𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From 𐌹𐌽- (in-) +‎ 𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽 (maidjan). Ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *mey- (β€œto exchange”); compare Latin mΕ«tō, mΕ«tuus.

Verb[edit]

𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ (inmaidjan)

  1. to transform, change
  2. to exchange

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽
inmaidjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰
inmaidja
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌰
inmaidida
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
inmaidjada
2nd singular πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
inmaideis
πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
inmaididΔ“s
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
inmaidjaza
3rd singular 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
inmaideiΓΎ
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌰
inmaidida
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
inmaidjada
1st dual πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΎπ‰πƒ
inmaidjōs
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
inmaididΔ“du
2nd dual πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
inmaidjats
πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
inmaididΔ“duts
1st plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌼
inmaidjam
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
inmaididΔ“dum
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
inmaidjanda
2nd plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
inmaideiΓΎ
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
inmaididΔ“duΓΎ
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
inmaidjanda
3rd plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
inmaidjand
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
inmaididΔ“dun
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
inmaidjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
inmaidjau
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
inmaididΔ“djau
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
inmaidjaidau
2nd singular πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
inmaidjais
πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
inmaididΔ“deis
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
inmaidjaizau
3rd singular 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹
inmaidjai
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
inmaididΔ“di
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
inmaidjaidau
1st dual πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
inmaidjaiwa
πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
inmaididΔ“deiwa
2nd dual πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
inmaidjaits
πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
inmaididΔ“deits
1st plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
inmaidjaima
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
inmaididΔ“deima
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
inmaidjaindau
2nd plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
inmaidjaiΓΎ
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
inmaididΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
inmaidjaindau
3rd plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
inmaidjaina
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
inmaididΔ“deina
𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
inmaidjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹
inmaidei
3rd singular 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
inmaidjadau
2nd dual πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
inmaidjats
2nd plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
inmaideiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
inmaidjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
inmaidjands
πŒΉπŒ½πŒΌπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
inmaidiΓΎs

Derived terms[edit]