𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *maganΔ…, from Proto-Indo-European *magΚ°-, *megΚ°-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌽 β€’ (magan)

  1. to be able

Conjugation[edit]

Preterite-present
Infinitive 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌽
magan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌼𐌰𐌲
mag
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ°
mahta
β€”
2nd singular πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„
maht
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πƒ
mahtΔ“s
β€”
3rd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌲
mag
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ°
mahta
β€”
1st dual 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌿
magu
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
mahtΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒΌπŒ°πŒ²πŒΏπ„πƒ
maguts
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
mahtΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌿𐌼
magum
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
mahtΔ“dum
β€”
2nd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌿𐌸
maguΓΎ
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
mahtΔ“duΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌿𐌽
magun
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
mahtΔ“dun
β€”
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌾𐌰𐌿
magjau
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
mahtΔ“djau
β€”
2nd singular πŒΌπŒ°πŒ²πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
mageis
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
mahtΔ“deis
β€”
3rd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌹
magi
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
mahtΔ“di
β€”
1st dual πŒΌπŒ°πŒ²πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
mageiwa
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
mahtΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒΌπŒ°πŒ²πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
mageits
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
mahtΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
mageima
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
mahtΔ“deima
β€”
2nd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌴𐌹𐌸
mageiΓΎ
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
mahtΔ“deiΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌲𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
mageina
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
mahtΔ“deina
β€”
Imperative
2nd singular β€”
3rd singular β€”
2nd dual β€”
2nd plural β€”
3rd plural β€”
Present Past
Participles πŒΌπŒ°πŒ²πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
magands
πŒΌπŒ°πŒ·π„πƒ
mahts