πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From πŒ°π†- (af-) +‎ *πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½ (*hamōn); the latter (unattested) element is related to Proto-Germanic *hamiΓΎijΔ…. This etymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

Verb[edit]

πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½ β€’ (afhamōn)

  1. to be unclothed
    • Gothic Bible, 2 Corinthians 5.4:
      𐌾𐌰𐌷 𐌰𐌿𐌺 π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒ½πƒ 𐌹̈𐌽 𐌸𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌹 πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈπ‚πŒ°πŒΉ πƒπ…π‰πŒ²πŒ°π„πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌ πŒΊπŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΉ, 𐌰𐌽𐌰 𐌸𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌴𐌹 𐌽𐌹 π…πŒΉπŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ° πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½, 𐌰𐌺 πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½, 𐌴𐌹 π†π‚πŒ°πƒπŒ»πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ πŒΈπŒ°π„πŒ° πŒ³πŒΉπ…πŒ°πŒ½π‰ π†π‚πŒ°πŒΌ 𐌻𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹.
      jah auk wisandans ïn þizai hleiþrai swōgatjam kauridai, ana þammei ni wileima afhamōn, ak anahamōn, ei fraslindaidau þata diwanō fram libainai.
      For we that are in this tabernacle do groan, being burdened: not for that we would be unclothed, but clothed upon, that mortality might be swallowed up of life.

Conjugation[edit]

Class 2 weak
Infinitive πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½
afhamōn
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰
afhamō
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
afhamōda
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
afhamōda
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πƒ
afhamōs
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
afhamōdΔ“s
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΆπŒ°
afhamōza
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΈ
afhamōþ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
afhamōda
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
afhamōda
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πƒ
afhamōs
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
afhamōdΔ“du
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰π„πƒ
afhamōts
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
afhamōdΔ“duts
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΌ
afhamōm
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
afhamōdΔ“dum
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhamōnda
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΈ
afhamōþ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
afhamōdΔ“duΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhamōnda
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³
afhamōnd
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
afhamōdΔ“dun
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afhamōnda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰
afhamō
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōdΔ“djau
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōdau
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πƒ
afhamōs
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afhamōdΔ“deis
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōzau
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰
afhamō
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
afhamōdΔ“di
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōdau
1st dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰π…πŒ°
afhamōwa
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afhamōdΔ“deiwa
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰π„πƒ
afhamōts
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
afhamōdΔ“deits
1st plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΌπŒ°
afhamōma
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afhamōdΔ“deima
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōndau
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΈ
afhamōþ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afhamōdΔ“deiΓΎ
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōndau
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
afhamōna
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afhamōdΔ“deina
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōndau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰
afhamō
3rd singular πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōdau
2nd dual πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰π„πƒ
afhamōts
2nd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΈ
afhamōþ
3rd plural πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afhamōndau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
afhamōnds
πŒ°π†πŒ·πŒ°πŒΌπ‰πŒΈπƒ
afhamōþs

Antonyms[edit]