мыйын
Appearance
Eastern Mari
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From мый (myj, “I”) + -ын (-yn, “genitive suffix”).
Pronunciation
[edit]Pronoun
[edit]мыйын • (myjyn)
Declension
[edit]| Personal pronouns | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | accusative | genitive | dative | |
| 1st sg | мый (myj) | мыйым (myjym) | мыйын (myjyn) | мыланем (mylańem) ~ мылам (mylam) |
| 2nd sg | тый (tyj) | тыйым (tyjym) | тыйын (tyjyn) | тыланет (tylańet) ~ мылат (mylat) |
| 3rd sg | тудо (tudo) | тудым (tudym) | тудын (tudyn) | тудлан (tudlan) |
| 1st pl | ме (me) | мемнам (memnam) | мемнан (memnan) | мыланна (mylanna) |
| 2nd pl | те (te) | тендам (tendam) | тендан (tendan) | тыланда (tylanda) |
| 3rd pl | нуно (nuno) | нуным (nunym) | нунын (nunyn) | нунылан (nunylan) |
| *) There are two forms for personal pronouns in the first and second persons singular in the dative: мыланем (mylańem) ~ мылам (mylam) and тыланет (tylańet) ~ тылат (tylat). There is no overt difference in usage between the two forms. The nominative forms мый (myj) and mый (myj) also have long forms, мые and тые (tyje); these are typically encountered in poetic speech. | ||||
Related terms
[edit]pronouns
- мый (myj)
References
[edit]- J. Bradley et al. (2023), “мыйын”, in The Mari Web Project: Mari-English Dictionary, University of Vienna