Appendix:Uyghur nouns

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Main category: Uyghur nouns

Quick guide[edit]

Uyghur nouns are a modifiable word class. By means of inflection, Uyghur nouns produce the following morphological forms:

Singular and plural forms[edit]

For example:

ئوقۇغۇچى(oqughuchi) - student
ئوقۇغۇچىلار(oqughuchilar) - students

Possessive forms[edit]

For example:

ئۆيۈم(öyüm)/ئۆيلىرىم(öylirim) - my house/my houses (1st person singular form)
ئۆيىمىز(öyimiz)/ئۆيلىرىمىز(öylirimiz) - our house/our houses (1st person plural form)
ئۆيۈڭ(öyüng)/ئۆيلىرىڭ(öyliring) - your house/your houses (2nd person singular ordinary form)
ئۆيۈڭلار(öyünglar)/ئۆيلىرىڭلار(öyliringlar) - your house/your houses (2nd person plural ordinary form)
ئۆيىڭىز(öyingiz)/ئۆيلىرىڭىز(öyliringiz) - your house/your houses (2nd person singular refined (polite) form)
ئۆيىڭىزلار(öyingizlar)/ئۆيلىرىڭىزلار(öyliringizlar) - your house/your houses (2nd person plural refined (polite) form)
ئۆيلىرى(öyliri) - your house/your houses (2nd person singular & plural respectful form)
ئۆيى(öyi)/ئۆيلىرى(öyliri) - his/her/their house/houses (3rd person singular & plural form)

Personal forms[edit]

For example:

ئوقۇغۇچىمەن(oqughuchimen) - I'm a student (1st person singular form)
ئوقۇغۇچىمىز(oqughuchimiz)/ئوقۇغۇچىلارمىز(oqughuchilarmiz) - we are students (1st person plural form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسەن(oqughuchisen) - you are a student (2nd person singular ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسىلەر(oqughuchisiler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلارسىلەر(oqughuchilarsiler) - you are students (2nd person plural ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسىز(oqughuchisiz) - you are a student (2nd person singular refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسىزلەر(oqughuchisizler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلارسىزلەر(oqughuchilarsizler) - you are students (2nd person plural refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچىدۇر(oqughuchidur) - he/she is a student (3rd person singular form)
ئوقۇغۇچىدۇر(oqughuchidur)/ئوقۇغۇچىلاردۇر(oqughuchilardur) - they are students (3rd person plural form)

Case forms[edit]

For example:

ئۆي(öy)/ئۆيلەر(öyler) - house (nominative case)
ئۆينىڭ(öyning)/ئۆيلەرنىڭ(öylerning) - of the house (genitive case)
ئۆينى(öyni)/ئۆيلەرنى(öylerni) - the house (accusative case)
ئۆيگە(öyge)/ئۆيلەرگە(öylerge) - to the house (dative case)
ئۆيدە(öyde)/ئۆيلەردە(öylerde) - in the house (locative case)
ئۆيدىن(öydin)/ئۆيلەردىن(öylerdin) - from the house (ablative case)
ئۆيدەك(öydek)/ئۆيلەردەك(öylerdek) - like a house (similitude case)
ئۆيدىكى(öydiki)/ئۆيلەردىكى(öylerdiki) - (something) (in/of) the house (locative-qualitative case)
ئۆيگىچە(öygiche)/ئۆيلەرگىچە(öylergiche) - as far as the house, (limitative case)
ئۆيچىلىك(öychilik)/ئۆيلەرچىلىك(öylerchilik) - the same size as a house (comparative (equivalence) case)
ئۆينىڭكى(öyningki)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكى(öylerningki) - (something) of the house (representative case)

Others[edit]

case forms + case forms[edit]

