-hkö

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: -hko

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-hkö

  1. Front vowel variant of -hko

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -hkö (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative -hkö -hköt
genitive -hkön -hköjen
partitive -hköä -hköjä
illative -hköön -hköihin
singular plural
nominative -hkö -hköt
accusative nom. -hkö -hköt
gen. -hkön
genitive -hkön -hköjen
partitive -hköä -hköjä
inessive -hkössä -hköissä
elative -hköstä -hköistä
illative -hköön -hköihin
adessive -hköllä -hköillä
ablative -hköltä -hköiltä
allative -hkölle -hköille
essive -hkönä -hköinä
translative -hköksi -hköiksi
instructive -hköin
abessive -hköttä -hköittä
comitative -hköine

Usage notes[edit]

  • The adjectives with this suffix have no comparative or superlative forms.