saari

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Saari and sääri

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

saari

  1. partitive plural of saar

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saari.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑːri/, [ˈs̠ɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Syllabification(key): saa‧ri

Noun[edit]

saari

  1. island

Declension[edit]

Inflection of saari (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative saari saaret
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
illative saareen saariin
singular plural
nominative saari saaret
accusative nom. saari saaret
gen. saaren
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
inessive saaressa saarissa
elative saaresta saarista
illative saareen saariin
adessive saarella saarilla
ablative saarelta saarilta
allative saarelle saarille
essive saarena saarina
translative saareksi saariksi
instructive saarin
abessive saaretta saaritta
comitative saarineen
Possessive forms of saari (type pieni)
possessor singular plural
1st person saareni saaremme
2nd person saaresi saarenne
3rd person saarensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Saari.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saari. Cognates include Finnish saari and Estonian saar.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

saari

  1. island

Declension[edit]

Declension of saari (type 5/keeli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative saari saaret
genitive saaren saariin
partitive saarta, saart saaria
illative saaree saarii
inessive saarees saariis
elative saarest saarist
allative saarelle saarille
adessive saareel saariil
ablative saarelt saarilt
translative saareks saariks
essive saarenna, saareen saarinna, saariin
exessive1) saarent saarint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 512

Latvian[edit]

Verb[edit]

saari

  1. 2nd person singular past indicative form of saart

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saari.

Noun[edit]

saari (genitive saarõõ, partitive [please provide])

  1. island

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[2], 2 edition, Tallinn

Yoruba[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Hausa sàhûr̃, ultimately from Arabic سَحُور(saḥūr).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

sààrì

  1. (Islam) suhur, a pre-dawn breakfast during the Ramadan fasting