älyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< äly (wit)

Verb[edit]

älyttää

  1. (informal) To trick, fool in a clever way (to cause to believe something untrue).
  2. To outwit, outsmart.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of älyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älytän en älytä 1st sing. olen älyttänyt en ole älyttänyt
2nd sing. älytät et älytä 2nd sing. olet älyttänyt et ole älyttänyt
3rd sing. älyttää ei älytä 3rd sing. on älyttänyt ei ole älyttänyt
1st plur. älytämme emme älytä 1st plur. olemme älyttäneet emme ole älyttäneet
2nd plur. älytätte ette älytä 2nd plur. olette älyttäneet ette ole älyttäneet
3rd plur. älyttävät eivät älytä 3rd plur. ovat älyttäneet eivät ole älyttäneet
passive älytetään ei älytetä passive on älytetty ei ole älytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älytin en älyttänyt 1st sing. olin älyttänyt en ollut älyttänyt
2nd sing. älytit et älyttänyt 2nd sing. olit älyttänyt et ollut älyttänyt
3rd sing. älytti ei älyttänyt 3rd sing. oli älyttänyt ei ollut älyttänyt
1st plur. älytimme emme älyttäneet 1st plur. olimme älyttäneet emme olleet älyttäneet
2nd plur. älytitte ette älyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte älyttäneet ette olleet älyttäneet
3rd plur. älyttivät eivät älyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat älyttäneet eivät olleet älyttäneet
passive älytettiin ei älytetty passive oli älytetty ei ollut älytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älyttäisin en älyttäisi 1st sing. olisin älyttänyt en olisi älyttänyt
2nd sing. älyttäisit et älyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit älyttänyt et olisi älyttänyt
3rd sing. älyttäisi ei älyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi älyttänyt ei olisi älyttänyt
1st plur. älyttäisimme emme älyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme älyttäneet emme olisi älyttäneet
2nd plur. älyttäisitte ette älyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte älyttäneet ette olisi älyttäneet
3rd plur. älyttäisivät eivät älyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat älyttäneet eivät olisi älyttäneet
passive älytettäisiin ei älytettäisi passive olisi älytetty ei olisi älytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. älytä älä älytä 2nd sing. ole älyttänyt älä ole älyttänyt
3rd sing. älyttäköön älköön älyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon älyttänyt älköön olko älyttänyt
1st plur. älyttäkäämme älkäämme älyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme älyttäneet älkäämme olko älyttäneet
2nd plur. älyttäkää älkää älyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa älyttäneet älkää olko älyttäneet
3rd plur. älyttäkööt älkööt älyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot älyttäneet älkööt olko älyttäneet
passive älytettäköön älköön älytettäkö passive olkoon älytetty älköön olko älytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älyttänen en älyttäne 1st sing. lienen älyttänyt en liene älyttänyt
2nd sing. älyttänet et älyttäne 2nd sing. lienet älyttänyt et liene älyttänyt
3rd sing. älyttänee ei älyttäne 3rd sing. lienee älyttänyt ei liene älyttänyt
1st plur. älyttänemme emme älyttäne 1st plur. lienemme älyttäneet emme liene älyttäneet
2nd plur. älyttänette ette älyttäne 2nd plur. lienette älyttäneet ette liene älyttäneet
3rd plur. älyttänevät eivät älyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät älyttäneet eivät liene älyttäneet
passive älytettäneen ei älytettäne passive lienee älytetty ei liene älytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st älyttää present älyttävä älytettävä
long 1st2 älyttääkseen past älyttänyt älytetty
2nd inessive1 älyttäessä älytettäessä agent1, 3 älyttämä
instructive älyttäen negative älyttämätön
3rd inessive älyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative älyttämästä
illative älyttämään
adessive älyttämällä
abessive älyttämättä
instructive älyttämän älytettämän
4th nominative älyttäminen
partitive älyttämistä
5th2 älyttämäisillään