Jump to content

туулай

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Mongolian

[edit]
MongolianCyrillic
ᠲᠠᠤᠯᠠᠢ
taulai
туулай
tuulai


Etymology

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • (Ulaanbaatar) IPA(key): /tʰʊːɮai/, [ˈtʰo̙ːɮæe]
  • Hyphenation: туу‧лай

Noun

[edit]

туулай • (tuulai) (regular declension)

  1. rabbit, hare

Declension

[edit]
Declension of туулай (а-harmonic regular ууд-pl)
attributive туулай
tuulai
singular / indefinite definite plural
nominative туулай
tuulai
туулайнууд
tuulainuud
genitive туулайн
tuulain
туулайнуудын
tuulainuudyn
accusative туулайг
tuulaig
туулайнуудыг
tuulainuudyg
dative-locative туулайд
tuulaid
туулайнуудад
tuulainuudad
ablative туулайгаас
tuulaigaas
туулайнуудаас
tuulainuudaas
instrumental туулайгаар
tuulaigaar
туулайнуудаар
tuulainuudaar
comitative туулайтай
tuulaitai
туулайнуудтай
tuulainuudtai
privative туулайгүй
tuulaigüi
туулайнуудгүй
tuulainuudgüi
directive туулай руу
tuulai ruu
туулайнууд руу
tuulainuud ruu
Reflexive possessive forms 
singular / indefinite definite plural
nominative туулайгаа
tuulaigaa
туулайнуудаа
tuulainuudaa
genitive туулайнхаа
tuulainxaa
туулайнуудынхаа
tuulainuudynxaa
accusative туулайгаа
tuulaigaa
туулайнуудыгаа
tuulainuudygaa
dative-locative туулайдаа
tuulaidaa
туулайнууддаа
tuulainuuddaa
ablative туулайгаасаа
tuulaigaasaa
туулайнуудаасаа
tuulainuudaasaa
instrumental туулайгаараа
tuulaigaaraa
туулайнуудаараа
tuulainuudaaraa
comitative туулайтайгаа
tuulaitaigaa
туулайнуудтайгаа
tuulainuudtaigaa
privative туулайгүйгээ
tuulaigüigee
туулайнуудгүйгээ
tuulainuudgüigee
directive туулай руугаа
tuulai ruugaa
туулайнууд руугаа
tuulainuud ruugaa
independent
genitive
singular / indefinite definite plural
singular
possession
туулайнх
tuulainx
туулайнуудынх
tuulainuudynx
collective
possession
туулайнхан
tuulainxan
туулайнуудынхан
tuulainuudynxan

Derived terms

[edit]

See also

[edit]