превръщам
Appearance
Bulgarian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Derived from Proto-Slavic *pervortiti. By surface analysis, пре- (pre-) + връ́щам (vrắštam).
Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): [prɛˈvrɤʃtɐm]
Audio (Standard Bulgarian): (file) - Rhymes: -ɤʃtɐm
- Syllabification(key): пре‧връ‧щам
- Hyphenation(key): прев‧ръ‧щам
Verb
[edit]превръ́щам • (prevrắštam) first-singular present indicative, impf (perfective превъ́рна)
- (transitive) to transform, to convert, to turn (something) [with в (v) ‘into something’]
- (reflexive with се, intransitive) to transform, to turn [with в (v) ‘into something’]
Conjugation
[edit] Conjugation of превръ́щам (conjugation 3, imperfective, transitive)
| participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | indefinite | превръ́щащ prevrắštašt |
превръ́щал, превръща́л1 prevrắštal, prevrăštál1 |
превръ́щал prevrắštal |
превръ́щан prevrắštan |
превръ́щайки prevrắštajki | |
| definite subject form | превръ́щащият prevrắštaštijat |
превръ́щалият, превръща́лият1 prevrắštalijat, prevrăštálijat1 |
— | превръ́щаният prevrắštanijat | |||
| definite object form | превръ́щащия prevrắštaštija |
превръ́щалия, превръща́лия1 prevrắštalija, prevrăštálija1 |
— | превръ́щания prevrắštanija | |||
| feminine | indefinite | превръ́щаща prevrắštašta |
превръ́щала, превръща́ла1 prevrắštala, prevrăštála1 |
превръ́щала prevrắštala |
превръ́щана prevrắštana | ||
| definite | превръ́щащата prevrắštaštata |
превръ́щалата, превръща́лата1 prevrắštalata, prevrăštálata1 |
— | превръ́щаната prevrắštanata | |||
| neuter | indefinite | превръ́щащо prevrắštašto |
превръ́щало, превръща́ло1 prevrắštalo, prevrăštálo1 |
превръ́щало prevrắštalo |
превръ́щано prevrắštano |
превръ́щане prevrắštane | |
| definite | превръ́щащото prevrắštaštoto |
превръ́щалото, превръща́лото1 prevrắštaloto, prevrăštáloto1 |
— | превръ́щаното prevrắštanoto |
превръ́щането prevrắštaneto | ||
| plural | indefinite | превръ́щащи prevrắštašti |
превръ́щали, превръща́ли1 prevrắštali, prevrăštáli1 |
превръ́щали prevrắštali |
превръ́щани prevrắštani |
превръ́щания, превръ́щанета prevrắštanija, prevrắštaneta | |
| definite | превръ́щащите prevrắštaštite |
превръ́щалите, превръща́лите1 prevrắštalite, prevrăštálite1 |
— | превръ́щаните prevrắštanite |
превръ́щанията, превръ́щанетата prevrắštanijata, prevrắštanetata | ||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present | превръ́щам prevrắštam |
превръ́щаш prevrắštaš |
превръ́ща prevrắšta |
превръ́щаме prevrắštame |
превръ́щате prevrắštate |
превръ́щат prevrắštat | |
| imperfect | превръ́щах prevrắštah |
превръ́щаше prevrắštaše |
превръ́щаше prevrắštaše |
превръ́щахме prevrắštahme |
превръ́щахте prevrắštahte |
превръ́щаха prevrắštaha | |
| aorist | превръ́щах, превръща́х1 prevrắštah, prevrăštáh1 |
превръ́ща, превръща́1 prevrắšta, prevrăštá1 |
превръ́ща, превръща́1 prevrắšta, prevrăštá1 |
превръ́щахме, превръща́хме1 prevrắštahme, prevrăštáhme1 |
превръ́щахте, превръща́хте1 prevrắštahte, prevrăštáhte1 |
превръ́щаха, превръща́ха1 prevrắštaha, prevrăštáha1 | |
| future | pos. | Use ще followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́ма да followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́маше да followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present perfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| past perfect | Use the imperfect indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect | Use the future indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм (leave it out in third person) and превръ́щал m, превръ́щала f, превръ́щало n, or превръ́щали pl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense of съм (leave it out in third person) and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́мало да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал m, превръ́щала f, превръ́щало n, or превръ́щали pl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́мало било́ да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | none
| ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал m, превръ́щала f, превръ́щало n, or превръ́щали pl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́мало е да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense of съм and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | ||||||
| conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| Use the first aorist indicative tense of бъ́да and превръ́щал/превръща́л1 m, превръ́щала/превръща́ла1 f, превръ́щало/превръща́ло1 n, or превръ́щали/превръща́ли1 pl | |||||||
| imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
| превръ́щай prevrắštaj |
превръ́щайте prevrắštajte |
||||||
1Dialectally marked.
