๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ- (ga-) +โ€Ž ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ (รพahan, โ€œto be silentโ€).

Verb[edit]

๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ โ€ข (gaรพahan)

  1. to be completely silent

Inflection[edit]

Class 3 weak
Infinitive ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ
gaรพahฤn
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ
gaรพaha
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ
gaรพahaida
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
gaรพahฤda
2nd singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐ƒ
gaรพahais
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐ƒ
gaรพahaidฤ“s
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œถ๐Œฐ
gaรพahฤza
3rd singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
gaรพahaiรพ
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ
gaรพahaida
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
gaรพahฤda
1st dual ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐‰๐ƒ
gaรพahลs
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaidฤ“du
โ€”
2nd dual ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
gaรพahฤts
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐„๐ƒ
gaรพahaidฤ“duts
โ€”
1st plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œผ
gaรพahฤm
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œผ
gaรพahaidฤ“dum
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
gaรพahฤnda
2nd plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
gaรพahaiรพ
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œธ
gaรพahaidฤ“duรพ
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
gaรพahฤnda
3rd plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ
gaรพahฤnd
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ
gaรพahaidฤ“dun
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
gaรพahฤnda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahau
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œพ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaidฤ“djau
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaidau
2nd singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐ƒ
gaรพahais
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐ƒ
gaรพahaidฤ“deis
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œถ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaizau
3rd singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน
gaรพahai
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œน
gaรพahaidฤ“di
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaidau
1st dual ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
gaรพahaiwa
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
gaรพahaidฤ“deiwa
โ€”
2nd dual ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
gaรพahaits
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
gaรพahaidฤ“deits
โ€”
1st plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
gaรพahaima
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
gaรพahaidฤ“deima
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaindau
2nd plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
gaรพahaiรพ
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œธ
gaรพahaidฤ“deiรพ
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaindau
3rd plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
gaรพahaina
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œณ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
gaรพahaidฤ“deina
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahaindau
Imperative
2nd singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน
gaรพahai
3rd singular ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahฤdau
2nd dual ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
gaรพahฤts
2nd plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
gaรพahaiรพ
3rd plural ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
gaรพahฤndau
Present Past
Participles ๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐ƒ
gaรพahฤnds
๐Œฒ๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œท๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ๐ƒ
gaรพahaiรพs

Synonyms[edit]