Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/uni

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 24 (uni) NSK types 38 (pieni) and 39 (nuori)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -hi/-li/-ni/-ri/-si; no consonant gradation.

Declension is identical to pieni, except for the preferred genitive plural form.

Inflectional stem replaces -i with -e-. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

The Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä and genitive plural -ten are attached in place of the -i of the base form, but genitive plural ending -en is preferred. Partitive plural ending -a/.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/uni (Kotus type 24/uni, no gradation)
nominative uni unet
genitive unen unien
unten
partitive unta unia
illative uneen uniin
singular plural
nominative uni unet
accusative nom. uni unet
gen. unen
genitive unen unien
unten
partitive unta unia
inessive unessa unissa
elative unesta unista
illative uneen uniin
adessive unella unilla
ablative unelta unilta
allative unelle unille
essive unena unina
translative uneksi uniksi
instructive unin
abessive unetta unitta
comitative unineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/uni (Kotus type 24/uni, no gradation)
nominative hiili hiilet
genitive hiilen hiilien
hiilten
partitive hiiltä hiiliä
illative hiileen hiiliin
singular plural
nominative hiili hiilet
accusative nom. hiili hiilet
gen. hiilen
genitive hiilen hiilien
hiilten
partitive hiiltä hiiliä
inessive hiilessä hiilissä
elative hiilestä hiilistä
illative hiileen hiiliin
adessive hiilellä hiilillä
ablative hiileltä hiililtä
allative hiilelle hiilille
essive hiilenä hiilinä
translative hiileksi hiiliksi
instructive hiilin
abessive hiilettä hiilittä
comitative hiilineen