äimistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

äimistyä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äimistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistyn en äimisty 1st sing. olen äimistynyt en ole äimistynyt
2nd sing. äimistyt et äimisty 2nd sing. olet äimistynyt et ole äimistynyt
3rd sing. äimistyy ei äimisty 3rd sing. on äimistynyt ei ole äimistynyt
1st plur. äimistymme emme äimisty 1st plur. olemme äimistyneet emme ole äimistyneet
2nd plur. äimistytte ette äimisty 2nd plur. olette äimistyneet ette ole äimistyneet
3rd plur. äimistyvät eivät äimisty 3rd plur. ovat äimistyneet eivät ole äimistyneet
passive äimistytään ei äimistytä passive on äimistytty ei ole äimistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistyin en äimistynyt 1st sing. olin äimistynyt en ollut äimistynyt
2nd sing. äimistyit et äimistynyt 2nd sing. olit äimistynyt et ollut äimistynyt
3rd sing. äimistyi ei äimistynyt 3rd sing. oli äimistynyt ei ollut äimistynyt
1st plur. äimistyimme emme äimistyneet 1st plur. olimme äimistyneet emme olleet äimistyneet
2nd plur. äimistyitte ette äimistyneet 2nd plur. olitte äimistyneet ette olleet äimistyneet
3rd plur. äimistyivät eivät äimistyneet 3rd plur. olivat äimistyneet eivät olleet äimistyneet
passive äimistyttiin ei äimistytty passive oli äimistytty ei ollut äimistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistyisin en äimistyisi 1st sing. olisin äimistynyt en olisi äimistynyt
2nd sing. äimistyisit et äimistyisi 2nd sing. olisit äimistynyt et olisi äimistynyt
3rd sing. äimistyisi ei äimistyisi 3rd sing. olisi äimistynyt ei olisi äimistynyt
1st plur. äimistyisimme emme äimistyisi 1st plur. olisimme äimistyneet emme olisi äimistyneet
2nd plur. äimistyisitte ette äimistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte äimistyneet ette olisi äimistyneet
3rd plur. äimistyisivät eivät äimistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat äimistyneet eivät olisi äimistyneet
passive äimistyttäisiin ei äimistyttäisi passive olisi äimistytty ei olisi äimistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äimisty älä äimisty 2nd sing. ole äimistynyt älä ole äimistynyt
3rd sing. äimistyköön älköön äimistykö 3rd sing. olkoon äimistynyt älköön olko äimistynyt
1st plur. äimistykäämme älkäämme äimistykö 1st plur. olkaamme äimistyneet älkäämme olko äimistyneet
2nd plur. äimistykää älkää äimistykö 2nd plur. olkaa äimistyneet älkää olko äimistyneet
3rd plur. äimistykööt älkööt äimistykö 3rd plur. olkoot äimistyneet älkööt olko äimistyneet
passive äimistyttäköön älköön äimistyttäkö passive olkoon äimistytty älköön olko äimistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistynen en äimistyne 1st sing. lienen äimistynyt en liene äimistynyt
2nd sing. äimistynet et äimistyne 2nd sing. lienet äimistynyt et liene äimistynyt
3rd sing. äimistynee ei äimistyne 3rd sing. lienee äimistynyt ei liene äimistynyt
1st plur. äimistynemme emme äimistyne 1st plur. lienemme äimistyneet emme liene äimistyneet
2nd plur. äimistynette ette äimistyne 2nd plur. lienette äimistyneet ette liene äimistyneet
3rd plur. äimistynevät eivät äimistyne 3rd plur. lienevät äimistyneet eivät liene äimistyneet
passive äimistyttäneen ei äimistyttäne passive lienee äimistytty ei liene äimistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äimistyä present äimistyvä äimistyttävä
long 1st2 äimistyäkseen past äimistynyt äimistytty
2nd inessive1 äimistyessä äimistyttäessä agent1, 3 äimistymä
instructive äimistyen negative äimistymätön
3rd inessive äimistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äimistymästä
illative äimistymään
adessive äimistymällä
abessive äimistymättä
instructive äimistymän äimistyttämän
4th nominative äimistyminen
partitive äimistymistä
5th2 äimistymäisillään