Färsaaret

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfæ(ː)rˌsɑːret/, [ˈfæ(ː)rˌs̠ɑːre̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːret
  • Syllabification: fär‧saa‧ret

Proper noun[edit]

Färsaaret

  1. (plural only) The Faroe Islands.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of Färsaaret (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative Färsaaret
genitive Färsaarten
Färsaarien
partitive Färsaaria
illative Färsaariin
singular plural
nominative Färsaaret
accusative nom. Färsaaret
gen.
genitive Färsaarten
Färsaarien
partitive Färsaaria
inessive Färsaarissa
elative Färsaarista
illative Färsaariin
adessive Färsaarilla
ablative Färsaarilta
allative Färsaarille
essive Färsaarina
translative Färsaariksi
instructive Färsaarin
abessive Färsaaritta
comitative Färsaarineen
Possessive forms of Färsaaret (type pieni)
possessor singular plural
1st person Färsaareni Färsaaremme
2nd person Färsaaresi Färsaarenne
3rd person Färsaarensa

Kven[edit]

Proper noun[edit]

Färsaaret

  1. (plural only) The Faroe Islands.