๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *รพagjanฤ… โ€Ž(โ€œto be silentโ€), from Proto-Indo-European *tak- โ€Ž(โ€œto be silentโ€), cognate Latin taceล โ€Ž(โ€œI am silentโ€).

Verb[edit]

๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ โ€ข โ€Ž(รพahan)

  1. to be silent

Inflection[edit]

Class 3 weak
Infinitive ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ
รพahฤn
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ
รพaha
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ
รพahaida
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
รพahฤda
2nd singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐ƒ
รพahais
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐ƒ
รพahaidฤ“s
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œถ๐Œฐ
รพahฤza
3rd singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
รพahaiรพ
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ
รพahaida
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
รพahฤda
1st dual ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐‰๐ƒ
รพahลs
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ
รพahaidฤ“du
โ€”
2nd dual ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
รพahฤts
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐„๐ƒ
รพahaidฤ“duts
โ€”
1st plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œผ
รพahฤm
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œผ
รพahaidฤ“dum
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
รพahฤnda
2nd plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
รพahaiรพ
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œธ
รพahaidฤ“duรพ
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
รพahฤnda
3rd plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ
รพahฤnd
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ
รพahaidฤ“dun
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
รพahฤnda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahau
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œพ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahaidฤ“djau
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahaidau
2nd singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐ƒ
รพahais
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐ƒ
รพahaidฤ“deis
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œถ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahaizau
3rd singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน
รพahai
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œน
รพahaidฤ“di
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahaidau
1st dual ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
รพahaiwa
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
รพahaidฤ“deiwa
โ€”
2nd dual ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
รพahaits
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
รพahaidฤ“deits
โ€”
1st plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
รพahaima
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
รพahaidฤ“deima
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahaindau
2nd plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
รพahaiรพ
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œธ
รพahaidฤ“deiรพ
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahaindau
3rd plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
รพahaina
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
รพahaidฤ“deina
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahaindau
Imperative
2nd singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน
รพahai
3rd singular ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahฤdau
2nd dual ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
รพahฤts
2nd plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
รพahaiรพ
3rd plural ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
รพahฤndau
Present Past
Participles ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐ƒ
รพahฤnds
๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ๐ƒ
รพahaiรพs

Synonyms[edit]