-yys

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-yys

  1. Front vowel variant of -uus

Usage notes[edit]

See -uus.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -yys (Kotus type 40/kalleus, t-d gradation)
nominative -yys -yydet
genitive -yyden -yyksien
partitive -yyttä -yyksiä
illative -yyteen -yyksiin
singular plural
nominative -yys -yydet
accusative nom.? -yys -yydet
gen. -yyden
genitive -yyden -yyksien
partitive -yyttä -yyksiä
inessive -yydessä -yyksissä
elative -yydestä -yyksistä
illative -yyteen -yyksiin
adessive -yydellä -yyksillä
ablative -yydeltä -yyksiltä
allative -yydelle -yyksille
essive -yytenä -yyksinä
translative -yydeksi -yyksiksi
instructive -yyksin
abessive -yydettä -yyksittä
comitative -yyksineen

Derived terms[edit]