saari

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Saari and sääri

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

saari

  1. partitive plural of saar

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saari. First attested in 1295.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑːri/, [ˈs̠ɑ̝ːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Syllabification(key): saa‧ri

Noun[edit]

saari

  1. island

Declension[edit]

Inflection of saari (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative saari saaret
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
illative saareen saariin
singular plural
nominative saari saaret
accusative nom. saari saaret
gen. saaren
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
inessive saaressa saarissa
elative saaresta saarista
illative saareen saariin
adessive saarella saarilla
ablative saarelta saarilta
allative saarelle saarille
essive saarena saarina
translative saareksi saariksi
abessive saaretta saaritta
instructive saarin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of saari (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative saareni saareni
accusative nom. saareni saareni
gen. saareni
genitive saareni saarteni
saarieni
partitive saartani saariani
inessive saaressani saarissani
elative saarestani saaristani
illative saareeni saariini
adessive saarellani saarillani
ablative saareltani saariltani
allative saarelleni saarilleni
essive saarenani saarinani
translative saarekseni saarikseni
abessive saarettani saarittani
instructive
comitative saarineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative saaresi saaresi
accusative nom. saaresi saaresi
gen. saaresi
genitive saaresi saartesi
saariesi
partitive saartasi saariasi
inessive saaressasi saarissasi
elative saarestasi saaristasi
illative saareesi saariisi
adessive saarellasi saarillasi
ablative saareltasi saariltasi
allative saarellesi saarillesi
essive saarenasi saarinasi
translative saareksesi saariksesi
abessive saarettasi saarittasi
instructive
comitative saarinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative saaremme saaremme
accusative nom. saaremme saaremme
gen. saaremme
genitive saaremme saartemme
saariemme
partitive saartamme saariamme
inessive saaressamme saarissamme
elative saarestamme saaristamme
illative saareemme saariimme
adessive saarellamme saarillamme
ablative saareltamme saariltamme
allative saarellemme saarillemme
essive saarenamme saarinamme
translative saareksemme saariksemme
abessive saarettamme saarittamme
instructive
comitative saarinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative saarenne saarenne
accusative nom. saarenne saarenne
gen. saarenne
genitive saarenne saartenne
saarienne
partitive saartanne saarianne
inessive saaressanne saarissanne
elative saarestanne saaristanne
illative saareenne saariinne
adessive saarellanne saarillanne
ablative saareltanne saariltanne
allative saarellenne saarillenne
essive saarenanne saarinanne
translative saareksenne saariksenne
abessive saarettanne saarittanne
instructive
comitative saarinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative saarensa saarensa
accusative nom. saarensa saarensa
gen. saarensa
genitive saarensa saartensa
saariensa
partitive saartaan
saartansa
saariaan
saariansa
inessive saaressaan
saaressansa
saarissaan
saarissansa
elative saarestaan
saarestansa
saaristaan
saaristansa
illative saareensa saariinsa
adessive saarellaan
saarellansa
saarillaan
saarillansa
ablative saareltaan
saareltansa
saariltaan
saariltansa
allative saarelleen
saarellensa
saarilleen
saarillensa
essive saarenaan
saarenansa
saarinaan
saarinansa
translative saarekseen
saareksensa
saarikseen
saariksensa
abessive saarettaan
saarettansa
saarittaan
saarittansa
instructive
comitative saarineen
saarinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Heikkilä, Mikko. (2016). Varhaissuomen äännehistorian kronologiasta. Sananjalka, 58(1), 136–158. [1]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Saari.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saari. Cognates include Finnish saari and Estonian saar.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

saari

  1. island

Declension[edit]

Declension of saari (type 5/keeli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative saari saaret
genitive saaren saariin, saariloin
partitive saarta, saart saaria, saariloja
illative saaree saarii, saariloihe
inessive saarees saariis, saarilois
elative saarest saarist, saariloist
allative saarelle saarille, saariloille
adessive saareel saariil, saariloil
ablative saarelt saarilt, saariloilt
translative saareks saariks, saariloiks
essive saarenna, saareen saarinna, saariloinna, saariin, saariloin
exessive1) saarent saarint, saariloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[3], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 512

Latvian[edit]

Verb[edit]

saari

  1. second-person singular past indicative of saart

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saari.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsɑːri/, [ˈsɑːrʲi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Hyphenation: saa‧ri

Noun[edit]

saari

  1. island

Inflection[edit]

Declension of saari (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative saari, saar saarõd
genitive saarõ saarijõ, saarii
partitive saartõ saariitõ, saarii
illative saarõ, saarõsõ saariisõ
inessive saarõz saariiz
elative saarõssõ saariissõ
allative saarõlõ saariilõ
adessive saarõllõ saariillõ
ablative saarõltõ saariiltõ
translative saarõssi saariissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[4], 2nd edition, Tallinn

Yoruba[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Hausa sàhûr̃, ultimately from Arabicسَحُور(saḥūr).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

sààrì

  1. (Islam) suhur, a pre-dawn breakfast during the Ramadan fasting