Appendix:Uyghur nouns

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Main category: Uyghur nouns

Quick guide[edit]

Uyghur nouns are a modifiable word class. By means of inflection, Uyghur nouns produce the following morphological forms:

Singular and plural forms[edit]

For example:

ئوقۇغۇچى (oqughuchi) - student
ئوقۇغۇچىلار (oqughuchilar) - students

Possessive forms[edit]

For example:

ئۆيۈم (öyüm)/ئۆيلىرىم (öylirim) - my house/my houses (1st person singular form)
ئۆيىمىز (öyimiz)/ئۆيلىرىمىز (öylirimiz) - our house/our houses (1st person plural form)
ئۆيۈڭ (öyüng)/ئۆيلىرىڭ (öyliring) - your house/your houses (2nd person singular ordinary form)
ئۆيۈڭلار (öyünglar)/ئۆيلىرىڭلار (öyliringlar) - your house/your houses (2nd person plural ordinary form)
ئۆيىڭىز (öyingiz)/ئۆيلىرىڭىز (öyliringiz) - your house/your houses (2nd person singular refined (polite) form)
ئۆيىڭىزلار (öyingizlar)/ئۆيلىرىڭىزلار (öyliringizlar) - your house/your houses (2nd person plural refined (polite) form)
ئۆيلىرى (öyliri) - your house/your houses (2nd person singular & plural respectful form)
ئۆيى (öyi)/ئۆيلىرى (öyliri) - his/her/their house/houses (3rd person singular & plural form)

Personal forms[edit]

For example:

ئوقۇغۇچىمەن (oqughuchimen) - I'm a student (1st person singular form)
ئوقۇغۇچىمىز (oqughuchimiz)/ئوقۇغۇچىلارمىز (oqughuchilarmiz) - we are students (1st person plural form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسەن (oqughuchisen) - you are a student (2nd person singular ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسىلەر (oqughuchisiler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلارسىلەر (oqughuchilarsiler) - you are students (2nd person plural ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسىز (oqughuchisiz) - you are a student (2nd person singular refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچىسىزلەر (oqughuchisizler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلارسىزلەر (oqughuchilarsizler) - you are students (2nd person plural refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچىدۇر (oqughuchidur) - he/she is a student (3rd person singular form)
ئوقۇغۇچىدۇر (oqughuchidur)/ئوقۇغۇچىلاردۇر (oqughuchilardur) - they are students (3rd person plural form)

Case forms[edit]

For example:

ئۆي (öy)/ئۆيلەر (öyler) - house (nominative case)
ئۆينىڭ (öyning)/ئۆيلەرنىڭ (öylerning) - of the house (genitive case)
ئۆينى (öyni)/ئۆيلەرنى (öylerni) - the house (accusative case)
ئۆيگە (öyge)/ئۆيلەرگە (öylerge) - to the house (dative case)
ئۆيدە (öyde)/ئۆيلەردە (öylerde) - in the house (locative case)
ئۆيدىن (öydin)/ئۆيلەردىن (öylerdin) - from the house (ablative case)
ئۆيدەك (öydek)/ئۆيلەردەك (öylerdek) - like a house (similitude case)
ئۆيدىكى (öydiki)/ئۆيلەردىكى (öylerdiki) - (something) (in/of) the house (locative-qualitative case)
ئۆيگىچە (öygiche)/ئۆيلەرگىچە (öylergiche) - as far as the house, (limitative case)
ئۆيچىلىك (öychilik)/ئۆيلەرچىلىك (öylerchilik) - the same size as a house (comparative (equivalence) case)
ئۆينىڭكى (öyningki)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكى (öylerningki) - (something) of the house (representative case)

Others[edit]

case forms + case forms[edit]

  • locative-qualitative case form + other case forms
ئۆيدىكىنىڭ (öydikining)/ئۆيلەردىكىنىڭ (öylerdikining) - (genitive case)
ئۆيدىكىنى (öydikini)/ئۆيلەردىكىنى (öylerdikini) - (accusative case)
ئۆيدىكىگە (öydikige)/ئۆيلەردىكىگە (öylerdikige) - (dative case)
ئۆيدىكىدە (öydikide)/ئۆيلەردىكىدە (öylerdikide) - (locative case)
ئۆيدىكىدىن (öydikidin)/ئۆيلەردىكىدىن (öylerdikidin) - (ablative case)
ئۆيدىكىدەك (öydikidek)/ئۆيلەردىكىدەك (öylerdikidek) - (similitude case)
ئۆيدىكىگىچە (öydikigiche)/ئۆيلەردىكىگىچە (öylerdikigiche) - (genitive case)
ئۆيدىكىچىلىك (öydikichilik)/ئۆيلەردىكىچىلىك (öylerdikichilik) - (equivalence case)
ئۆيدىكىنىڭكى (öydikiningki)/ئۆيلەردىكىنىڭكى (öylerdikiningki) - (representative case)
  • representative case form + other case forms
ئۆينىڭكىنىڭ (öyningkining)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىنىڭ (öylerningkining) - (genitive case)
ئۆينىڭكىنى (öyningkini)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىنى (öylerningkini) - (accusative case)
ئۆينىڭكىگە (öyningkige)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىگە (öylerningkige) - (dative case)
ئۆينىڭكىدە (öyningkide)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدە (öylerningkide) - (locative case)
ئۆينىڭكىدىن (öyningkidin)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدىن (öylerningkidin) - (ablative case)
ئۆينىڭكىدەك (öyningkidek)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدەك (öylerningkidek) - (similitude case)
ئۆينىڭكىدىكى (öyningkidiki)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىدىكى (öylerningkidiki) - (locative-qualitative case)
ئۆينىڭكىگىچە (öyningkigiche)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىگىچە (öylerningkigiche) - (genitive case)
ئۆينىڭكىچىلىك (öyningkichilik)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىچىلىك (öylerningkichilik) - (equivalence case)
ئۆينىڭكىنىڭكى (öyningkiningki)/ئۆيلەرنىڭكىنىڭكى (öylerningkiningki) - (representative case)

