Appendix:Uyghur nouns

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Main category: Uyghur nouns

Quick guide[edit]

Uyghur nouns are a modifiable word class. By means of inflection, Uyghur nouns produce the following morphological forms:

  • Singular and plural forms. For example:
ئۆي (öy) - house, room
ئۆيلەر (öyler) - houses, rooms
  • Ownership-dependent forms. For example:
ئۆيۈم (öyüm) - my house (1st person singular form)
ئۆيىمىز (öyimiz) our house (1st person plural form)
ئۆيۈڭ (öyüng) your house (2nd person singular ordinary form)
ئۆيۈڭلار (öyünglar) your house (2nd person plural ordinary form)
ئۆيىڭىز (öyingiz) your house (2nd person singular refined (polite) form)
ئۆيلىرى (öyliri) your house (2nd person singular & plural respectful form)
ئۆيى (öyi) his house/their house (3rd person singular & plural form)
  • All kinds of case forms. For example:
ئۆي (öy) - house (nominative case)
ئۆينىڭ (öyning) - of the house (genitive (possessive) case)
this case with suffix (-كى (-ki)) can re-declension of all kinds of the case forms. For example:
ئۆينىڭكىنىڭ (öyningkining) ئۆينىڭكىنى (öyningkini) etc.
ئۆينى (öyni) - the house (accusative case)
ئۆيگە (öyge) - to the house (dative case)
ئۆيدە (öyde) - in the house (locative case)
ئۆيدىن (öydin) - from the house (ablative case)
ئۆيدەك (öydek) - like a house (semblative (similitude) case)
ئۆيدىكى (öydiki) - (something) (in/of) the house (locative-qualitative case)
this case can re-declension of all kinds of the case forms (except locative-qualitative). For example:
ئۆيدىكىنىڭ (öydikining) ئۆيدىكىنى (öydikini) etc.
ئۆيگىچە (öygiche) - as far as the house, (limitative (delimiting) case)
ئۆيچىلىك (öychilik) - the same size as a house (comparative (equivalence) case)

Declension table[edit]


singular form[edit]

ئۈزۈم (üzüm, grape)
ئالما (alma, apple)

plural form[edit]

The plural form of the noun is formed by attaching the suffix -لار (-lar) / -لەر (-ler) to the stem of the noun.

  • If noun is front vowel, use -لەر (-ler) .For example:
گۈل (gül, flower)گۈللەر (güller, flowers)
  • If noun is back vowel, use -لار (-lar) .For example:
تاش (tash, stone)تاشلار‎ (tashlar‎, stones)
  • In general, there is no change on the stem.
ئۈزۈم (üzüm, grape)ئۈزۈملەر (üzümler, grapes)
  • Most of two or more syllables nouns ending with ا (a) or ە (e) change to ى (i).
ئالما (alma, apple)ئالمىلار (almilar, apples) Last vowel ا (a) change to ى (i).
ئاغىنە (aghine, friend)ئاغىنىلەر (aghiniler, friends) Last vowel ە (e) change to ى (i).
  • One syllable noun or some more syllables nouns ending with ا (a) or ە (e) (the stress is on the first syllable), not change the stem.
قەلئە (qel'e, castle)قەلئەلەر (qel'eler, castles)

Ownership-dependent forms[edit]

The ownership-dependent forms of Uyghur nouns are divided into three persons.

Case forms[edit]


See also[edit]