ällöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Variant of äklöttää, from Swedish äckla.

Verb[edit]

ällöttää

  1. (transitive) To disgust.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ällöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällötän en ällötä 1st sing. olen ällöttänyt en ole ällöttänyt
2nd sing. ällötät et ällötä 2nd sing. olet ällöttänyt et ole ällöttänyt
3rd sing. ällöttää ei ällötä 3rd sing. on ällöttänyt ei ole ällöttänyt
1st plur. ällötämme emme ällötä 1st plur. olemme ällöttäneet emme ole ällöttäneet
2nd plur. ällötätte ette ällötä 2nd plur. olette ällöttäneet ette ole ällöttäneet
3rd plur. ällöttävät eivät ällötä 3rd plur. ovat ällöttäneet eivät ole ällöttäneet
passive ällötetään ei ällötetä passive on ällötetty ei ole ällötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällötin en ällöttänyt 1st sing. olin ällöttänyt en ollut ällöttänyt
2nd sing. ällötit et ällöttänyt 2nd sing. olit ällöttänyt et ollut ällöttänyt
3rd sing. ällötti ei ällöttänyt 3rd sing. oli ällöttänyt ei ollut ällöttänyt
1st plur. ällötimme emme ällöttäneet 1st plur. olimme ällöttäneet emme olleet ällöttäneet
2nd plur. ällötitte ette ällöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte ällöttäneet ette olleet ällöttäneet
3rd plur. ällöttivät eivät ällöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat ällöttäneet eivät olleet ällöttäneet
passive ällötettiin ei ällötetty passive oli ällötetty ei ollut ällötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällöttäisin en ällöttäisi 1st sing. olisin ällöttänyt en olisi ällöttänyt
2nd sing. ällöttäisit et ällöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit ällöttänyt et olisi ällöttänyt
3rd sing. ällöttäisi ei ällöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi ällöttänyt ei olisi ällöttänyt
1st plur. ällöttäisimme emme ällöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme ällöttäneet emme olisi ällöttäneet
2nd plur. ällöttäisitte ette ällöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ällöttäneet ette olisi ällöttäneet
3rd plur. ällöttäisivät eivät ällöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ällöttäneet eivät olisi ällöttäneet
passive ällötettäisiin ei ällötettäisi passive olisi ällötetty ei olisi ällötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ällötä älä ällötä 2nd sing. ole ällöttänyt älä ole ällöttänyt
3rd sing. ällöttäköön älköön ällöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ällöttänyt älköön olko ällöttänyt
1st plur. ällöttäkäämme älkäämme ällöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ällöttäneet älkäämme olko ällöttäneet
2nd plur. ällöttäkää älkää ällöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ällöttäneet älkää olko ällöttäneet
3rd plur. ällöttäkööt älkööt ällöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ällöttäneet älkööt olko ällöttäneet
passive ällötettäköön älköön ällötettäkö passive olkoon ällötetty älköön olko ällötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ällöttänen en ällöttäne 1st sing. lienen ällöttänyt en liene ällöttänyt
2nd sing. ällöttänet et ällöttäne 2nd sing. lienet ällöttänyt et liene ällöttänyt
3rd sing. ällöttänee ei ällöttäne 3rd sing. lienee ällöttänyt ei liene ällöttänyt
1st plur. ällöttänemme emme ällöttäne 1st plur. lienemme ällöttäneet emme liene ällöttäneet
2nd plur. ällöttänette ette ällöttäne 2nd plur. lienette ällöttäneet ette liene ällöttäneet
3rd plur. ällöttänevät eivät ällöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät ällöttäneet eivät liene ällöttäneet
passive ällötettäneen ei ällötettäne passive lienee ällötetty ei liene ällötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ällöttää present ällöttävä ällötettävä
long 1st2 ällöttääkseen past ällöttänyt ällötetty
2nd inessive1 ällöttäessä ällötettäessä agent1, 3 ällöttämä
instructive ällöttäen negative ällöttämätön
3rd inessive ällöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ällöttämästä
illative ällöttämään
adessive ällöttämällä
abessive ällöttämättä
instructive ällöttämän ällötettämän
4th nominative ällöttäminen
partitive ällöttämistä
5th2 ällöttämäisillään