älkää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: alkaa

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈælkæː/, [ˈælkæː]
  • Hyphenation: äl‧kää

Verb[edit]

älkää

  1. The second-person plural form of the negation verb in imperative, do not/don’t (addressing many persons or politely one person).
    • Juoskaa! (Run!)Älkää juosko! (Do not run!)

Usage notes[edit]

  • Älkää is used with a connegative form of the main verb, ending with -ko/-kö, identical to the form used with third-person singular, first-person plural and second-person plural.

Conjugation[edit]

  • The negation verb has no infinitive form.
  • Indicative, conditional and potential moods use the indicative forms (stem e-), for which the verb is conjugated only in person.
  • In the imperative mood the negation verb has the stem äl-.
  • An archaic optative mood exists and is used mainly in poetry.
person indicative mood imperative mood optative mood
1st sing. en (älkääni, älkäämi) (ällön)
2nd sing. et älä (ällös)
3rd sing. ei älköön (älköön)
1st plur. emme älkäämme (älköömme)
2nd plur. ette älkää (älköötte)
3rd plur. eivät älkööt (älkööt)

Anagrams[edit]