Conjugation of превръ́щам се (conjugation 3, imperfective, reflexive)
| participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | indefinite | превръ́щащ се prevrắštašt se |
превръ́щал се, превръща́л се1 prevrắštal se, prevrăštál se1 |
превръ́щал се prevrắštal se |
— | превръ́щайки се prevrắštajki se | |
| definite subject form | превръ́щащият се prevrắštaštijat se |
превръ́щалият се, превръща́лият се1 prevrắštalijat se, prevrăštálijat se1 |
— | — | |||
| definite object form | превръ́щащия се prevrắštaštija se |
превръ́щалия се, превръща́лия се1 prevrắštalija se, prevrăštálija se1 |
— | — | |||
| feminine | indefinite | превръ́щаща се prevrắštašta se |
превръ́щала се, превръща́ла се1 prevrắštala se, prevrăštála se1 |
превръ́щала се prevrắštala se |
— | ||
| definite | превръ́щащата се prevrắštaštata se |
превръ́щалата се, превръща́лата се1 prevrắštalata se, prevrăštálata se1 |
— | — | |||
| neuter | indefinite | превръ́щащо се prevrắštašto se |
превръ́щало се, превръща́ло се1 prevrắštalo se, prevrăštálo se1 |
превръ́щало се prevrắštalo se |
— | превръ́щане prevrắštane | |
| definite | превръ́щащото се prevrắštaštoto se |
превръ́щалото се, превръща́лото се1 prevrắštaloto se, prevrăštáloto se1 |
— | — | превръ́щането prevrắštaneto | ||
| plural | indefinite | превръ́щащи се prevrắštašti se |
превръ́щали се, превръща́ли се1 prevrắštali se, prevrăštáli se1 |
превръ́щали се prevrắštali se |
— | превръ́щания, превръ́щанета prevrắštanija, prevrắštaneta | |
| definite | превръ́щащите се prevrắštaštite se |
превръ́щалите се, превръща́лите се1 prevrắštalite se, prevrăštálite se1 |
— | — | превръ́щанията, превръ́щанетата prevrắštanijata, prevrắštanetata | ||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present | превръ́щам се prevrắštam se |
превръ́щаш се prevrắštaš se |
превръ́ща се prevrắšta se |
превръ́щаме се prevrắštame se |
превръ́щате се prevrắštate se |
превръ́щат се prevrắštat se | |
| imperfect | превръ́щах се prevrắštah se |
превръ́щаше се prevrắštaše se |
превръ́щаше се prevrắštaše se |
превръ́щахме се prevrắštahme se |
превръ́щахте се prevrắštahte se |
превръ́щаха се prevrắštaha se | |
| aorist | превръ́щах се, превръща́х се1 prevrắštah se, prevrăštáh se1 |
превръ́ща се, превръща́ се1 prevrắšta se, prevrăštá se1 |
превръ́ща се, превръща́ се1 prevrắšta se, prevrăštá se1 |
превръ́щахме се, превръща́хме се1 prevrắštahme se, prevrăštáhme se1 |
превръ́щахте се, превръща́хте се1 prevrắštahte se, prevrăštáhte se1 |
превръ́щаха се, превръща́ха се1 prevrắštaha se, prevrăštáha se1 | |
| future | pos. | Use ще се followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́ма да се followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense of ща followed by да се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́маше да се followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present perfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| past perfect | Use the imperfect indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect | Use the future indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм (leave it out in third person) and превръ́щал се m, превръ́щала се f, превръ́щало се n, or превръ́щали се pl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense of съм (leave it out in third person) and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of ща followed by да се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́мало да се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал се m, превръ́щала се f, превръ́щало се n, or превръ́щали се pl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense of ща followed by да се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́мало било́ да се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | none
| ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал се m, превръ́щала се f, превръ́щало се n, or превръ́щали се pl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense of ща followed by да се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Use ня́мало е да се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense of съм and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | ||||||
| conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| Use the first aorist indicative tense of бъ́да and превръ́щал се/превръща́л се1 m, превръ́щала се/превръща́ла се1 f, превръ́щало се/превръща́ло се1 n, or превръ́щали се/превръща́ли се1 pl | |||||||
| imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
| превръ́щай се prevrắštaj se |
превръ́щайте се prevrắštajte se |
||||||
1Dialectally marked.
Categories:
- Bulgarian terms prefixed with пре-
- Bulgarian terms derived from Proto-Slavic
- Bulgarian terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *per- (before)
- Bulgarian 3-syllable words
- Bulgarian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Bulgarian terms with audio pronunciation
- Rhymes:Bulgarian/ɤʃtɐm
- Rhymes:Bulgarian/ɤʃtɐm/3 syllables
- Bulgarian lemmas
- Bulgarian verbs
- Bulgarian imperfective verbs
- Bulgarian transitive verbs
- Bulgarian reflexive verbs
- Bulgarian intransitive verbs
- Bulgarian conjugation 3 verbs