Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to grunt


Inflection of örähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähdän en örähdä 1st sing. olen örähtänyt en ole örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähdät et örähdä 2nd sing. olet örähtänyt et ole örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtää ei örähdä 3rd sing. on örähtänyt ei ole örähtänyt
1st plur. örähdämme emme örähdä 1st plur. olemme örähtäneet emme ole örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähdätte ette örähdä 2nd plur. olette örähtäneet ette ole örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtävät eivät örähdä 3rd plur. ovat örähtäneet eivät ole örähtäneet
passive örähdetään ei örähdetä passive on örähdetty ei ole örähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähdin en örähtänyt 1st sing. olin örähtänyt en ollut örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähdit et örähtänyt 2nd sing. olit örähtänyt et ollut örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähti ei örähtänyt 3rd sing. oli örähtänyt ei ollut örähtänyt
1st plur. örähdimme emme örähtäneet 1st plur. olimme örähtäneet emme olleet örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähditte ette örähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte örähtäneet ette olleet örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtivät eivät örähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat örähtäneet eivät olleet örähtäneet
passive örähdettiin ei örähdetty passive oli örähdetty ei ollut örähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähtäisin en örähtäisi 1st sing. olisin örähtänyt en olisi örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähtäisit et örähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit örähtänyt et olisi örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtäisi ei örähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi örähtänyt ei olisi örähtänyt
1st plur. örähtäisimme emme örähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme örähtäneet emme olisi örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähtäisitte ette örähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte örähtäneet ette olisi örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtäisivät eivät örähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat örähtäneet eivät olisi örähtäneet
passive örähdettäisiin ei örähdettäisi passive olisi örähdetty ei olisi örähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. örähdä älä örähdä 2nd sing. ole örähtänyt älä ole örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtäköön älköön örähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon örähtänyt älköön olko örähtänyt
1st plur. örähtäkäämme älkäämme örähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme örähtäneet älkäämme olko örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähtäkää älkää örähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa örähtäneet älkää olko örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtäkööt älkööt örähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot örähtäneet älkööt olko örähtäneet
passive örähdettäköön älköön örähdettäkö passive olkoon örähdetty älköön olko örähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähtänen en örähtäne 1st sing. lienen örähtänyt en liene örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähtänet et örähtäne 2nd sing. lienet örähtänyt et liene örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtänee ei örähtäne 3rd sing. lienee örähtänyt ei liene örähtänyt
1st plur. örähtänemme emme örähtäne 1st plur. lienemme örähtäneet emme liene örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähtänette ette örähtäne 2nd plur. lienette örähtäneet ette liene örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtänevät eivät örähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät örähtäneet eivät liene örähtäneet
passive örähdettäneen ei örähdettäne passive lienee örähdetty ei liene örähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st örähtää present örähtävä örähdettävä
long 1st2 örähtääkseen past örähtänyt örähdetty
2nd inessive1 örähtäessä örähdettäessä agent1, 3 örähtämä
instructive örähtäen negative örähtämätön
3rd inessive örähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative örähtämästä
illative örähtämään
adessive örähtämällä
abessive örähtämättä
instructive örähtämän örähdettämän
4th nominative örähtäminen
partitive örähtämistä
5th2 örähtämäisillään

Related terms[edit]