  • locative-qualitative case form + other case forms
ئۆيدىكىنىڭ(öydikining)/ئۆيلەردىكىنىڭ(öylerdikining) - (genitive case)
ئۆيدىكىنى(öydikini)/ئۆيلەردىكىنى(öylerdikini) - (accusative case)
ئۆيدىكىگە(öydikige)/ئۆيلەردىكىگە(öylerdikige) - (dative case)
ئۆيدىكىدە(öydikide)/ئۆيلەردىكىدە(öylerdikide) - (locative case)
ئۆيدىكىدىن(öydikidin)/ئۆيلەردىكىدىن(öylerdikidin) - (ablative case)
ئۆيدىكىدەك(öydikidek)/ئۆيلەردىكىدەك(öylerdikidek) - (similitude case)
ئۆيدىكىگىچە(öydikigiche)/ئۆيلەردىكىگىچە(öylerdikigiche) - (genitive case)
ئۆيدىكىچىلىك(öydikichilik)/ئۆيلەردىكىچىلىك(öylerdikichilik) - (equivalence case)
ئۆيدىكىنىڭكى(öydikiningki)/ئۆيلەردىكىنىڭكى(öylerdikiningki) - (representative case)
  • representative case form + other case forms
ئۆينىڭكىنىڭ(öyningkining)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىنىڭ(öylerningkining) - (genitive case)
ئۆينىڭكىنى(öyningkini)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىنى(öylerningkini) - (accusative case)
ئۆينىڭكىگە(öyningkige)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىگە(öylerningkige) - (dative case)
ئۆينىڭكىدە(öyningkide)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدە(öylerningkide) - (locative case)
ئۆينىڭكىدىن(öyningkidin)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدىن(öylerningkidin) - (ablative case)
ئۆينىڭكىدەك(öyningkidek)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدەك(öylerningkidek) - (similitude case)
ئۆينىڭكىدىكى(öyningkidiki)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدىكى(öylerningkidiki) - (locative-qualitative case)
ئۆينىڭكىگىچە(öyningkigiche)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىگىچە(öylerningkigiche) - (genitive case)
ئۆينىڭكىچىلىك(öyningkichilik)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىچىلىك(öylerningkichilik) - (equivalence case)
ئۆينىڭكىنىڭكى(öyningkiningki)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىنىڭكى(öylerningkiningki) - (representative case)

possessive forms + case forms[edit]

For example: my house/my houses

ئۆيۈم(öyüm)/ئۆيلىرىم(öylirim) - (nominative case)
ئۆيۈمنىڭ(öyümning)/ئۆيلىرىمنىڭ(öylirimning) - (genitive case)
ئۆيۈمنى(öyümni)/ئۆيلىرىمنى(öylirimni) - (accusative case)
ئۆيۈمگە(öyümge)/ئۆيلىرىمگە(öylirimge) - (dative case)
ئۆيۈمدە(öyümde)/ئۆيلىرىمدە(öylirimde) - (locative case)
ئۆيۈمدىن(öyümdin)/ئۆيلىرىمدىن(öylirimdin) - (ablative case)
ئۆيۈمدەك(öyümdek)/ئۆيلىرىمدەك(öylirimdek) - (similitude case)
ئۆيۈمدىكى(öyümdiki)/ئۆيلىرىمدىكى(öylirimdiki) - (locative-qualitative case)
ئۆيۈمگىچە(öyümgiche)/ئۆيلىرىمگىچە(öylirimgiche) - (genitive case)
ئۆيۈمچىلىك(öyümchilik)/ئۆيلىرىمچىلىك(öylirimchilik) - (equivalence case)
ئۆيۈمنىڭكى(öyümningki)/ئۆيلىرىمنىڭكى(öylirimningki) - (representative case)

possessive forms + personal forms[edit]

For example: my student/my students

ئوقۇغۇچۇمسەن(oqughuchumsen) - you are my student (2nd person singular ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمسىلەر(oqughuchumsiler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلىرىمسىلەر(oqughuchilirimsiler) - you are my students (2nd person plural ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمسىز(oqughuchumsiz) - you are my student (2nd person singular refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمسىزلەر(oqughuchumsizler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلىرىمسىزلەر(oqughuchilirimsizler) - you are my students (2nd person plural refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمدۇر(oqughuchumdur) - he/she is my student (3rd person singular form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمدۇر(oqughuchumdur)/ئوقۇغۇچىلىرىمدۇر(oqughuchilirimdur) - they are my students (3rd person plural form)

Rule[edit]

singular form[edit]

ئۈزۈم(üzüm, grape)
ئالما(alma, apple)

plural form[edit]

The plural form of the noun is formed by attaching the suffix -لار(-lar) / -لەر(-ler) to the stem of the noun.

  • If noun is front vowel, use -لەر(-ler) .For example:
گۈل(gül, flower)گۈللەر(güller, flowers)
  • If noun is back vowel, use -لار(-lar) .For example:
تاش(tash, stone)تاشلار‎(tashlar‎, stones)
  • In general, there is no change on the stem.
ئۈزۈم(üzüm, grape)ئۈزۈملەر(üzümler, grapes)
  • Most of two or more syllables nouns ending with ا(a) or ە(e) (the stress is on the first syllable) change to ى(i).
ئالما(alma, apple)ئالمىلار(almilar, apples) Last vowel ا(a) change to ى(i).
ئاغىنە(aghine, friend)ئاغىنىلەر(aghiniler, friends) Last vowel ە(e) change to ى(i).
  • One syllable noun or some more syllables nouns ending with ا(a) or ە(e) (the stress is on the last syllable), not change the stem.
قەلئە(qel'e, castle)قەلئەلەر(qel'eler, castles)

Possessive forms[edit]

The Possessive forms of Uyghur nouns are divided into three persons.

Personal forms[edit]

The personal forms of Uyghur nouns are divided into three persons.

Case forms[edit]

Declension table[edit]


Notes[edit]


See also[edit]