๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *kunnanฤ…, from Proto-Indo-European *วตnehโ‚ƒ-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ โ€ข (kunnan)

  1. to be able, know how

Conjugation[edit]

A variant spelling ๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐„ (kant) is attested.

Preterite-present
Infinitive ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ
kunnan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ
kann
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œฐ
kunรพa
2nd singular ๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐„
kannt
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐ƒ
kunรพฤ“s
3rd singular ๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ
kann
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œฐ
kunรพa
1st dual ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฟ
kunnu
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ
kunรพฤ“du
2nd dual ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฟ๐„๐ƒ
kunnuts
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐„๐ƒ
kunรพฤ“duts
1st plural ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฟ๐Œผ
kunnum
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œผ
kunรพฤ“dum
2nd plural ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฟ๐Œธ
kunnuรพ
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œธ
kunรพฤ“duรพ
3rd plural ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ
kunnun
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ
kunรพฤ“dun
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œพ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
kunnjau
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œพ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
kunรพฤ“djau
2nd singular ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œด๐Œน๐ƒ
kunneis
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐ƒ
kunรพฤ“deis
3rd singular ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œน
kunni
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œน
kunรพฤ“di
1st dual ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œด๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
kunneiwa
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
kunรพฤ“deiwa
2nd dual ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œด๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
kunneits
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
kunรพฤ“deits
1st plural ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
kunneima
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
kunรพฤ“deima
2nd plural ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œธ
kunneiรพ
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œธ
kunรพฤ“deiรพ
3rd plural ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
kunneina
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
kunรพฤ“deina
Imperative
2nd singular
3rd singular
2nd dual
2nd plural
3rd plural
Present Past
Participles ๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œฝ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐ƒ
kunnands
๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ๐Œธ๐ƒ
kunรพs

Derived terms[edit]

Note that some of the apparent derivates are class 3 weak verbs (with infinitives ending in -ฤn) instead of preterite-present verbs like the above.