𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From 𐌰𐌽𐌰- (ana-) +β€Ž *𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽 (*kumbjan), from Latin *cumbō.

Verb[edit]

𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ (anakumbjan)

  1. to lie down at a table (for a meal), to recline

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽
anakumbjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰
anakumbja
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌰
anakumbida
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
anakumbjada
2nd singular πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
anakumbeis
πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
anakumbidΔ“s
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
anakumbjaza
3rd singular 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
anakumbeiΓΎ
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌰
anakumbida
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
anakumbjada
1st dual πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΎπ‰πƒ
anakumbjōs
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
anakumbidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
anakumbjats
πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
anakumbidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌼
anakumbjam
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
anakumbidΔ“dum
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
anakumbjanda
2nd plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
anakumbeiΓΎ
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
anakumbidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
anakumbjanda
3rd plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
anakumbjand
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
anakumbidΔ“dun
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
anakumbjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌿
anakumbjau
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
anakumbidΔ“djau
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
anakumbjaidau
2nd singular πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
anakumbjais
πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
anakumbidΔ“deis
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
anakumbjaizau
3rd singular 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹
anakumbjai
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
anakumbidΔ“di
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
anakumbjaidau
1st dual πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
anakumbjaiwa
πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
anakumbidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
anakumbjaits
πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
anakumbidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
anakumbjaima
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
anakumbidΔ“deima
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
anakumbjaindau
2nd plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
anakumbjaiΓΎ
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
anakumbidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
anakumbjaindau
3rd plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
anakumbjaina
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
anakumbidΔ“deina
𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
anakumbjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌴𐌹
anakumbei
3rd singular 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
anakumbjadau
2nd dual πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
anakumbjats
2nd plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
anakumbeiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌼𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
anakumbjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
anakumbjands
πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒΌπŒ±πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
anakumbiΓΎs