𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From 𐌲𐌰- (ga-) +‎ 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽 (kunnan). Note the different conjugations.

Verb[edit]

𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽 β€’ (gakunnan)

  1. (reflexive) to subject oneself or defer to another's authority

Conjugation[edit]

Preterite-present
Infinitive 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽
gakunnan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌽
gakann
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌰
gakunΓΎa
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πŒ½π„
gakannt
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πƒ
gakunΓΎΔ“s
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌽
gakann
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌰
gakunΓΎa
1st dual 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿
gakunnu
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿
gakunΓΎΔ“du
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒΏπ„πƒ
gakunnuts
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
gakunΓΎΔ“duts
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿𐌼
gakunnum
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
gakunΓΎΔ“dum
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿𐌸
gakunnuΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
gakunΓΎΔ“duΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌿𐌽
gakunnun
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
gakunΓΎΔ“dun
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌿
gakunnjau
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
gakunΓΎΔ“djau
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
gakunneis
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
gakunΓΎΔ“deis
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌹
gakunni
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌹
gakunΓΎΔ“di
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gakunneiwa
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gakunΓΎΔ“deiwa
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
gakunneits
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
gakunΓΎΔ“deits
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
gakunneima
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
gakunΓΎΔ“deima
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌸
gakunneiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
gakunΓΎΔ“deiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
gakunneina
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌸𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
gakunΓΎΔ“deina
Imperative
2nd singular
3rd singular
2nd dual
2nd plural
3rd plural
Present Past
Participles πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
gakunnands
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒΈπƒ
gakunΓΎs

Verb[edit]

𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽 β€’ (gakunnān)

  1. to get to know, note, observe

Conjugation[edit]

Class 3 weak
Infinitive 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽
gakunnān
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰
gakunna
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰
gakunnaida
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌳𐌰
gakunnāda
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
gakunnais
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
gakunnaidΔ“s
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌢𐌰
gakunnāza
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌸
gakunnaiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰
gakunnaida
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌳𐌰
gakunnāda
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½π‰πƒ
gakunnōs
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
gakunnaidΔ“du
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°π„πƒ
gakunnāts
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
gakunnaidΔ“duts
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌼
gakunnām
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
gakunnaidΔ“dum
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
gakunnānda
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌸
gakunnaiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
gakunnaidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
gakunnānda
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌳
gakunnānd
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
gakunnaidΔ“dun
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
gakunnānda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌿
gakunnau
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
gakunnaidΔ“djau
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
gakunnaidau
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
gakunnais
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
gakunnaidΔ“deis
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
gakunnaizau
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹
gakunnai
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
gakunnaidΔ“di
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
gakunnaidau
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gakunnaiwa
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gakunnaidΔ“deiwa
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
gakunnaits
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
gakunnaidΔ“deits
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
gakunnaima
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
gakunnaidΔ“deima
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gakunnaindau
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌸
gakunnaiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
gakunnaidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gakunnaindau
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
gakunnaina
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
gakunnaidΔ“deina
𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gakunnaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹
gakunnai
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
gakunnādau
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°π„πƒ
gakunnāts
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌸
gakunnaiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gakunnāndau
Present Past
Participles πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
gakunnānds
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΊπŒΏπŒ½πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
gakunnaiΓΎs