-iö

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-iö

  1. Front vowel variant of -io

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -iö (Kotus type 3/valtio, no gradation)
nominative -iö -iöt
genitive -iön -iöiden
-iöitten
partitive -iötä -iöitä
illative -iöön -iöihin
singular plural
nominative -iö -iöt
accusative nom. -iö -iöt
gen. -iön
genitive -iön -iöiden
-iöitten
partitive -iötä -iöitä
inessive -iössä -iöissä
elative -iöstä -iöistä
illative -iöön -iöihin
adessive -iöllä -iöillä
ablative -iöltä -iöiltä
allative -iölle -iöille
essive -iönä -iöinä
translative -iöksi -iöiksi
instructive -iöin
abessive -iöttä -iöittä
comitative -iöineen

Derived terms[edit]

Category Finnish words suffixed with -iö not found