisit äiditellyt et olisi äiditellyt
3rd sing. äidittelisi ei äidittelisi 3rd sing. olisi äiditellyt ei olisi äiditellyt
1st plur. äidittelisimme emme äidittelisi 1st plur. olisimme äiditelleet emme olisi äiditelleet
2nd plur. äidittelisitte ette äidittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte äiditelleet ette olisi äiditelleet
3rd plur. äidittelisivät eivät äidittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat äiditelleet eivät olisi äiditelleet
passive äiditeltäisiin ei äiditeltäisi passive olisi äiditelty ei olisi äiditelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äidittele älä äidittele 2nd sing. ole äiditellyt älä ole äiditellyt
3rd sing. äiditelköön älköön äiditelkö 3rd sing. olkoon äiditellyt älköön olko äiditellyt
1st plur. äiditelkäämme älkäämme äiditelkö 1st plur. olkaamme äiditelleet älkäämme olko äiditelleet
2nd plur. äiditelkää älkää äiditelkö 2nd plur. olkaa äiditelleet älkää olko äiditelleet
3rd plur. äiditelkööt älkööt äiditelkö 3rd plur. olkoot äiditelleet älkööt olko äiditelleet
passive äiditeltäköön älköön äiditeltäkö passive olkoon äiditelty älköön olko äiditelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äiditellen en äiditelle 1st sing. lienen äiditellyt en liene äiditellyt
2nd sing. äiditellet et äiditelle 2nd sing. lienet äiditellyt et liene äiditellyt
3rd sing. äiditellee ei äiditelle 3rd sing. lienee äiditellyt ei liene äiditellyt
1st plur. äiditellemme emme äiditelle 1st plur. lienemme äiditelleet emme liene äiditelleet
2nd plur. äiditellette ette äiditelle 2nd plur. lienette äiditelleet ette liene äiditelleet
3rd plur. äiditellevät eivät äiditelle 3rd plur. lienevät äiditelleet eivät liene äiditelleet
passive äiditeltäneen ei äiditeltäne passive lienee äiditelty ei liene äiditelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äiditellä present äidittelevä äiditeltävä
long 1st2 äiditelläkseen past äiditellyt äiditelty
2nd inessive1 äiditellessä äiditeltäessä agent1, 3 äidittelemä
instructive äiditellen negative äidittelemätön
3rd inessive äidittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äidittelemästä
illative äidittelemään
adessive äidittelemällä
abessive äidittelemättä
instructive äidittelemän äiditeltämän
4th nominative äiditteleminen
partitive äidittelemistä
5th2 äidittelemäisillään