possessive forms + case forms[edit]

For example: my house/my houses

ئۆيۈم (öyüm)/ئۆيلىرىم (öylirim) - (nominative case)
ئۆيۈمنىڭ (öyümning)/ئۆيلىرىمنىڭ (öylirimning) - (genitive case)
ئۆيۈمنى (öyümni)/ئۆيلىرىمنى (öylirimni) - (accusative case)
ئۆيۈمگە (öyümge)/ئۆيلىرىمگە (öylirimge) - (dative case)
ئۆيۈمدە (öyümde)/ئۆيلىرىمدە (öylirimde) - (locative case)
ئۆيۈمدىن (öyümdin)/ئۆيلىرىمدىن (öylirimdin) - (ablative case)
ئۆيۈمدەك (öyümdek)/ئۆيلىرىمدەك (öylirimdek) - (similitude case)
ئۆيۈمدىكى (öyümdiki)/ئۆيلىرىمدىكى (öylirimdiki) - (locative-qualitative case)
ئۆيۈمگىچە (öyümgiche)/ئۆيلىرىمگىچە (öylirimgiche) - (genitive case)
ئۆيۈمچىلىك (öyümchilik)/ئۆيلىرىمچىلىك (öylirimchilik) - (equivalence case)
ئۆيۈمنىڭكى (öyümningki)/ئۆيلىرىمنىڭكى (öylirimningki) - (representative case)

possessive forms + personal forms[edit]

For example: my student/my students

ئوقۇغۇچۇمسەن (oqughuchumsen) - you are my student (2nd person singular ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمسىلەر (oqughuchumsiler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلىرىمسىلەر (oqughuchilirimsiler) - you are my students (2nd person plural ordinary form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمسىز (oqughuchumsiz) - you are my student (2nd person singular refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمسىزلەر (oqughuchumsizler)/ئوقۇغۇچىلىرىمسىزلەر (oqughuchilirimsizler) - you are my students (2nd person plural refined (polite) form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمدۇر (oqughuchumdur) - he/she is my student (3rd person singular form)
ئوقۇغۇچۇمدۇر (oqughuchumdur)/ئوقۇغۇچىلىرىمدۇر (oqughuchilirimdur) - they are my students (3rd person plural form)

Rule[edit]

singular form[edit]

ئۈزۈم (üzüm, grape)
ئالما (alma, apple)

plural form[edit]

The plural form of the noun is formed by attaching the suffix -لار (-lar) / -لەر (-ler) to the stem of the noun.

  • If noun is front vowel, use -لەر (-ler) .For example:
گۈل (gül, flower)گۈللەر (güller, flowers)
  • If noun is back vowel, use -لار (-lar) .For example:
تاش (tash, stone)تاشلار‎ (tashlar‎, stones)
  • In general, there is no change on the stem.
ئۈزۈم (üzüm, grape)ئۈزۈملەر (üzümler, grapes)
  • Most of two or more syllables nouns ending with ا (a) or ە (e) (the stress is on the first syllable) change to ى (i).
ئالما (alma, apple)ئالمىلار (almilar, apples) Last vowel ا (a) change to ى (i).
ئاغىنە (aghine, friend)ئاغىنىلەر (aghiniler, friends) Last vowel ە (e) change to ى (i).
  • One syllable noun or some more syllables nouns ending with ا (a) or ە (e) (the stress is on the last syllable), not change the stem.
قەلئە (qel'e, castle)قەلئەلەر (qel'eler, castles)

Possessive forms[edit]

The Possessive forms of Uyghur nouns are divided into three persons.

Personal forms[edit]

The personal forms of Uyghur nouns are divided into three persons.

Case forms[edit]

Declension table[edit]


Notes[edit]


See also[edit]