örähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

örähtää

  1. to grunt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of örähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähdän en örähdäˣ 1st sing. olen örähtänyt en oleˣ örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähdät et örähdäˣ 2nd sing. olet örähtänyt et oleˣ örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtää ei örähdäˣ 3rd sing. on örähtänyt ei oleˣ örähtänyt
1st plur. örähdämme emme örähdäˣ 1st plur. olemme örähtäneet emme oleˣ örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähdätte ette örähdäˣ 2nd plur. olette örähtäneet ette oleˣ örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtävät eivät örähdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat örähtäneet eivät oleˣ örähtäneet
passive örähdetään ei örähdetäˣ passive on örähdetty ei oleˣ örähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähdin en örähtänyt 1st sing. olin örähtänyt en ollut örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähdit et örähtänyt 2nd sing. olit örähtänyt et ollut örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähti ei örähtänyt 3rd sing. oli örähtänyt ei ollut örähtänyt
1st plur. örähdimme emme örähtäneet 1st plur. olimme örähtäneet emme olleet örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähditte ette örähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte örähtäneet ette olleet örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtivät eivät örähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat örähtäneet eivät olleet örähtäneet
passive örähdettiin ei örähdetty passive oli örähdetty ei ollut örähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähtäisin en örähtäisi 1st sing. olisin örähtänyt en olisi örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähtäisit et örähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit örähtänyt et olisi örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtäisi ei örähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi örähtänyt ei olisi örähtänyt
1st plur. örähtäisimme emme örähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme örähtäneet emme olisi örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähtäisitte ette örähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte örähtäneet ette olisi örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtäisivät eivät örähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat örähtäneet eivät olisi örähtäneet
passive örähdettäisiin ei örähdettäisi passive olisi örähdetty ei olisi örähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. örähdäˣ älä örähdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ örähtänyt älä oleˣ örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtäköön älköön örähtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon örähtänyt älköön olkoˣ örähtänyt
1st plur. örähtäkäämme älkäämme örähtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme örähtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähtäkää älkää örähtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa örähtäneet älkää olkoˣ örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtäkööt älkööt örähtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot örähtäneet älkööt olkoˣ örähtäneet
passive örähdettäköön älköön örähdettäköˣ passive olkoon örähdetty älköön olkoˣ örähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. örähtänen en örähtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen örähtänyt en lieneˣ örähtänyt
2nd sing. örähtänet et örähtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet örähtänyt et lieneˣ örähtänyt
3rd sing. örähtänee ei örähtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee örähtänyt ei lieneˣ örähtänyt
1st plur. örähtänemme emme örähtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme örähtäneet emme lieneˣ örähtäneet
2nd plur. örähtänette ette örähtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette örähtäneet ette lieneˣ örähtäneet
3rd plur. örähtänevät eivät örähtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät örähtäneet eivät lieneˣ örähtäneet
passive örähdettäneen ei örähdettäneˣ passive lienee örähdetty ei lieneˣ örähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st örähtääˣ present örähtävä örähdettävä
long 1st2 örähtääkseen past örähtänyt örähdetty
2nd inessive1 örähtäessä örähdettäessä agent1, 3 örähtämä
instructive örähtäen negative örähtämätön
3rd inessive örähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative örähtämästä
illative örähtämään
adessive örähtämällä
abessive örähtämättä
instructive örähtämän örähdettämän
4th nominative örähtäminen
partitive örähtämistä
5th2 örähtämäisillään

Related terms[edit]